User Tools

Site Tools


alternate_history:weekly_flag_challenge_showcase

Weekly Flag Challenge - Showcase of Winners

This is a gallery of all the winning entries in the Weekly Flag Challenge, since its inception in 2009.

Click the thumbnails of the winning flags to view an enlarged, full version. You can keep clicking until you see the original file at its full size.

If you want to see a full description of each round's challenge, please click the hyperlink in the number of the round, in the first column of the table.

In order to make browsing this rather long page a bit easier, the page is divided into new sections every 50 rounds.


Rounds 1-50 (October 2009 - June 2011)

No. Round name or theme Winning flag Flag name Winner No. of win
1 Imaginative flag for a British Dominion of India Round 1 winner: British Dominion of India by Dutchie British Dominion of India Dutchie 1st
2 Dissolved Belgium : A Flemish Flag For An Independent Flanders Round 2 winner: Flag of Independent Flanders by Aesirknight Flag of Independent Flanders Aesirknight 1st
3 Republic of North Carolina, The Thirteen Colonies Failed To Unite Round 3 winner: Red-Yellow-and-Blue Carolina Flag by Rubberduck3y6 Red-Yellow-and-Blue Carolina Flag Rubberduck3y6 1st
4 A North American Union In An Alternate Timeline Round 4 winner: North American Federation by Raymann North American Federation (in a worse Cold War) Raymann 1st
5 A modern, republican Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth Round 5 winner: St. Casimir & Vytis flag of a Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth republic by Lord Grattan St. Casimir & Vytis flag of P-L Lord Grattan 1st
6 Pre-1900 Scandinavian/Baltic nation, runic alphabet symbol as main charge Round 6 winner: Icelandic flag (with modern, stylised Ansuz rune) by Rubberduck3y6 Icelandic flag (with modern, stylised Ansuz rune) Rubberduck3y6 2nd
7 Some Form of Political Entity on Mars Round 7 winner: Steampunk German Empire Colony on Mars by Highlander Steampunk German Empire Colony on Mars Highlander 1st
8 The East African Federation Round 8 winner: East African Federation by The Professor East African Federation The Professor 1st
9 Burgundian Republic Round 9 winner: Burgundian Republic by Lord Grattan Burgundian Republic Lord Grattan 2nd
10 Tropicana national flag (adopted in 1960) Round 10 winner: Flag of Tropicana by Lord Grattan Flag of Tropicana Lord Grattan 3rd
11 Empire of Louisiana Flag (with a distinctive Cajun/Creole look) {{:alternate_history:wfc_round_01.png?200|Round 11 winner: Louisiana by Dutchie Louisiana Dutchie 2nd
12 Biennial Cold War Era International Sporting Competition (West Block) Round 12 winner: Global Games by Lord Grattan Global Games Lord Grattan (tie)* 4th
Round 12 winner: 1956 Olympic Games Revival Flag by The Professor 1956 Olympic Games Revival Flag The Professor (tie)* 2nd
13 British Nation With Patron Saint Other Than St. Andrew, St. George or St. Patrick Round 13 winner: Northumbria by Eigenwelt Northumbria Eigenwelt 1st
14 Failure Is Not An Option (2010 flag of an OTL failed colony) Round 14 winner: French Antarctique by Fabrondi French Antarctique Fabrondi 1st
15 An Alternate Split of Nations : Past, Present or Future Round 15 winner: Federal Republic of France (north) & People's Republic of France (south) Federal Republic of France & People's Republic of France by The Professor The Professor 3rd
16 Bohemian lands after ousting Premyslid dynasty in the last 210 years Round 16 winner: Federation of Bohemia and Austria by Rubberduck3y6 Federation of Bohemia and Austria Rubberduck3y6 3rd
17 A Successor State to the USA Round 17 winner: North American Democratic Association Assembly by ah-sue North American Democratic Association Assembly ah-sue 1st
18 Central European Union Round 18 winner: Central European Union a.k.a. Mitropa by Lyly CEU (“Mitropa”) Lyly 1st
19 A Better Earth Day Flag Design Round 19 winner: Earth Day 2.0 Flag by Dutchie Earth Day 2.0 Flag Dutchie 3rd
20 Future Conurbation Sovereignty Round 20 winner: Flag of Greater Tokyo by Augustus Montes Flag of Greater Tokyo Augustus Montes 1st
21 Create A Communist Flag Round 21 winner: The Gibraltar Soviet by ah-sue The Gibraltar Soviet ah-sue (tie) 2nd
Round 21 winner: People's Republic of Japan by Augustus Montes People's Republic of Japan Augustus Montes (tie) 2nd
22 Flags based on poker cards Round 22 winner: Republic of Giocatoria by ah-sue Republic of Giocatoria ah-sue 3rd
23 Newfoundland Politics in a No Canadian Confederation Timeline Round 23 winner: Newfoundland flag (based on "Newfoundland Now" party flag) by ah-sue Newfoundland flag (based on “Newfoundland Now” party flag) ah-sue 4th
24 South African Federation (est. 1912) / British Central Africa (est. 1905) / French political party 'Sons of the Tricolour' Round 24 winner: South African Federation by Kate the Great South African Federation Kate the Great 1st
Round 24 winner: 'Sons of the Tricolour' political party flag by Sovereign12 'Sons of the Tricolour' party flag Sovereign12 1st
25 Danish successor state or Danish Empire colony in the Chesapeake area Round 25 winner: The Kingdom of New Denmark by Actaeon The Kingdom of New Denmark Actaeon 1st
26 Insulae Mediterraneae (island federation) Round 26 winner: Insulae Mediterraneae flag by JJDXB Insulae Mediterraneae flag JJDXB 1st
27 Islamic Superstate of South East Asia (post-Bojinka Plot POD) Round 27 winner: Green-Black-Red Tricolour with Crossed Swords by Kate the Great Green-Black-Red Tricolour with Crossed Swords Kate the Great 2nd
Round 27 winner: Black Field, White Crescent and Four White Stars flag by Sovereign12 Black Field, White Crescent and Four White Stars flag Sovereign12 2nd
28 The British Crown Dependency of Dawkinsia Round 28 winner: Dawkinsia by Kate the Great Dawkinsia Kate the Great 3rd
29 Non-US Alaska (with a capital at Novoarkhangelsk (OTL Sitka) Round 29 winner: Alyeska (ATL Russian Federation krai by Akkismat Alyeska (ATL Russian Federation krai) Akkismat 1st
30 The Wild Coast - A United Guianas flag Round 30 winner: Republic of the Wild Coast by JJDXB Republic of the Wild Coast JJDXB 2nd
31 Spanish North America, Portuguese Central America, English South America Round 31 winner: Reino de Pamtico (Kingdom of Pamtico) by Iserlohn Reino de Pamtico (Kingdom of Pamtico) Iserlohn 1st
32 The Westernized Horde Round 32 winner: The Republic of Kipchakstan by Akkismat The Republic of Kipchakstan Akkismat 2nd
33 ATL Japanese prefecture Round 33 winner: Flag of Hawaii Prefecture by Rubberduck3y6 Flag of Hawaii Prefecture Rubberduck3y6 4th
34 Alternate intergovernmental organisation (IGO) Round 34 winner: Greater Asian Prosperity Sphere by JJDXB Greater Asian Prosperity Sphere JJDXB (tie) 3rd
Round 34 winner: Confederation of Nations by rvbomally Confederation of Nations rvbomally (tie) 1st
35 American/German/Italian colony or country in Southeast Asia Round 35 winner: Deutsch-Indochina by Lord Grattan Deutsch-Indochina Lord Grattan 5th
36 ATL shipping company/corporation, est. after 1763, not government owned or operated Round 36 winner: Bulsara Maritime flag by Akkismat Bulsara Maritime flag Akkismat 3rd
37 British Federation (preferably without the Union Jack) Round 37 winner: British Federation flag by JJDXB British Federation flag JJDXB 4th
38 A Surviving Ancient Empire of East Asia Round 38 winner: Khmer Empire by JJDXB Khmer Empire JJDXB (tie) 5th
Round 38 winner: Greater Korean Empire by Akkismat Greater Korean Empire Akkismat (tie) 4th
39 Personal standard for a head of state with an unusual title Round 39 winner: Standard of the Grand Prince Commander of Narangeaux-Leones by Akkismat Standard of the Grand Prince Commander of Narangeaux-Leones Akkismat 5th
40 Alternate European Union flag (with a 1960s POD) Round 40 winner: European Union flag by JJDXB European Union flag JJDXB 6th
41 UK flag incorporating the post-1959 flag of Wales Round 41 winner: UK flag with 4 constituent countries by False Dmitri UK flag with 4 constituent countries False Dmitri 1st
42 Post-revolutionary Arab Country (POD after 1850) Round 42 winner: The Socialist Union of Arab Republics by charl The Socialist Union of Arab Republics charl 1st
43 The Surviving League of Nations Round 43 winner: League of Nations flag by Sovereign12 League of Nations flag Sovereign12 3rd
44 ABC Union (Andorra, Basque Country & Catalonia) Round 44 winner: ABC Union //La Bandera Nacional// (1852-1928) by Sicarius ABC Union La Bandera Nacional (1852-1928) Sicarius 1st
45 Flag of Ælfweard IV, Bretwalda of Britain, High King of the Seven United Kingdoms of England Round 45 winner: Ælfweard IV's flag by The Professor Ælfweard IV's flag The Professor 4th
46 More British Isles Round 46 winner: Grand Duchy of Hirland by False Dmitri Grand Duchy of Hirland False Dmitri (tie) 2nd
Round 46 winner: Mýghdeirneth Ýz (Kingdom of Ýz) by Sicarius Mýghdeirneth Ýz (Kingdom of Ýz) Sicarius (tie) 2nd
47 Australia, Australie, & Australië Round 47 winner: Republiek Nieuw Holland by Sicarius Republiek Nieuw Holland Sicarius 3rd
48 Międzymorze Round 48 winner: The Most Serene Commonwealth of the United Nations by Akkismat The Most Serene Commonwealth of the United Nations Akkismat 6th
49 The Sadness of Mother India Round 49 winner: Republic of Bangla by Akkismat Republic of Bangla Akkismat 7th
50 Swiss Neutrality Round 50 winner: Kingdom of the Swiss by jkarr Kingdom of the Swiss jkarr 1st

* - the first ever tie between contestants in the history of the contest


Rounds 51-100 (June 2011 - September 2013)

No. Round name or theme Winning flag Flag name Winner No. of win
51 Romanus Orientalis Round 51 winner: Holy Roman Empire of Han People by follow by white rabbit Holy Roman Empire of Han People follow by white rabbit 1st
52 Union of White Peoples Round 52 winner: Verenigde Suid Afrika State (United South African States) by follow by white rabbit Verenigde Suid Afrika State (United South African States) follow by white rabbit 2nd
53 The Filibuster Republic Round 53 winner: Rzeczpospolita Malagaska by follow by white rabbit Rzeczpospolita Malagaska follow by white rabbit 3rd
54 Wait, what?! Round 54 winner: North American Confederation by False Dmitri North American Confederation False Dmitri 3rd
55 L'État, C'est Moi Round 55 winner: La Pabellón Napoleónito by Eigenwelt La Pabellón Napoleónito Eigenwelt 2nd
56 So you say you want an evolution… Round 56 winner: Flag of the United Kingdom of England, Wales and Northern Ireland by JJDXB Flag of the United Kingdom of England, Wales and Northern Ireland JJDXB 7th
57 The Inconceivable Union Round 57 winner: Atlantic Kingdoms (Reino del Atlántico) by follow by white rabbit Atlantic Kingdoms - Reino del Atlántico follow by white rabbit 4th
58 United East Asia Round 58 winner: United Manchuria (Japanese-dominated union of East Asia coast states) by follow by white rabbit United Manchuria (Japanese-dominated union of East Asia coast states) follow by white rabbit 5th
59 The Difference Engine Round 59 winner: Industrial Radical Party by follow by white rabbit Industrial Radical Party follow by white rabbit 6th
60 Kurdistan ? No, Yazidistan ! Round 60 winner: Flag of Yazidistan by Thoughtless Miscreant Flag of Yazidistan Thoughtless Miscreant 1st
61 Flags of African countries based on the flag of the ruling parties Round 61 winner: Central African Empire by Dangimill Central African Empire Dangimill 1st
62 Nation born out of succesful separatist movement Round 62 winner: The Tenere Republic by Iserlohn The Tenere Republic - the first independent Tuareg state Iserlohn 2nd
63 Ahoy, Deutschland ! Round 63 winner: Lübeck's ambition by Rarayn Lübeck's ambition Rarayn 1st
64 Regnum Italicum Round 64 winner: State Flag of the Kingdom of Italy by The Professor State Flag of the Kingdom of Italy The Professor 5th
65 What Comes Around Round 65 winner: Latin Kingdom of Cyprus and Cilicia by Esteban Latin Kingdom of Cyprus and Cilicia Esteban 1st
66 Old World Influence Round 66 winner: The War-Banner of Norðland by Cazaril The War-Banner of Norðland Cazaril 1st
67 Shiver me Timbers ! Round 67 winner: 'Sons of Liberty' pirate flag by The Professor 'Sons of Liberty' pirate flag The Professor 6th
68 The Commonwealth Round 68 winner: The Union of Lusitania (União da Lusitânia) by JJDXB The Union of Lusitania (União da Lusitânia) JJDXB 8th
69 Union of Crowns Round 69 winner: Central Italian Union by Iserlohn Central Italian Union (monarchy under Tuscan Habsburgs) Iserlohn 3rd
70 Our Lord’s Flag Round 70 winner: Reconstructed flag of the Second Exodus and the City State of New Rome by jkarr Reconstructed flag of the Second Exodus and the City State of New Rome jkarr 2nd
Round 70 winner: "Seraph Flag" of the Republic of Lublin by Kaiphranos “Seraph Flag” of the Republic of Lublin Kaiphranos 1st
71 Aftermath and the World of Tomorrow ! Round 71 winner: New York-centered Northeast US after WWIII by Noravea New York-centered Northeast US after WWIII Noravea 1st
72 A Sicilian Connection Round 72 winner: United Sicilian Republic by ViperhawkZ United Sicilian Republic ViperhawkZ 1st
73 The Kingdom(s) of Heaven (?) Round 73 winner: Buddhist Ukraine by Rubberduck3y6 Buddhist Ukraine Rubberduck3y6 5th
74 Flag of the City Round 74 winner: Flag of Novy Yaroslavl by ViperhawkZ Flag of Novy Yaroslavl ViperhawkZ 2nd
75 Protectors of the Realm Round 75 winner: Set of various war insignia for a Communist Spain by xt828 Round 75 winner: Set of various war insignia for a Communist Spain by xt828 Round 75 winner: Set of various war insignia for a Communist Spain by xt828 Round 75 winner: Set of various war insignia for a Communist Spain by xt828 Set of various war insignia for a Communist Spain xt828 1st
76 National Transition Round 76 winner: Commonwealth of Britain under the Transitional Authority and the Federal Commonwealth of Britain by The Professor Commonwealth of Britain under the Transitional Authority and the Federal Commonwealth of Britain The Professor 7th
77 A State of Inebriation Round 77 winner: The People's Republic of Kallunagar by Akkismat The People's Republic of Kallunagar Akkismat 8th
78 Colonial Matters, Alternate Patterns Round 78 winner: Flags and ensigns of the Italian colonial empire by Marc Pasquin Flags and ensigns of the Italian colonial empire Marc Pasquin (tie) 1st
Round 78 winner: Courland colonial flags - Tobago by Petike Round 78 winner: Courland colonial flags - Gambia by Petike Courland colonial flags (Tobago and Gambia) Petike (tie) 1st
79 All Hail The Chief… Round 79 winner: Federal Republic of Trieste by Richard IV Round 79 winner: Federal Republic of Trieste by Richard IV Round 79 winner: Federal Republic of Trieste by Richard IV Federal Republic of Trieste Richard IV 1st
80 Dogged Survival (Doggerland) Round 80 winner: Flags of the Ingman Imperium, later known as the Ingman Union by The Professor Flags of the Ingman Imperium, later known as the Ingman Union The Professor 8th
81 A Flag to Remember Round 81 winner: The Federation of United Flanders and Normandy by TheseusDeuteros The Federation of United Flanders and Normandy TheseusDeuteros 1st
82 Scandinavian Flag Set Round 82 winner: Democratic Republic of Jutland by autonomousoblast Round 82 winner: Presidential standard of the Republic of Jutland by autonomousoblast Round 82 winner: Kingdom of Denmark by autonomousoblast Round 82 winner: Tsardom of Smolensk by autonomousoblast Round 82 winner: Kola Republic by autonomousoblast Round 82 winner: Principality of Ingria by autonomousoblast Round 82 winner: Kingdom of Norway by autonomousoblast Democratic Republic of Jutland (+ presidential standard), Kingdom of Denmark, Tsardom of Smolensk, Kola Republic, Principality of Ingria, Kingdom of Norway autonomousoblast 1st
83 ASB Unions Flag Set Round 83 winner: The Dual Monarchy of Hungary and Romania by RomanNumeralII Round 83 winner: The Balkan Federation by RomanNumeralII Round 83 winner: The United Kingdom of Finland and Estonia by RomanNumeralII Round 83 winner: Celestial Horde by RomanNumeralII Round 83 winner: United "Kingdom" of France, Italy, and the Rheinland by RomanNumeralII Round 83 winner: The Most Serene Republic of the Islands by RomanNumeralII The Dual Monarchy of Hungary and Romania, The Balkan Federation, The United Kingdom of Finland and Estonia, Celestial Horde, United “Kingdom” of France, Italy, and the Rheinland, The Most Serene Republic of the Islands RomanNumeralII 1st
84 If I Can't Have It, Neither Can You Round 84 winner: Flag of the EU-governed city state of Brussels by Xibalba Flag of the EU-governed city state of Brussels Xibalba 1st
85 Heard, But Not Seen Round 85 winner: Walloon Free State by follow by white rabbit Walloon Free State follow by white rabbit 7th
86 Grand Duchy of… N/A (currently missing) Flag of the Grand Duchy of Wallachia autonomousoblast 2nd
87 We will rise again! Round 87 winner: Flag of "Third Rome Russia" by xt828 Flag of “Third Rome Russia” xt828 2nd
88 A new Australian flag for a new century Round 88 winner: The Federal Republic of Australia by Richard IV The Federal Republic of Australia Richard IV 2nd
89 Mutual Defence Organisation (between 1850 and 2012) Round 89 winner: NATO (North American Treaty Organisation) by ah-sue NATO (North American Treaty Organisation) ah-sue 5th
90 Libertad Y Unidad / Liberdade E Unidade Round 90 winner: Union of South America by Richard IV Union of South America Richard IV 3rd
91 Imperium Round 91 winner: Imperium flag (in 1900) by King Helü of Wu Imperium flag (in 1900) King Helü of Wu 1st
92 Fly, Dragon of Liberty ! - A Republican Chinese Dragon Flag Round 92 winner: Republic of China dragon flag by xt828 Republic of China dragon flag xt828 (tie) 3rd
Round 92 winner: Chinese Republic (with futurist leanings) by Iconoclast X Chinese Republic (with futurist leanings) Iconoclast X (tie) 1st
93 Alternate Colonial Independence Flags Round 93 winner: Republic of Nieuw Zeeland by Stuyvesant Republic of Nieuw Zeeland Stuyvesant (tie) 1st
Round 93 winner: West Togoland by ah-sue West Togoland ah-sue (tie) 6th
94 South German Confederation Round 94 winner: South German Federation by ViperhawkZ South German Federation ViperhawkZ 3rd
95 I Would Walk Five Thousand Miles Round 95 winner: Flag of the Avorak Stephanate by The Professor Flag of the Avorak Stephanate The Professor 9th
96 Republica da Africa Austral Round 96 winner: Meridia by Keperry Round 96 winner: Meridia by Keperry Meridia Keperry 1st
97 American Monarchies Round 97 winner: British North America by CyberPhoenix001 British North America CyberPhoenix001 1st
98 A Modern Roman Flag Round 98 winner: Flag of the Mauretanian Empire by Rubberduck3y6 Flag of the Mauretanian Empire Rubberduck3y6 6th
99 The United Regions of America Round 99 winner: Midwest Progressive Republic by Martinus Paduei Midwest Progressive Republic Martinus Paduei 1st
100 Centennial Contest Spectacular ! Round 100 winner: Centennial of the Kingdom of Estonia by King Alvar I Centennial of the Kingdom of Estonia King Alvar I (tie) 1st
Round 100 winner: The Burnham Hundred by ah-sue The Burnham Hundred ah-sue (tie) 7th

Rounds 101-150 (October 2013 - August 2016)

No. Round name or theme Winning flag Flag name Winner No. of win
101 Khazaria Round 101 winner: Khazionia by Winstanley Khazionia Winstanley 1st
102 Design a flag for a polity located in the Pacific Ocean Round 102 winner: People's Republic of Transpacifica by ViperhawkZ People's Republic of Transpacifica ViperhawkZ 4th
103 Children of Africa Round 103 winner: Flag of Presbytori by ah-sue Flag of Presbytori ah-sue 8th
104 Corporal Punishment Round 104 winner: Kingdom of Ukraine by What Am I Doing Kingdom of Ukraine What Am I Doing (tie) 1st
Round 104 winner: Ruthenia by The Professor Ruthenia The Professor (tie) 10th
105 The Slavolingian Roman Empire Round 105 winner: Slavic Roman Empire by ah-sue Slavic Roman Empire ah-sue 9th
106 American nation in a world where 80% of the Iberian Peninsula was under Muslim control until the 17th century Round 106 winner: Viceroyalty of New Aquitaine (VisRoyaume de Guyenne Neuve) by The Professor Viceroyalty of New Aquitaine (VisRoyaume de Guyenne Neuve) The Professor 11th
107 Arab Independence Round 107 winner: United Arab Kingdom by Braganza United Arab Kingdom Braganza 1st
108 The Indian State Round 108 winner: Tepehkiipa by ah-sue Tepehkiipa ah-sue 10th
109 The Fight Goes On ! Round 109 winner: Principality of Crimea Government-in-Exile by Counterfictional Principality of Crimea Government-in-Exile Counterfictional 1st
110 Dis-Topia Round 110 winner: Terre d'Yxnay by The Professor Terre d'Yxnay The Professor 12th
111 The Commonwealth Round 111 winner: The Commonwealth of New England by Stuyvesant The Commonwealth of New England Stuyvesant (tie) 2nd
Round 111 winner: Pacific Commonwealth by xt828 Pacific Commonwealth xt828 (tie) 4th
112 The Leader of the Band Round 112 winner: The European Communion by The Professor The European Communion The Professor 13th
113 Out of the Wardrobe Round 113 winner: Arab Islamic Republic of Qurac by Lapsed Pacifist Arab Islamic Republic of Qurac Lapsed Pacifist 1st
114 Indivisible and Inseparable Round 114 winner: Personal union of Norway and Scotland by Marc Pasquin Personal union of Norway and Scotland Marc Pasquin (tie) 2nd
Round 114 winner: Faroe-Shetland Dual Republic by ah-sue Faroe-Shetland Dual Republic ah-sue (tie) conceded
115 Here Be Dragons Round 115 winner: Banate of Ardelia by The Professor Banate of Ardelia The Professor 14th
116 A Europe of Unions Round 116 winner: Balkan Union by BionicWilliam Balkan Union BionicWilliam 1st
117 Flag for a location or administrative division that does not have one in OTL Round 117 winner: Austin, Texas by Transparent Blue Austin, Texas Transparent Blue (tie) 1st
Round 117 winner: Canvey Island by ah-sue Canvey Island ah-sue (tie) 11th
118 Flag set for a balkanised country of your choice (at least three entries) Round 118 winner: Balkanisation of Gran Colombia by Stuyvesant Balkanisation of Gran Colombia Stuyvesant 3rd
119 19th century Revolutionary State Round 119 winner: Waldeck by ah-sue Waldeck ah-sue 12th
120 Flag of A Resettled State Round 120 winner: New Co-Albanates of Cyrnow & Dewnann  by The Professor New Co-Albanates of Cyrnow & Dewnann The Professor 15th
121 American Revolutionary War II : Eclectic Boogaloo Round 121 winner: British Florida and constituent colonies by Stuyvesant British Florida and constituent colonies Stuyvesant (tie) 4th
Round 121 winner: Iroquois Federal Republic by Richard IV Iroquois Federal Republic Richard IV (tie) 4th
122 Beyond Earth Round 122 winner: Flag of the planetary colony of Nyhavn by The Professor Flag of the planetary colony of Nyhavn The Professor 16th
123 The Octopus's Garden Round 123 winner: The City of Miracles by Rarayn The City of Miracles Rarayn 2nd
124 Senātus Populusque Rōmānus Round 124 winner: Federal Roman Democratic Republic (FRDR) by Laqueesha Federal Roman Democratic Republic (FRDR) Laqueesha 1st
125 It's Party Time! Round 125 winner: Light of Liberty libertarian flag by Rarayn Libertarian flag: Light of Liberty Rarayn 3rd
126 Capitalism Ho ! Round 126 winner: Kellogg’s Corporate Kingdom by Sovereign12 Kellogg’s Corporate Kingdom Sovereign12 4th
127 Of Mice and Mensheviks Round 127 winner: The Russian Confederation by ah-sue The Russian Confederation ah-sue 13th
128 An Ameriwank State Flag Round 128 winner: Scotland as a US state by Rarayn Scotland as a US state Rarayn 4th
129 Tricolors Forbidden Round 129 winner: Alternate flag of Chad by Marc Pasquin Alternate flag of Chad Marc Pasquin 3rd
130 Hold the Cross on High Round 130 winner: Flag of Macedonia by ViperhawkZ Flag of Macedonia ViperhawkZ 5th
131 Where We Can Be Free Round 131 winner: The Cosmic Hetmanate of the Martian Host by Krall The Cosmic Hetmanate of the Martian Host Krall 1st
132 Convention Schmonvention Round 132 winner: New Teutonia by ah-sue New Teutonia ah-sue 14th
133 Alternate European Monotheism Round 133 winner: Vestal Rome by Comisario Vestal Rome Comisario 1st
134 Revolution Rock Round 134 winner: Morris Movement by ah-sue Morris Movement ah-sue 15th
135 Succcessor to an Italian empire in America Round 135 winner: Flag of Garibaldia by Richard IV Flag of Garibaldia Richard IV 5th
136 A State That Survived Round 136 winner: State of Texlahoma (former North Texas) by Counterfictional State of Texlahoma (former North Texas) Counterfictional 2nd
137 Future Imperfect Round 137 winner: United Can Republic by Sovereign12 United Can Republic Sovereign12 5th
138 Homeland for the Holidays Round 138 winner: Flag of the Martian Empire of Santa and His Helpers by CyberPhoenix001 Flag of the Martian Empire of Santa and His Helpers CyberPhoenix001 (tie) 2nd
Round 138 winner: Benevolent Slovak Provisional Republic of St. Nicholas by Petike Benevolent Slovak Provisional Republic of St. Nicholas Petike (tie) 2nd
139 Ajabu Alama (A Wonderful Symbol) Round 139 winner: Union of South Africa by Marc Pasquin Union of South Africa Marc Pasquin 4th
140 Australians of Many Nations Round 140 winner: Mediterranean Australia by FlyingParafin Mediterranean Australia FlyingParafin 1st
141 In God we (don't) Trust Round 141 winner: Flag of the Dominion of (West) Pakistan by xt828 Flag of the Dominion of (West) Pakistan xt828 5th
142 Free State of Antwerp Round 142 winner: Free State of Antwerp by Marc Pasquin Free State of Antwerp Marc Pasquin 5th
143 Britishest Quebec Round 143 winner: The Province of Saint Lawrence by The Professor The Province of Saint Lawrence The Professor 17th
144 AH = Asian Hegemon Round 144 winner: Mongolian Fascist Union (Монгол фашист холбоо) by FlyingParafin Mongolian Fascist Union (Монгол фашист холбоо) FlyingParafin 2nd
145 The Freer The Market, the Freer The People Round 145 winner: People's Republic of Brasil by Stuyvesant People's Republic of Brasil Stuyvesant 5th
146 Theocalypse Now Round 146 winner: The Dark Lord's People's Movement by FlyingParafin The Dark Lord's People's Movement FlyingParafin 3rd
147 Revolutionary Colours Round 147 winner: The Flag of New York by Stuyvesant The Flag of New York Stuyvesant 6th
148 Round Flag on a Square Pole Round 148 winner: The Japanese Republic by Xanthoc The Japanese Republic Xanthoc 1st
149 The Frontier Pushes Back Round 149 winner: Ethnic banner of the non-arsenic based sentient lifeforms of Grumf-3 by Marc Pasquin Ethnic banner of the non-arsenic based sentient lifeforms of Grumf-3 Marc Pasquin 6th
150 Better Genes TBA The International Organization for the Science of Eugenics (I.O.S.E.) Flashman 1st

Rounds 151-200 (September 2016 - ?)

No. Round name or theme Winning flag Flag name Winner No. of win
151 Deus Vult Round 151 winner: The Divine Protectorate of Righteous Korea (DPRK) by Xanthoc The Divine Protectorate of Righteous Korea (DPRK) Xanthoc 2nd
152 Reich Dead Redemption Round 152 winner: The German Reich by Lapsed Pacifist The German Reich Lapsed Pacifist 2nd
153 No Gods, no Masters Round 153 winner: Free State of China (Anarcho-Communist Taiwan) by FlyingParafin Free State of China (Anarcho-Communist Taiwan) FlyingParafin 4th
154 Workers of the World, Unite (if you have money) Round 154 winner: The Hanseatic Federation of Sovereign Cities by Xanthoc The Hanseatic Federation of Sovereign Cities Xanthoc 3rd
155 The Great -Ism Round 155 winner: Holy European Empire by Trackah Round 155 winner: Democratic Federation of America by Trackah Monarchism & Republicanism - Holy European Empire and Democratic Federation of America Trackah 1st
156 Flags of the Decolonized Round 156 winner: Republic of Tuva by Mirror Republic of Tuva Mirror 1st
157 Mapocalypse Now Round 157 winner: Flag of the Republic of Sicily by Rarayn Flag of the Republic of Sicily Rarayn 5th
158 A Different United States Round 158 winner: Flag of the United States - The Moon and Sash by Mirror Flag of the United States - The Moon and Sash Mirror 2nd
159 Purple Rain Round 159 winner: República Popular de España (1944-1989) by BelfastBrawler República Popular de España (1944-1989) BelfastBrawler 1st
160 Death or Communism ! Round 160 winner: Socialist People's Republic of Greater Scandinavia by Xanthoc Socialist People's Republic of Greater Scandinavia Xanthoc 4th
161 Liberté, Égalité, Fantastique ! Round 161 winner: People's Republic of Lankhmar by The Professor People's Republic of Lankhmar The Professor 18th
162 The Burgundian Roman Empire Round 162 winner: The Banner of His Imperial Majesty Lothere by Xanthoc Round 162 winner: The Banner of His Royal Majesty Gaspard by Xanthoc The Banner of His Imperial Majesty Lothere and The Banner of His Royal Majesty Gaspard Xanthoc (tie)* 5th
Round 162 winner: Holy Roman Empire by Mirror Round 162 winner: Kingdom of Aquitaine by Mirror Holy Roman Empire and Kingdom of Aquitaine Mirror (tie)* 3rd
Round 162 winner: Holy Roman Empire by Krall Round 162 winner: Principality of Favonia by Krall Holy Roman Empire and Principality of Favonia Krall (tie)* 2nd
163 City Upon a Crater Round 163 winner: Ainu Rebuilder Community by FlyingParafin Ainu Rebuilder Community FlyingParafin 5th
164 Literal Cultural Exchange Round 164 winner: Banderra Euzkadi Errepublika (Flag of the Vasconic Republic) by Flashman Banderra Euzkadi Errepublika
(Flag of the Vasconic Republic)
Flashman 2nd
165 Transatlantic Round 165 winner: Kingdom or Viceroyalty of Vinland by The Professor Kingdom or Viceroyalty of Vinland The Professor 19th
Gold Islands Mirror 4th
166 The Magic Mountain Round 166 winner: The Thaumarchy of Kaltion by Xanthoc The Thaumarchy of Kaltion Xanthoc 6th
167 Love Thy Neighbor Round 167 winner: United Kingdoms of Anglia and Cymru by gruff.jones United Kingdoms of Anglia and Cymru gruff.jones 1st
168 Secret Proceedings, Secret Oaths, and Secret Societies Round 168 winner: Order of the Cathar by SpaceGod Order of the Cathar SpaceGod 1st
169 Communist Flags With Unique Symbols Round 169 winner: Socialist Democratic Confederacy of The Amazonas by FlyingParafin Socialist Democratic Confederacy of The Amazonas FlyingParafin 6th
170 Land of the Free Round 170 winner: Kalevala by Mirror Kalevala Mirror 5th
171 One Country Principle Round 171 winner: The Blessed Kingdom by The Professor The Blessed Kingdom The Professor 20th
172 Unity of Division Round 172 winner: People's Republic of The Netherlands by HerrWasser Round 172 winner: Nationalist Union of The Netherlands by HerrWasser People's Republic of The Netherlands

Nationalist Union of The Netherlands
HerrWasser 1st
173 Freedom is Slavery Round 173 winner: The Novist Khanate by The Professor The Novist Khanate The Professor 21st
174 Not a Single Lion Round 174 winner: The Britannic Federation of England by Slartibartfast The Britannic Federation of England Slartibartfast (tie) 1st
Round 174 winner: The North Sea Empire - Imperium Mare Septentrio by Xanthoc The North Sea Empire - Imperium Mare Septentrio Xanthoc (tie) 7th
175 Before and After Round 175 winner: Confederate States of America Round 175 winner: Workers' Commonwealth of Dixie by Jing Jing Confederate States of America & Workers' Commonwealth of Dixie Jing Jing 1st
176 For the Overlord! Round 176 winner: The Fylkirate of Midgard by Xanthoc The Fylkirate of Midgard Xanthoc 8th
177 Gone Native Round 177 winner: Pia Nʉmʉnahkahni - "The Great Band", ak.a. the Comanche Empire by Mirror Pia Nʉmʉnahkahni - “The Great Band”, a.k.a. the Comanche Empire Mirror 6th
178 Hit the Road Jack Round 178 winner: Flag of Fiji by Krall & Transparent Blue Flag of Fiji Krall & Transparent Blue 3rd & 2nd
179 Topsy-turvy Round 179 winner: Danubye Khaganate by Remitonov Danubye Khaganate Remitonov 1st
180 China Will Grow Larger Round 180 winner: Imperial Flag of the the Mahakhitan State by Green Painting Imperial Flag of the the Mahakhitan State Green Painting 1st
181 Arabia Unbreakable Round 181 winner: The Union of Democrat Arab People's Republics by BelfastBrawler The Union of Democrat Arab People's Republics BelfastBrawler 2nd
182 I WUV U Round 182 winner: The Amorous Imperium by Xanthoc The Amorous Imperium Xanthoc 9th
183 So Last Season Round 183 winner: Flag of the Winterburg Resort by Rubberduck3y6 Flag of the Winterburg Resort Rubberduck3y6 7th
184 Mixed Up Round 184 winner: Banner of the Slovak Federation by The Professor Banner of the Slovak Federation The Professor 22nd
185 The Royal March Round 185 winner: Banner of arms of Robert, 11th Warder of the East March of Scotland, Earldom of Northumbria Banner of arms of Robert, 11th Warder of the East March of Scotland, Earldom of Northumbria FriendlyGhost 1st
186 All at Sea Round 186 winner: San Marino merchant marine ensign (pennant form) from TL-514 San Marino merchant marine ensign (pennant form) from TL-514 Petike 3rd
187 Go East, Younguns ! Round 187 winner: Bulgarian Protectorate of Syria (1917-?) Bulgarian Protectorate of Syria (1917-?) BelfastBrawler 3rd
188 The Ghost of WFC Past Round 188 winner: Workers' Commonwealth of Scotland by Citizen Keynes Workers' Commonwealth of Scotland Citizen Keynes 1st
Round 188 winner: Cathar Kingdom of Presbytobri by FriendlyGhost Cathar Kingdom of Presbytobri FriendlyGhost 2nd
189 Flag Without a Country Round 189 winner: Flag of the Stateless by Belfast Brawler Flag of the Stateless Belfast Brawler 4th
190 Hexes Round 190 winner: Judea First Division by Green Painting Judea First Division Green Painting 2nd
191 Too Provincial TBA TBA offtopic TBA
192 TBA TBA TBA TBA
193 TBA TBA TBA TBA
194 TBA TBA TBA TBA
195 TBA TBA TBA TBA
196 TBA TBA TBA TBA
197 TBA TBA TBA TBA
198 TBA TBA TBA TBA
199 TBA TBA TBA TBA
200 TBA TBA TBA TBA

* - first three-way tie in the contest's history


See Also

alternate_history/weekly_flag_challenge_showcase.txt · Last modified: 2019/03/29 15:13 (external edit)