User Tools

Site Tools


alternate_history:2015_winners

2015 Turtledove Awards Winners

The Turtledove Awards for 2014 were held in January and February 2015.

The 2015 TAs marked two major changes: The tenth anniversary of the awards and the abolishment of allowing people to nominate their own works for the awards or nominating more than one work in a single category.

There were only small, cosmetic changes to the structure of the categories, with the ancient timelines category getting its name shortened and TLIADs being added as a new category.


I. General Alternate History Timelines

(Timelines from the Pre-1900 and Post-1900 forums.)

A.) POD Before 1900

Best New Ancient Timeline
Nok Steel by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

Best Continuing Ancient Timeline
Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

Best New Medieval Timeline
The Horse and the Jaguar by phildup - award plaque

Best Continuing Medieval Timeline
An Age of Miracles - The Revival of Rhomanion by Basileus444 - award plaque

Best New Renaissance and Reformation Period Timeline
Where Hearts Were Entertaining June - An English Brazil by ToixStory - award plaque

Best Continuing Renaissance and Reformation Period Timeline
Now Blooms the Tudor Rose by Space Oddity - award plaque

Best New 18th Century Timeline
The Land of Freedom by Sakura F - award plaque

Best Continuing 18th Century Timeline
Disaster at Leuthen by Direwolf - award plaque

Best New 19th Century Timeline
Burnished Rows of Steel : A History of the Great War by TFSmith121- award plaque

Best Continuing 19th Century Timeline
Male Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque

B.) POD After 1900

Best New Early 20th Century Timeline
The Ruins of An American Party System : From 1920 Onward by Emperor Julian - award plaque

Best Continuing Early 20th Century Timeline
A Shift in Priorities by rast - award plaque

Best New WWII Timeline
Weber's Germany : The Veterinarian Totalitarian by Tom Colton - award plaque

Best Continuing WWII Timeline
A Blunted Sickle by pdf27 - award plaque

Best New Cold War Timeline
Rejection and Revenge: An Alternate 9/11 Timeline by wolverinethad - award plaque

Best Continuing Cold War Timeline
Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque

Best New Modern History Timeline
For Want of A Paragraph by Meadow - award plaque

Best Continuing Modern History Timeline
The Biden Express: Derailed by Whanztastic - award plaque


II. Science Fiction/Fantastic Timelines

(Timelines from the Future History and Alien Space Bats forums.)

A.) Future History

Best New Future Timeline
No winner, not given.

Continuing Future Timeline
Risen To Grace by Mathuen - award plaque

B.) ASB Timelines

Best New Speculative Timeline
A Rational Leader : Pax Germanica by Doragon - award plaque

Best Continuing Speculative Timeline
Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque

Best New Fantasy Timeline
So Soars the Young Falcon: An ASOIAF TL by CDA - award plaque

Best Continuing Fantasy Timeline
History of Eddard I Stark called Eddard the Great by Caoster - award plaque

Best New ISOT Timeline
Sean Bean Saves Westeros by High Plains Drifter - award plaque

Best Continuing ISOT Timeline
Arose From Out the Azure Main: A British ISOT by iainbhx - award plaque


III. Alternate History Writer's Forum

(Generally narrative storytelling rather than chronicling events.)

Best New Comedy/Satire Fiction
The Illiterate Führer by Johnboy - award plaque

Best Continuing Comedy/Satire Fiction
TBA. - award plaque

Best New Science Fiction
The Winds of Change in the Royal Navy by alspug - award plaque

Best Continuing Science Fiction
TBA. - award plaque

Best New Fantasy Fiction
Fables of the Glen: Death and All His Friends by Gryphon - award plaque

Best Continuing Fantasy Fiction
TBA. - award plaque

Best New Historical Fiction
Instructions for Japanese Servicemen in Mexico, 1931 by TB3 - award plaque

Best Continuing Historical Fiction
TBA. - award plaque


IV. Shared Worlds Games

Best New Map Game
1830 by Baconheimer et al - award plaque

Best Continuing Map Game
We're an Unbuilding Team: City Construction Game by Mr. Magi et al. - award plaque

Best New Nation-based Game
Pro Patria Vivere by ImmortalImpi - award plaque

Best Continuing Nation-based Game
The Greatest Game by Hellhound01 & ImmortalImpi et al - award plaque

Best New RPG/Other Game
Screw Primaries by history nerd et al - award plaque

Best Continuing RPG/Other Game
Metroverse by Cambyses the Mad, BlackWave, Sigma7, et al - award plaque
Paved with Good Intentions by Georgepatton - award plaque


V. Alternate History Artwork

VI. Alternate History Features

VII. One Shot/TLIAD/TLIAW

VIII. Superlative Awards

Best Overall Timeline
A Blunted Sickle by pdf27 - award plaque

Best Overall ASB Timeline
Arose from out the Azure Main: A British ISOT by iainbhx - award plaque

Best Overall Artwork
Das Deutsche Reich by Pischinovski - award plaque

Best Overall Story
Fables of the Glen: Death and All His Friends by Gryphon - award plaque

Best Overall Shared Worlds Game
The Greatest Game by Hellhound01 & ImmortalImpi et al - award plaque
Screw Primaries by history nerd et al - award plaque

Best Overall Feature
Harold Wilson in Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque

Robert P. Perkins Award for Outstanding Contributions to Alternate History
CalBear - award plaque


See Also

alternate_history/2015_winners.txt · Last modified: 2017/01/22 11:03 by petike