User Tools

Site Tools


alternate_history:turtledove_winners_by_category

Turtledove Award Winners by Category

In addition to the year-by-year overview pages of Turtledove Award winners, this page provides a list of all the Turtledove Award recipients thus far, sorted according to category.

Key:
“Not given.” - The Awards category was absent that year.
“No winner.” - No one was nominated in this category.
“tie” - There was a (rare) tie of two winners in a category.

Timelines

Awards for alternate history timelines.

a.) Prehistory

2005 - Wetter, Warmer Earth by Historico - award plaque

2006 - Not given.

2007 - Not given.

2008 - Not given.

2009 - Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

2010 Best New - No winner.

2010 Best Continuing - Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

2011 Best New - No winner.

2011 Best Continuing - Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

2012 Best New - Neanderthals in the Americas by Domoviye - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

After 2012, this category was merged with the “Ancient” timelines category.

b.) Ancient

c.) Medieval

d.) Pre-Columbian Timeline

Since 2016, this category has replaced the “Ancient” and “Medieval” timeline categories.

2016 - The Rise of the White Huns by Practical Lobster - award plaque


e.) Renaissance / Reformation

f.) 18th Century

2005 - Divided North America by Paul Spring - award plaque

2006 - Not given.

2007 - The Franco-American War of 1798 by Blochead - award plaque

2008 - Look to the West by Thande - award plaque

2009 - Look to the West by Thande - award plaque

2010 Best New - Canadawank by Dathi Thorfinnsson - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - Look to the West by Thande - award plaque

2011 Best New - Dominion of Southern America by Glen - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - Rebirth of an Empire "O Renascimento de um Império" by Lusitania - award plaque

2012 Best New - The Hero of Saratoga - The Presidency of Benedict Arnold by IchBinDieKaiser - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Dominion of Southern America by Glen - award plaque

2013 Best New - The Last Eagle (Redux) by King of Rome - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Look to the West by Thande - award plaque

2014 Best New - The Lights of Liberty by Widukind - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - Look to the West by Thande - award plaque

2015 Best New - The Land of Freedom by Sakura F - award plaque

2015 Best Continuing - Disaster at Leuthen by Direwolf - award plaque

Since 2016, this category was merged into the “Post-Columbian” timeline category.


g.) 19th Century

2005 - Decades of Darkness by Jared - award plaque

2006 - A Plethora of Princes by Grey Wolf - award plaque

2007 - Decades of Darkness by Jared - award plaque

2008 - Decades of Darkness by Jared - award plaque

2009 - Pax Napoleonica by Zach - award plaque

2010 Best New - War of the Classes - A Gilded Age TL by Ofaloaf - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - Fight and Be Right by EdT - award plaque

2011 Best New - The Union Forever : A TL by MacGregor - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - Fight and Be Right by EdT - award plaque

2012 Best New - The Stars at Night - A Texas Timeline by Sicarius - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Union and Liberty by wilcoxchar - award plaque

2013 Best New - Male Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Es Geloybte Aretz by carlton bach - award plaque

2014 Best New - With the Crescent Above Us by Nassirissimo - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - Male Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

2015 Best New - Burnished Rows of Steel : A History of the Great War by TFSmith121

2015 Best Continuing - Male Rising by Jonathan Edelstein

Since 2016, this category was merged into the “Post-Columbian” timeline category.


h.) Post-Columbian Timeline

Since 2016, this category has replaced the “Renaissance/Reformation”, “18th Century” and “19th Century” timeline categories.

2016 - A Glorious Union or America: The New Sparta by TheKnightIrish - award plaque


i.) Early 20th Century

j.) World War II Period

2005 - How Germany Won by Federation X - award plaque

2006 - Not given.

2007 - Hitler's Mediterranean Strategy by Max Sinister - award plaque

2008 - A Fitter Italian Military by Croesus - award plaque

2009 - No Spanish Civil War in 1936 by Dr. Strangelove - award plaque

2010 Best New - Halifax by FletcherofSaltoun - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - The No Spanish Civil War Timeline by Dr. Strangelove - award plaque

2011 Best New - Anglo-American - Nazi War by CalBear - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - Viva Balbo by Geekhis Khan - award plaque

2012 Best New - Happy and Glorious by Devolved - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Anglo-American - Nazi War by CalBear - award plaque

2013 Best New - No winner.

2013 Best Continuing - The Whale has Wings by Astrodragon - award plaque

2014 Best New - A Blunted Sickle by pdf27 - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - The Whale has Wings by Astrodragon - award plaque

2015 Best New - Weber's Germany : The Veterinarian Totalitarian by Tom Colton

2015 Best Continuing - A Blunted Sickle by pdf27

Since 2016, this category was merged into the “Pre-1960” timeline category.


k.) Pre-1960 Timeline

Since 2016, this category has replaced the “Renaissance/Reformation”, “18th Century” and “19th Century” timeline categories.

Decisive Darkness: What if Japan hadn't surrendered in 1945? by The Red - award plaque


l.) Late 20th Century / Cold War

l.) Post-1960 Timeline

Since 2016, this category has replaced the “Late 20th Century / Cold War” timeline category.

2016 - That Wacky Redhead by Brainbin - award plaque


m.) Modern/Future History

First awarded in 2007.

2007 - The Lunar Dream by Blackmage - award plaque

2008 - A Spanish Moroccan War in 2002 by Dr. Strangelove - award plaque

2009 - Been Winning So Long, I've Lost It by Blochead - award plaque

2010 Best New - Hearts of Fire : The Revolt of 2011 and the New America by TheMann - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - I've Been Winning So Long I've Lost It - A Long War TL by Blochead - award plaque

2011 Best New - 2012: The Sharpest Contrast - Right v. Left by bawlexus91 - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - No winner.

2012 Best New - A Giant Sucking Sound : A President Perot Timeline by MaskedPickle - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - A Revised History of the Future (2001-2050) by Pkmatrix - award plaque

After 2012, the category was split into the separate categories of “Modern History” and “Future History”.


n.) Modern History

o.) Future History

2013 Best New - The Day The Icecap Died by Lycaon pictus - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - A Revised History of the Future by Pkmatrix - award plaque

2014 Best New - Risen to Grace by Mathuen - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - Dawn of a System by Noravea & Turquoise Blue - award plaque

2015 Best New - Not given.

2015 Best Continuing - Risen To Grace by Mathuen

2016 Best Future History Timeline - The End and Afterwards by AndyC


p.) Collaborative

First awarded in 2007.

2007 - Weimar World - The Weimar Republic Survives by Glen et al

2008 - New Interactive Nations Game by 09camaro et al

2009 - AH.com Eternals by Glen et al - award plaque

2010 Best New - Metroverse by BlackWave et al - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - AH.Com Eternals by Glen et al - award plaque

2011 Best New - Peace In Our Time: Collaborative Timeline by randomideaguy et al - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - Medieval America Co-op Project by Jord839 et al - award plaque

2012 Best New - Progress, Decline, and Hope: A Collaborative Timeline by Aero, Ganesha et al - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - The One Millionth "People from Alternative Universes" Thread by various authors - award plaque

2013 Best New -

2013 Best Continuing -

2014 Best New -

2014 Best Continuing -

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA


q.) Based on Published Fiction

2005 - Draka Timeline by Straha - award plaque

2006 - Not given.

2007 - Not given.

2008 - A House Divided - A Star Trek Timeline by General Paul - award plaque

2009 - One Goa'uld can make a difference by Syphon - award plaque

2010 Best New - Star Wars - Point of Divergence by DJC - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - One Goa'uld can make a difference by Syphon - award plaque

2011 Best New - Worldwar: Out of Balance by DJC - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - Little Green Men - A Star Trek Alternate History by robertp6165 - award plaque

2012 Best New - One Man's Worth. A Marvel AU by Fenrir_Angerboda - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Hogwarts Exposed by acgoldis - award plaque

2013 Best New - Not given.

2013 Best Continuing - Not given.

2014 Best New - Saruman of Many Devices by Saphroneth - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - TL-191 : After the End by David Bar Elias - award plaque

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA

2016 - HBO WI: Joffrey from Game of Thrones replaced with Octavian from Rome (Version II) by Hotpoint - award plaque


r.) Alien Space Bats - ISOT and Other ASB

s.) Alien Space Bats - Magical / Geographic / Evolutionary

First awarded in 2008.

2008 - Dystopic Return of Magic by RCTFI - award plaque

2009 - Dystopic Return of Magic by RCTFI - award plaque

2010 Best New - Operation Teufelseelowe : A Truly ASB Sea Mammal by Geekhis Khan - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - Dystopic Return of Magic by RCTFI - award plaque

2011 Best New - Green Antarctica by DValdron - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - No winner.

2012 Best New (Magical) - President Obama Possessed by Col. H. Stinkmeaner by modelcitizen - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing (Magical) - No winner.

2012 Best New (Geographic/Evolutionary) - No winner.

2012 Best Continuing (Geographic/Evolutionary) - Green Antarctica - The Last Continent by DValdron - award plaque

2013 Best New - tie
Rise and Fall of Equestria by Noravea - award plaque
Send in the Elvises by Napoleon53 - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Damsels and Dirigibles by Color-Copycat - award plaque

2014 Best New -

2014 Best Continuing -

2015 Best New - So Soars the Young Falcon: An ASOIAF TL by CDA

2015 Best Continuing - History of Eddard I Stark called Eddard the Great by Caoster

Since 2016, this category has been merged into the “Original ASB Timelines” category.


t.) Alien Space Bats - Alien Contact / Science Fiction

First awarded in 2008.

2008 - Be Careful What You Wish For by Sargon - award plaque

2009 - Be Careful What You Wish For by Sargon - award plaque

2010 Best New - Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - Be Careful What You Wish For by Sargon - award plaque

2011 Best New - A History On The Extraterrestrial Empires Of Earth by eddyking77 - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque

2012 Best New - Falling Towards Earth ("This is why I hate first contacts.") by Rogue Shadows - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque

2013 Best New - The War of Martian Aggression by rvbomally - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - tie
Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque
For All The Marbles Mk. II by William Dellinger - award plaque

2014 Best New -

2014 Best Continuing -

2015 Best New - A Rational Leader : Pax Germanica by Doragon

2015 Best Continuing - Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave

Since 2016, this category has been merged into the “Original ASB Timelines” category.


Short Timelines

Awards for the short, TLIAD-style timelines. First offered in 2015, in a single category, Flash Timelines.


a.) TLIAD/TLIAWS/TLIAMS/etc. (formerly "Flash Timeline")

b.) Vignettes

Stories

Awards for non-timeline narratives.


a.) Comedy/Satire

2005 - AH.Com: The Movie by Psychomeltdown (though listed as an “ASB Work” at that time) - award plaque

2006 - AH.Com: The Series (Season One) by Psychomeltdown et al. - award plaque

2007 - AH.Com: the Series (Season Two) by various authors - award plaque

2008 - The Long Dark Eggnog Time of the Soul by Doctor What - award plaque

2009 - AH.Com: The Series (Season Four) by various authors - award plaque

2010 Best New (Long-form) - No winner.

2010 Best Continuing (Long-form) - AH.Com House by Big Tex - award plaque

2010 Best New (Short-form) - The Battle of Tim Horton's, Or How I Dropped the F-Bomb on CBC And Got Away With It by MacCaulay and Doctor What - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing (Short-form) - The Call of Squirrelthullu by robertp6165 - award plaque

2011 Best New - The Day The Earth Fell by BlackWave - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - The Call of Squirrelthullu by robertp6165 - award plaque

2012 Best New - Buddy Holly Needs Our Help - Oh Boy! by Doctor What - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - No winner.

2013 Best New - A Thursday Night at Doctor What's Time and Relative Dimensional Space Bar and Grill by Doctor What - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Yugoslavia - And Nothing of Value Was Lost by Angel Heart - award plaque

2014 Best New - A Long Time In Politics by Alfie J - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA


b.) Historical Fiction

First awarded in 2006.

2006 - Sons of Alexander by Flocculencio - award plaque

2007 - Tales of the Superpower Empire by Hendryk et al - award plaque

2008 - Tales of the Superpower Empire by Hendryk et al - award plaque

2009 - For All Time: Well Enough Alone by Lord Roem - award plaque

2010 Best New (Long-form) - Hondo, This Is CFB Cold Lake Calling... by MacCaulay - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing (Long-form) - No winner.

2010 Best New (Short-form) - The Soviet Invasion of Iran, 1981 by MacCaulay - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing (Short-form) - No winner.

2011 Best New - Iceland: Canada's 11th province or How I Learned To Love Hakarl by Coyote Knight (then known as Canadian Federation) - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - The Soviet Invasion of Iran, 1981 by MacCaulay - award plaque

2012 Best New - The American Invasion of Libya, 2011 (dry run) by MacCaulay - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - The Revolution Will Be Live - A Prose TL by The Vulture - award plaque

2013 Best New - And Darkness Fell by William Dellinger - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Nulli Secundus In Oriente (v. 3.0) by marcus aurelius - award plaque

2014 Best New - The Road Was Lit With Moon and Star by Doctor What - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - The Fireflies of Port Stanley by Cymraeg - award plaque

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA


c.) Science Fiction/Fantasy

2005 - Not given

2006 - Second Chance: Britain in the Sea of Time by Chris - award plaque

2007 - Moonstruck by Thande - award plaque

2008 - Extinction Event by Doctor What - award plaque

2009 Long-form - Snake Oil by Doctor What - award plaque

2009 Short-form - And I Alone Survived... by Doctor What - award plaque

2010 Best New (Long-form) - Genesis by Doctor What - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing (Long-form) - England Expects That Every Man Will Do His Duty (Version 3.0) by robertp6165 - award plaque

2010 Best New (Short-form) - In Flanders Fields The Poppies Blow... by Doctor What - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing (Short-form) - No winner.

2011 Best New - Rejection Letters by Doctor What - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - No Man's Land: Tales from the Weird Wars Fenrir Angerboda - award plaque

2012 Best New - For All the Marbles by William Dellinger - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - Great Interstellar War mini-comic by BlackWave - award plaque

2013 Best New (Science Fiction) - Going Home by Talwar - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing (Science Fiction) - Ad Astra Per Aspera by rvbomally - award plaque

2013 Best New (Fantasy) - Leonardo's Last Machine by Doctor What - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing (Fantasy) - The Time of Crows by Othyrsyde - award plaque

2014 Best New (Science Fiction) - Kaleidoscope Eyes by Archangel Michael - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing (Science Fiction) - Planned Obsolescence by Georgepatton - award plaque

2014 Best New (Fantasy) - Rabbit Hole by The Vulture - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing (Fantasy) - No winner.

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA


d.) Based on Published Fiction

e.) Series

First awarded in 2010.

2010 Best New - No winner.

2010 Best Continuing - AH.com The Series by Psychomeltdown et al - award plaque

2011 Best New - Great Interstellar War Mini-Comic by BlackWave et al - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - AH.com The Creepy Teen Years by NothingNow et al - award plaque

2012 Best New - Untold Stories from the Thande by various authors - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - No winner.

2013 Best New - Reimagined Enterprise by BlackWave - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - The Seba Quadrilogy by Doctor What - award plaque

2014 Best New - Hereticverse by Archangel Michael - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - No winner.

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA


Artwork

Awards for visual works depicting alternate history.


a.) Map

b.) Flag

c.) Photo

First awarded in 2008.

2008 - The Next President by Bekosh - award plaque

2009 - Not given.

2010 - Not given.

2011 - League of Nations leaflet by Color-Copycat - award plaque

2012 - Alternate Manhattan by Color-Copycat - award plaque

2013 - Not given.

2014 - Not given.

2015 - Not given.


d.) Poster / Other Artwork

Shared Worlds

Awards for Shared Worlds works and projects. First-ever awarded in 2009, first awarded as part of a wholly separate section in 2010.

Awards for Map Games and Nation Games in their current form have been in place since 2013. The early history of awards for Collaborative Timeline projects, some Nation Game projects and some roleplaying and other Shared Worlds games tends to overlap quite a bit in the first few years that they were given. Since the early 2010s, a more definitive separate structure for Shared Worlds awards had gradually been established.


a.) Map Games

First awarded in 2013.

2013 Best New - Countries of an Alternate World 2* by Muwatalli' et al. - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Fictional ISOT Map Game II by Alternatehistorybuff5341 et al. - award plaque

2014 Best New - We're an Unbuilding Team: City Construction Game by Mr. Magi et al. - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - Fictional ISOT Map Game - Number IV by Alternatehistorybuff5341 et al. - award plaque

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA

Since 2016, this category has been merged into the “Best Shared Worlds Game/Project” category.


b.) Nation Games

First awarded in 2008, first awarded in current form in 2013.

2008 - New Interactive Nations Game by 09camaro et al - award plaque

2009 - Not given.

2010 - Not given.

2011 - Not given.

2012 - Not given.

2013 Best New - ASB7- Stranger Islands in Time by Nobodez et al. - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Fallen: A Balkanized US Nation Game by FGenLuke, Bob the Great, Wiiguy et al. - award plaque

2014 Best New - The Greatest Game by HellHound01 et al. - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - No winner.

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA

Since 2016, this category has been merged into the “Best Shared Worlds Game/Project” category.


c.) RPGs and Other Games

First awarded in 2009.

2009 - AH.com Eternals by Glen et al - award plaque

2010 Best New - Metroverse by BlackWave et al - award plaque

2010 Best Continuing - AH.Com Eternals by Glen et al - award plaque

2011 Best New - American Administration Redux by Blue Max et al et al - award plaque

2011 Best Continuing - No winner.

2012 Best New - GIW Futurewar Tactics REDUX by BlackWave et al - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - No winner.

2013 Best New - Race to the Center of the Earth by Pseudonym Sam et al. - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - GIW Futurewar Tactics Redux by BlackWave et al. - award plaque

2014 Best New - Paved with Good Intentions by Georgepatton et al. - award plaque

2014 Best Continuing - Stargate: The Dawn of Man by Tekomandor et al. - award plaque

2015 Best New - TBA

2015 Best Continuing - TBA

Since 2016, this category has been merged into the “Best Shared Worlds Game/Project” category.


d.) DBWI / FBWI Scenarios

First awarded in 2009.

2009 - FBWI: Well, it appears the second american civil war is in full swing by Creeper et al - award plaque

2010 - Not given.

2011 - Not given.

2012 Best New - WI Hamlet II had directly succeeded his father ? by Meadow - award plaque

2012 Best Continuing - No winner.

Since the 2013 Turtledove Awards, this category has gone dormant, but might be occassionally revived in the future, depending on the circumstances. Later, since 2016, it's been merged into the “Best Shared Worlds Game/Project” category.


e.) Shared Worlds Game/Project

As of 2016, this category replaces all of the previous ones.

2016 - Keys Series : Why Yes, the Watergate Is A Lovely Hotel by jpj142 - award plaque


Features

Smaller elements of allohistorical works, other than artworks.


Character

2013 Best New - Paulo Abacar from Malê Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

2013 Best Continuing - Thomas Totney aka The Prophet Theaurau John from The Bloody Man by EdT - award plaque

2015 Best New - JFK in Shuffling the Deck USA Edition by Thande - award plaque

2015 Best Continuing - Harold Wilson in Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque

2016 - Sir Arthur Travers Harris/Charles Fleming by Sbiper - award plaque


Quote

POD

The category was first introduced at the 2013 Turtledove Awards.

2013 - “A single mutation in a species of yam sparks the birth of native Australian agriculture and civilization.” from Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

2014 - No winner.

2015 - Screw Primaries: 1972 Democratic Convention first ballot and Screw Primaries: 1972 Republican VP Selection by history nerd - award plaque

Since the 2016 awards, this category has been discontinued.


Superlative Awards

Awards voted as the best of the best in the annual finale of the Turtledove Awards. First offered in 2008. Discontinued in 2016.


a.) Best Overall Timeline

b.) Best Overall ASB Timeline/Work

c.) Best Overall Artwork

d.) Best Overall Story

e.) Best Overall Shared Worlds Work

First awarded in 2010.

2010 - Metroverse by BlackWave et al & AH.com Eternals by Glen et al - award plaque

2011 - Not given.

2012 - GIW Futurewar Tactics REDUX by BlackWave et al - award plaque

2013 - Fallen: A Balkanized US Nation Game by FGenLuke, Bob the Great, Wiiguy et al. - award plaque

2014 - We're an Unbuilding Team: City Construction Game by Mr. Magi et al. - award plaque

2015 - The Greatest Game by Hellhound01 & ImmortalImpi et al
Screw Primaries by history nerd et al

Since the 2016 awards, this category has been discontinued.


f.) Best Overall Feature

First awarded in 2013.

2013 - Thomas Totney (aka The Prophet Theaurau John) from The Bloody Man by EdT - award plaque

2014 - Lucille Ball from That Wacky Redhead by Brainbin - award plaque

2015 - Harold Wilson in Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow

Since the 2016 awards, this category has been discontinued.


g.) Special Achievement Award

h.) Lifetime Achievement Award

The Robert P. Perkins Award for Outstanding Contributions to Alternate History. First awarded in 2013.

2013 - robertp6165 (in memoriam) - award plaque

2014 - Thande - award plaque

2015 - CalBear - award plaque

2016 - Meadow - award plaque


See Also

alternate_history/turtledove_winners_by_category.txt · Last modified: 2016/06/04 09:31 by petike