User Tools

Site Tools


alternate_history:2012_winners

2012 Turtledove Awards Winners

The 2012 Turtledove Awards were the first year of the competition to see a major change in the award plaque artwork.


I. General Alternate History Timelines

A.) POD Before 1900

Best New Prehistoric Timeline (up to 3500 BC)
Neanderthals in the Americas by Domoviye - award plaque

Best Continuing Prehistoric Timeline (up to 3500 BC)
Lands of Red and Gold by Jared - award plaque

Best New Ancient Period Timeline (3500 BC-450 AD)
The Realm of Millions of Years : The World of an Atenist Egypt by NikoZnate - award plaque

Best Continuing Ancient Period Timeline (3500 BC-450 AD)
The Weighted Scales : The World of an Aborted Rome by Errnge - award plaque

Best New Medieval Period Timeline (450-1399 AD)
Lands of Ice and Mice : An Alternate History of Thule by DirtyCommie and DValdron - award plaque

Best Continuing Medieval Period Timeline (450-1399 AD)
Isaac's Empire 2.0 by Basileus Giorgios - award plaque

Best New Renaissance and Reformation Period Timeline (1400-1699 AD)
The Bloody Man by EdT - award plaque

Best Continuing Renaissance and Reformation Period Timeline (1400-1699 AD)
Anahuatlacanco : The Land Between the Waters, Land of the Nahuatlaca by Cuauhtemoc - award plaque

Best New 18th Century Timeline (1700-1799 AD, includes American War of Independence)
The Hero of Saratoga - The Presidency of Benedict Arnold by IchBinDieKaiser - award plaque

Best Continuing 18th Century Timeline (1700-1799 AD, includes American War of Independence)
Dominion of Southern America by Glen - award plaque

Best New 19th Century (1800-1899 AD)
The Stars at Night - A Texas Timeline by Sicarius - award plaque

Best Continuing 19th Century (1800-1899 AD)
Union and Liberty by wilcoxchar - award plaque

B.) POD After 1900

Best New Early 20th Century Timeline (1900-1932 AD)
What If Finland Had Been Prepared for the Winter War ? by CanKiwi - award plaque

Best Continuing Early 20th Century Timeline (1900-1932 AD)
A Shift in Priorities by rast - award plaque

Best New World War II Timeline (1933-1945 AD)
Happy and Glorious by Devolved - award plaque

Best Continuing World War II Timeline (1933-1945 AD)
Anglo-American - Nazi War by CalBear - award plaque

Best New Cold War Period (1946-1991 AD)
The Land of Flatwater by Chipperback - award plaque

Best Continuing Cold War Period (1946-1991 AD)
Protect and Survive by Macragge1 - award plaque

C.) Future History

Best New Modern/Future History (POD 1992 or later)
A Giant Sucking Sound : A President Perot Timeline by MaskedPickle - award plaque

Best Continuing Modern/Future History (POD 1992 or later)
A Revised History of the Future (2001-2050) by Pkmatrix - award plaque


II. Timelines based on Published Fiction

(Includes fiction based on the Draka, Tarrantry Naval Fiction, Peshawar Lancers, Timeline 191, comic books, films, etc.)

Best New Timeline Based On Published Fiction
One Man's Worth. A Marvel AU by Fenrir_Angerboda - award plaque

Best Continuing Timeline Based On Published Fiction
Hogwarts Exposed by acgoldis - award plaque


III. ASB/ISOT/Cross-Time/or other Magical/Fantastic Timelines

Best New Geographic/Evolutionary Timeline
No winner.

Best Continuing Geographic/Evolutionary Timeline
Green Antarctica - The Last Continent by DValdron - award plaque

Best New Alien Contact Timeline
Falling Towards Earth ("This is why I hate first contacts.") by Rogue Shadows - award plaque

Best Continuing Alien Contact Timeline
Swarm on the Somme by BlackWave - award plaque

Best New Magical
President Obama Possessed by Col. H. Stinkmeaner by modelcitizen - award plaque

Best Continuing Magical
No winner.

Best New ISOT/Other ASB
Ad Astra per Aspera by rvbomally - award plaque

Best Continuing ISOT/Other ASB
United American Flight 817 - Version 2.0 by Jim Smitty - award plaque


IV. Alternate History Writer's Forum

Best New Comedy/Satire
Buddy Holly Needs Our Help - Oh Boy! by Doctor What - award plaque

Best Continuing Comedy/Satire
No winner.

Best New Fantasy/Sci-fi Fiction
For All the Marbles by William Dellinger - award plaque

Best Continuing Fantasy/Sci-fi Fiction
Great Interstellar War mini-comic by BlackWave - award plaque

Best New Historical Fiction
The American Invasion of Libya, 2011 (dry run) by MacCaulay - award plaque

Best Continuing Historical Fiction
The Revolution Will Be Live - A Prose TL by The Vulture - award plaque

Best New FanFic
Nike - The Arrival by Glen - award plaque

Best Continuing FanFic
The Farthest Ones From Home : A Battlestar Galactica and Space Above and Beyond Crossover Story by robertp6165 - award plaque

Best New Series
Untold Stories from the Thande by various authors - award plaque

Best Continuing Series
No winner.


V. Shared Worlds/Collaborative Timelines

Best New Alternate History Game
GIW Futurewar Tactics REDUX by BlackWave et al - award plaque

Best Continuing Alternate History Game
No winner.

Best New Collaborative Project
Progress, Decline, and Hope: A Collaborative Timeline by Aero, Ganesha et al - award plaque

Best Continuing Collaborative Project
The One Millionth "People from Alternative Universes" Thread by various authors - award plaque

Best New DBWI/FBWI Game
WI Hamlet II had directly succeeded his father ? by Meadow - award plaque

Best Continuing DBWI/FBWI Game
No winner.


VI. Alternate History Artwork

VII. AH.com Wiki

Best Wiki Page
No winner.


VIII. Superlative Awards

See Also

alternate_history/2012_winners.txt · Last modified: 2016/06/06 06:56 by petike