Presidents of the United States, 1841-2057:
1841-1843: William Henry Harrison of Ohio / John Tyler of Virginia § (Whig)
Defeated, 1840: Martin Van Buren of New York / Richard Mentor Johnson of Kentucky (Democratic), James Birney of New York / Thomas Earle of Pennsylvania (Liberty)
1843-1845: William Henry Harrison of Ohio / Vacant (Whig)
1845-1847: John Tyler of Virginia / John Fairfield of Maine † (Democratic)
Defeated, 1844: John Davis of Massachusetts / Willie Person Magnum of North Carolina (Whig), James Birney of New York / Thomas Morris of Ohio (Liberty)
1847-1849: John Tyler of Virginia / Vacant (Democratic)
1849-1857: Millard Fillmore of New York / John J Crittenden of Kentucky (Whig, then Whig-American)
Defeated, 1848: Lewis Cass of Michigan / Solomon Downs of Louisiana (Democratic), Martin Van Buren of New York / Charles Francis Adams of Massachusetts (Free Soilers), John Tyler of Virginia / John Quitman of Mississippi (Independent Democratic)
Defeated, 1852: James Buchanan of Pennsylvania / William King of Alabama (National Democratic), Lewis Cass of Michigan / Benjamin Howard of Maryland (Liberal Democratic), John Hale of New Hampshire / Samuel Lewis of Ohio (Free Soilers)
1857-1862: James Bayard Jr of Delaware ‡ / John Breckinridge of Kentucky (National Democratic) *assassinated
Defeated, 1856: John J Crittenden of Kentucky / Solomon Foot of Vermont (Whig-American), Stephen Douglas of Illinois / John Weller of Ohio (Liberal Democratic), John McLean of Ohio / William Dayton of New Jersey (Free Soilers)
Defeated, 1860: John Bell of Tennessee / Abraham Lincoln of Illinois (Unionist Whig), Stephen Douglas of Illinois / William Alexander of New Jersey (Liberal Democratic), William Seward of New York / Thaddeus Stevens of Pennsylvania (Radical Whig), Salmon Chase of Ohio / George Julian of Indiana (Free Soilers), Edward Everett of Massachusetts / William Graham of North Carolina (Peace Whig), Andrew Jackson Donelson of Tennessee / Henry Gardner of Massachusetts (American/Know Nothing), John Brown of Connecticut / Samuel McFarlane of Pennsylvania (New Liberty)
1862-1863: John Breckinridge of Kentucky § / Vacant (National Democratic) *resigned
1863-1864: Simon Cameron of Pennsylvania Ø / Vacant (Unionist-Republican) *impeached and removed
1864: John J Crittenden of Kentucky † / Vacant (Whig-American) *died in office
1864-1865: Office of the President held in abeyance
1865-1873: Charles Francis Adams of Massachusetts / Benjamin Wade of Ohio (Unionist-Republican)
Defeated, 1864: Stephen Douglas of Illinois / Horatio Seymour of New York (Liberal Democratic), John C Frémont of Oregon / John Cochrane of New York (Radical Progress), Clement Vallandigham of Ohio / Daniel Voorhees of Indiana (Peace Democratic)
Defeated, 1868: Thomas Seymour of Connecticut / George Pendelton of Ohio (Liberal), John Logan of Illinois / Charles Sumner of Massachusetts (Radical Progress)
1873-1875: Henry Wilson of Massachusetts † / Schuyler Colfax of Indiana (Unionist-Republican) *died in office
Defeated, 1872: Stephen Douglas of Illinois / Winfield Scott Hancock of Pennsylvania (People's-Populist), Asa Packer of Pennsylvania / Benjamin Gratz Brown of Missouri (Liberal)
1875-1876: Schuyler Colfax of Indiana Ø / Vacant (Unionist-Republican) *impeached and removed
1876-1877: Henry Anthony of Rhode Island / Vacant (Unionist-Republican)
1877: Oliver Morton of Indiana † / Joshua Chamberlain of Maine (Unionist-Republican) *died in office
Defeated, 1876: Stephen Douglas of Illinois / John Reynolds of Pennsylvania (People's-Populist), Thomas Hendricks of Indiana / William Allen of Ohio (Status Quo-Liberal), Frederick Douglass of Maryland / Victoria Woodhull of New York (Equal Rights), Daniel Sickles of New York / Marcus Pomeroy of Wisconsin (Restorationist-Liberal)
1877-1883: Joshua Chamberlain of Maine ‡ / Vacant, then Ely S Parker of New York (Unionist-Republican) *assassinated
Defeated, 1880: Samuel Randall of Pennsylvania / Joel Parker of New Jersey (Liberal-Populist)
1883-1889: Ely S Parker of New York / Vacant, then James Blaine of Maine (Unionist-Republican)
Defeated, 1884: William Rosecrans of Ohio / George Washington Glick of Kansas (Liberal-Populist)
1889-1897: Benjamin Harrison of Indiana / John Sherman of Ohio (Unionist-Republican)
Defeated, 1888: Isaac P Gray of Indiana / John C Black of Illinois (Liberal-Populist)
Defeated, 1892: David B Hill of New York / Donald M Dickinson of Michigan (Liberal-Populist)
1897-1905: Robert Todd Lincoln of Illinois / Levi Morton of New York (Unionist-Republican)
Defeated, 1896: William Jennings Bryan of Nebraska / Henry Teller of Arapaho (Liberal-Populist)
Defeated, 1900: William Jennings Bryan of Nebraska / Henry Teller of Arapaho (Liberal-Populist)
1905-1909: Albert Beveridge of Indiana / Robert Hitt of Illinois, † then Vacant (Unionist-Republican)
Defeated, 1904: William Jennings Bryan of Nebraska / Henry Teller of Arapaho (Liberal-Populist)
1909-1917: Theodore Roosevelt of New York / Charles Fairbanks of Indiana (Progressive-Republican)
Defeated, 1908: Nelson Miles of Massachusetts / Henry Davis of Kanawha (Liberal-Populist)
Defeated, 1912: William Jennings Bryan of Nebraska / John Kern of Indiana (Liberal-Populist)
1917-1921: Alfred Warren of Oregon / Joseph Gordon Wallace of Nebraska (Progressive-Republican)
Defeated, 1916: Wilberforce Stockton of Illinois / Dominic Grayfield of Maryland (Liberal-Populist)
1921-1929: Lawrence Ashwood of Vermont / Quentin Howard of California (Liberal-Populist)
Defeated, 1920: Alfred Warren of Oregon / Joseph Gordon Wallace of Nebraska (Progressive-Republican)
Defeated, 1924: Edwin Pattinson of New York / Ignatius Sturgeon of Delaware (Progressive-Republican)
1929-1933: Joseph Gordon Wallace of Nebraska / Percival Daugherty of Tennessee (Progressive-Republican)
Defeated, 1928: Bernard Waters of Pembina / John Gardner of Texas (Liberal-Populist), Lewis Cartwright of Minnesota / Peter Franklin of Massachusetts (American Futurist), Thomas James of Florida / Jim Darkford of Georgia (New Nullifier), Arthur Fox of New Jersey / Winston Breakhill of Maryland (Jobless)
1933-1942: Henry Longmile of Louisiana ‡ / Frederick Dewey of Rhode Island, then Evan Charles Evans Jr of Pennsylvania (National-Populist) *assassinated
Defeated, 1932: Joseph Gordon Wallace of Nebraska / Percival Daugherty of Tennessee (Progressive-Republican), Wilson Ross of Michigan / Andrew Snyder of Pennsylvania (American Futurist), Langdon Smith of Eurkea / Ulysses Hanford of South Carolina (Social Unionist)
Defeated, 1936: William James Adams of Massachusetts / Terrence Carver of Illinois (Progressive-Republican), Roland Willis of Ohio / Patricia Sellers of North Carolina (Social Unionist)
Defeated, 1940: Elijah Root of Kansas / Norman Giles of Vancouver (Labor-Republican)
1942-1945: Evan Charles Evans Jr of Pennsylvania / Vacant (National-Populist)
1945-1953: Matthias Hull of Kanawha / Ulysses Hanford of South Carolina, ‡ then George Kelvin of New York (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1944: Evan Charles Evans Jr of Pennsylvania / Lucas Collins of Tacoma (National-Populist)
Defeated, 1948: Brandon Clarke of Delaware / Jason Armstrong of Kootenai (National-Populist)
1953-1961: Randolph MacDonald of Minnesota / George Stevenson of Connecticut (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1952: Benjamin King of Virginia / Walter Frye of Texas (National-Populist)
Defeated, 1956: James Joplin of Missouri / John Javits of New York (National-Populist)
1961-1969: Francis Seymour Callahan of Tennessee / Arthur Moss of New Jersey (National-Populist)
Defeated, 1960: Randolph MacDonald of Minnesota / George Stevenson of Connecticut (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1964: Harold Ericsson of Wisconsin / Oliver Holloway of New Mexico (Labor-Republican)
1969-1971: John Andrew Mercer of Massachusetts ‡ / Mary Margaret Wesington-Smith of California (Labor-Republican) *assassinated
Defeated, 1968: Peter Strickland of Illinois / Desmond Sawyer of Georgia (National-Populist)
1971-1977: Mary Margaret Wesington-Smith of California / Vacant, then David Robert Kennedy of Maryland (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1972: Desmond Sawyer of Georgia / Keith Horn of Oregon (National-Populist)
1977-1981: David Robert Kennedy of Maryland / Guinevere Hopkins of Connecticut (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1976: John Ayers of Florida / Jeffrey Leach of Tacoma (National-Populist)
1981-1985: William Forrestal of Virginia / Oliver Westmoreland of Oregon (National-Populist)
Defeated, 1980: Guinevere Hopkins of Connecticut / Lucius Rowland of Laramie (Labor-Republican)
1985-1993: Charles Kistler of Pennsylvania / Kimberly Frobisher of Cimarron (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1984: William Forrestal of Virginia / Oliver Westmoreland of Oregon (National-Populist)
Defeated, 1988: Edwin Morrell of California / Peter Spencer of Kentucky (National-Populist)
1993-1999: Edward Stark of Arapaho ‡ / Douglas Raycliffe of North Carolina (National-Populist) *assassinated
Defeated, 1992: Nicholas Hale of New York / Julian Gonzales of Mescalero (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 1996: Frederico Montalban of New Mexico / Cornelia Hull of Kanawha (Labor-Republican)
1999-2000: Douglas Raycliffe of North Carolina ‡ / Vacant (National-Populist) *assassinated
2000-2001: Charles Kistler of Pennsylvania / Vacant (Labor-Republican)
2001-2008: Alexandra de la Pole of Maine § / Joseph Tenorio of Colorado (Labor-Republican) *resigned
Defeated, 2000: Hank Barlow of Georgia / Robert Tyler of Nevada (National-Populist)
Defeated, 2004: Nathan Cassidy of Iowa / Alexander Valentine of New Hampshire (Civic-Populist), Hugh Hanrahan of New Jersey / Justin O'Malley of Massachusetts (Forwardist)
2008-2009: Joseph Tenorio of Colorado / Vacant (Labor-Republican)
2009-2017: Justin Fitzgerald of Sierra / Jane Blue Shirt Ross of Sequoyah (Labor-Republican)
Defeated, 2008: Alan Morrison of Michigan / Philip Carlton of Maine (Civic-Populist)
Defeated, 2012: Christopher Sinclair of Ohio / Edgar Warfield of Massachusetts (Civic-Populist)
2017-2025: Jane Blue Shirt Ross of Sequoyah / Roberta Castro of Cuba (Reform-Republican)
Defeated, 2016: John Boreman of Illinois / Tucker Morton of Georgia (Civic-Populist)
Defeated, 2020: Arthur Reynolds of Laramie / Johnathan Greenfield of Kansas (Civic-Populist)
2025-2029: Roberta Castro of Cuba / Franklin James of Mississippi (Reform-Republican)
Defeated, 2024: Matthew Lawrence of Virginia / Ian Avery of New York (Civic-Populist)
2029-2036: David Teller of New Jersey ∆ / Samuel Mulligan of Kootenai (Civic-Populist) *overthrown
Defeated, 2028: Roberta Castro of Cuba / Franklin James of Mississippi (Reform-Republican)
Defeated, 2032: Franklin James of Mississippi / Katerina Diomedes of Minnesota (Reform-Republican)
2036: Samuel Mulligan of Kootenai ∆ / Vacant (Civic-Populist) *overthrown
2036-2037: George Wright of Alabama / Vacant (Reform-Republican)
2037-2045: Edward Fraser of Vancouver / Joanna Thompson of Michigan (Reform-Republican)
Defeated, 2036: Samuel Mulligan of Kootenai / Walter Montgomery of Ohio (Civic-Populist)
Defeated, 2040: Elizabeth Kowalski of Michigan / Haytham Shaw of Massachusetts (Constitutional-Populist), Sean Burke of Arkansas / Wilfred Roberts of Tennessee (American Independence), Janet Marks of Georgia / Paul Torres of Mescalero (True Patriots)
2045-2053: Judith Roosevelt of New York / Derek Brooker of New Hampshire (Reform-Republican)
Defeated, 2044: Anthony Vars of Rhode Island / Victoria Drake of Texas (Constitutional-Populist), George Overmyer of Absaroka / Lyne Fisher of Florida (American Independence)
Defeated, 2048: Paul Scranton of Pennsylvania / Juliet Reed of Tacoma (Constitutional-Populist), Daniel Mills of Eureka / Natalie Majors of Sierra (American Independence)
2053-2057: Isabella Ortiz of Florida / Kali Patil of New Jersey (Reform-Republican)
Defeated, 2052: Jim Coleman of Utah / Georgia Thatch of Arkansas (Constitutional-Populist)
Presidents of the Confederate States, 1863-1885:
Provisional: Jefferson Davis of Mississippi / Alexander Stephens of Georgia (unaffiliated)
Unopposed
1865-1871: John Breckinridge of Kentucky / Robert MT Hunter of Virginia (Confederate)
Defeated, 1864: Alexander Stephens of Georgia / Robert Toombs of Georgia (National Democratic), John Quitman of Mississippi / Louis Wigfall of Texas (Southern Whig), Andrew Jackson Donelson of Tennessee / John Botts of Virginia (Reunionist)
1871-1877: Jefferson Davis of Mississippi / Stephen Mallory of Florida (Confederate)
Defeated, 1870: Robert Toombs of Georgia / George B Crittenden of Tennessee (National Democratic), Joseph Brown of Georgia / Roger Pryor of Virginia (Southern Whig), Andrew Johnson of Tennessee / John Brown Baldwin of Virginia (Reunionist), PGT Beauregard of Louisiana / Leonidas K Polk of Tennessee (Veterans)
1877-1883: Howell Cobb of Georgia / Judah Benjamin of Louisiana (Confederate)
Defeated, 1876: Thomas Bocock of Virginia / Henry Foote of Tennessee (National Democratic), William Porcher Miles of South Carolina / Robert Rhett of South Carolina (Southern Whig), Joseph Holt of Kentucky / James Madison Wells of Louisiana (Reunionist), Richard Taylor of Louisiana / Wade Hampton III of South Carolina (Veterans)
1883-1885: John Reagan of Texas § / Christopher Memminger of South Carolina § (Confederate) *resigned, CSA dissolved
Defeated, 1882: William Boyce of South Carolina / John T Morgan of Alabama (National Democratic), Edmund Pettus of Alabama / Thomas Hindman of Arkansas (Southern Whig), Emerson Etheridge of Tennessee / William Hugh Smith of Alabama (Reunionist), James Longstreet of Alabama / Fitzhugh Lee of Virginia (Veterans), Zebulon Vance of North Carolina / William Mahone of Virginia (New Regulators), Nathan Bedford Forrest of Tennessee / William Porcher Miles of South Carolina (Dixiecrats)