User Tools

Site Tools


alternate_history:2013_winners

2013 Turtledove Awards Winners

The Turtledove Awards for 2012 were held in January and February 2013.

They introduced several new categories, particularly the Alternate History Features and the Robert P. Perkins Award for Outstanding Contributions to Alternate History (intended as a Hall of Fame-style award). The latter was set up in memoriam of robertp6165, who's untimely passing in early September 2012 shocked the AH.com community.


I. General Alternate History Timelines

(Timelines from the Pre-1900 and Post-1900 forums.)

A.) POD Before 1900

Best New Ancient Period (up to 449 AD) Timeline
After Actium: Two Caesars Are Not Enough by Velasco - award plaque

Best Continuing Ancient Period (up to 449 AD) Timeline
Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

Best New Medieval Period (450 AD-1399 AD) Timeline
A Khan in Constantinople by Basileus444 - award plaque

Best Continuing Medieval Period (450 AD-1399 AD) Timeline
An Age of Miracles: The Revival of Rhomanion by Basileus444 - award plaque

Best New Renaissance and Reformation Period (1400 AD - 1699 AD) Timeline
The House of Palaiologos, Against the Tide by Avitus - award plaque

Best Continuing Renaissance and Reformation Period (1400 AD - 1699 AD) Timeline
The Bloody Man by EdT - award plaque

Best New 18th Century (1700-1799 AD) Timeline
The Last Eagle (Redux) by King of Rome - award plaque

Best Continuing 18th Century (1700-1799 AD) Timeline
Look to the West by Thande - award plaque

Best New 19th Century (1800 to 1899 AD) Timeline
Male Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

Best Continuing 19th Century (1800 to 1899 AD) Timeline
Es Geloybte Aretz by carlton bach - award plaque

B.) POD After 1900

Best New Early 20th Century (1900-1932 AD) Timeline
Franco-Japanese War by sharlin - award plaque

Best Continuing Early 20th Century (1900-1932 AD) Timeline
Reds ! : A Revolutionary Timeline Revisited by Jello Biafra - award plaque

Best New World War 2 (1933-1945 AD) Timeline
No Winner

Best Continuing World War 2 (1933-1945 AD) Timeline
The Whale has Wings by Astrodragon - award plaque

Best New Cold War Period (1946-1991 AD) Timeline
Zhirinovsky’s Russian Empire by Pellegrino Shots - award plaque

Best Continuing Cold War Period (1946-1991 AD) Timeline
Rumsfeldia : Fear and Loathing in the Decade of Tears by Drew - award plaque

Best New Modern (1992 AD or later) Timeline
Decision Points: The Presidency of Al Gore by hcallega - award plaque

Best Continuing Modern (1992 AD or later posted in After 1900) Timeline
A Giant Sucking Sound : A President Perot Timeline by MaskedPickle - award plaque


II. Speculative/Fantastic Timelines

(Timelines from the Future History and Alien Space Bats forums.)

A.) Future History (posted in Future History Forum)

B.) ASB Timelines

Best New Speculative Fiction (Sci-Fi, geologic, evolutionary, etc.)Timeline
The War of Martian Aggression by rvbomally - award plaque

Best Continuing Speculative Fiction (Sci-Fi, geologic, evolutionary, etc.) Timeline
Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque
For All The Marbles Mk. II by William Dellinger - award plaque

Best New Fantasy Timeline
Rise and Fall of Equestria by Noravea - award plaque
Send in the Elvises by Napoleon53 - award plaque

Best Continuing Fantasy Timeline
Damsels and Dirigibles by Color-Copycat - award plaque

Best New ISOT (people, places, or things ASB transported to other locations) Timeline
Game On : Tricky Dick 1, the Domination 0 by Mad Missouri - award plaque

Best Continuing ISOT (people, places, or things ASB transported to other locations) Timeline
United American Flight 817 2.0 by Jim Smitty - award plaque


III. Alternate History Writer's Forum

(Generally narrative storytelling rather than chronicling events.)

Best New Comedy/Satire Fiction
A Thursday Night at Doctor What's Time and Relative Dimensional Space Bar and Grill by Doctor What - award plaque

Best Continuing Comedy/Satire Fiction
Yugoslavia - And Nothing of Value Was Lost by Angel Heart - award plaque

Best New Science Fiction
Going Home by Talwar - award plaque

Best Continuing Science Fiction
Ad Astra Per Aspera by rvbomally - award plaque

Best New Fantasy Fiction
Leonardo's Last Machine by Doctor What - award plaque

Best Continuing Fantasy Fiction
The Time of Crows by Othyrsyde - award plaque

Best New Historical Fiction
And Darkness Fell by William Dellinger - award plaque

Best Continuing Historical Fiction
Nulli Secundus In Oriente (v. 3.0) by marcus aurelius - award plaque

Best New FanFic
The Young Wolf Victorious: An ASOIAF Starkwank by StevenAttewell - award plaque

Best Continuing FanFic
TL-191 : After the End by David Bar Elias - award plaque

Best New Series
Reimagined Enterprise by BlackWave - award plaque

Best Continuing Series
The Seba Quadrilogy by Doctor What - award plaque


IV. Shared Worlds Games

Best New Map Game
Countries of an Alternate World 2* by Muwatalli' et al. - award plaque

Best Continuing Map Game
Fictional ISOT Map Game II by Alternatehistorybuff5341 et al. - award plaque

Best New Nation-based Game (includes Mosaic Earth, Nation Games, Map Games)
ASB7- Stranger Islands in Time by Nobodez et al. - award plaque

Best Continuing Nation-based Game (includes Mosaic Earth, Nation Games, Map Games)
Fallen: A Balkanized US Nation Game by FGenLuke, Bob the Great, Wiiguy et al. - award plaque

Best New RPG/Other Games (includes RPG, DBWI, etc.)
Race to the Center of the Earth by Pseudonym Sam et al. - award plaque

Best Continuing RPG/Other Games (includes RPG, DBWI, etc.)
GIW Futurewar Tactics Redux by BlackWave et al. - award plaque


V. Alternate History Artwork

VI. Alternate History Features

Best POD
“A single mutation in a species of yam sparks the birth of native Australian agriculture and civilization.” from Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

Best New Character in Alternate History
Paulo Abacar from Malê Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

Best Continuing Character in Alternate History
Thomas Totney aka The Prophet Theaurau John from The Bloody Man by EdT - award plaque

Best Quote in Alternate History
With the most victories so far, we're forced to ask the question, is Ron Paul the frontrunner ?” from Black This Out : A Ron Paul 2012 Timeline by Zacoftheaxes - award plaque


VII. Superlative Awards

Best Overall Timeline
Malê Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

Best Overall ASB Timeline
Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque
Game On : Tricky Dick 1, the Domination 0 by Mad Missouri - award plaque

Best Overall Artwork
Map of New-York by Noravea - award plaque

Best Overall Story
Ad Astra Per Aspera by rvbomally - award plaque

Best Overall Shared Worlds Game
Fallen: A Balkanized US Nation Game by FGenLuke, Bob the Great, Wiiguy et al. - award plaque

Best Overall Feature
Thomas Totney aka The Prophet Theaurau John from The Bloody Man by EdT - award plaque

Robert P. Perkins Award for Outstanding Contributions to Alternate History
robertp6165 (in memoriam) - award plaque


See Also

alternate_history/2013_winners.txt · Last modified: 2019/03/29 15:13 (external edit)