I'm a little disappointed in how similar this at least seems to be. For context this film was in development for a longtime, and had some interesting concepts around it.
I'll looking forward to The Mummy, Alienators: Evolution Continues, Kim Possible, Yu-Gi-Oh! and Braceface.2001-02 Saturday Morning Schedule
New Shows in BOLD
ABC (Nick on ABC)
Preview show hosted by Amanda Bynes
8:00 Rugrats (Klasky-Csupo)
8:30 The Wild Thornberrys (Klasky-Csupo)
9:00 Hey Arnold! (Hanna-Barbera; Snee-Oosh)
9:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy (AKA Cartoon)
10:00 Grim and Evil (Hanna-Barbera)
10:30 Time Squad (Hanna-Barbera)
11:00 The Nightmare Room (Touchstone Television; Live action)
11:30 Samurai Jack (Hanna-Barbera)
12:00 As Told by Ginger (Klasky-Csupo)
12:30 Mike, Lu and Og (Hanna-Barbera)
CBS
8:00 Pokemon (Nelvana)
8:30 Pokemon: The Johto Chronicles (Nelvana)
9:00 Sagwa: The Chinese Siamese Cat (Nelvana)
9:30 The Magic School Bus (Nelvana)
10:00 Transformers: Robots in Disguise (Nelvana)
10:30 The Justice League (Screen Gems)
11:00 Yu-Gi-Oh! (Nelvana)
11:30 Pelswick (Nelvana)
12:00 Stuart Little (Screen Gems)
12:30 NASCAR Racers (Screen Gems)
NBC
8:00 Kenzo (MWS; RKO) [Reruns]
8:30 Braceface (MWS; RKO)
9:00 The Ripping Friends (Miramax)
9:30 Cubix: The Robots for Everyone (Lionsgate)
10:00 Medabots (Lionsgate)
10:30 Sheep in the Big City (MWS; RKO)
11:00 What About Mimi? (MWS; RKO)
11:30 Godzilla: The Series (MWS; RKO)
12:00 Kong: The Series (MWS; RKO)
SBC
8:00 What's with Andy? (CineGroupe; New Line Cinema)
8:30 Galidor: Defenders of the Outer Dimension (CineGroupe; New Line Cinema) [Live Action]
9:00 Power Rangers: Wild Force (New Line Cinema) [Live Action]
9:30 Los Luchadores (New Line Cinema) [Live action]
10:00 Jackie Chan Adventures (DiC; Golden Harvest/New Line Cinema)
10:30 Men in Black: The Series (Carolco)
11:00 Oggy and the Cockroaches (Gaumont; New Line Cinema) [Reruns]
11:30 Samurai Pizza Cats (New Line Cinema) [Reruns]
12:00 Static Shock (Carolco)
12:30 Local programming
Fox
(Most Fox programming produced by Grantray-Lawrence or Walt Disney Television Animation)
8:00 The Weekenders
8:30 Teacher's Pet
9:00 Kim Possible
9:30 Teamo Supremo
10:00 Lloyd in Space
10:30 Casper and Molly McGee
11:00 The Proud Family
11:30 X-Men Evolution
12:00 Digimon: Digital Monsters
12:30 House of Mouse
UPN
8:00 Maisy (Universal)
8:30 Arthur (Paramount)
9:00 Sabrina: The Animated Series (Universal)
9:30 Alienators: Evolution Continues (Paramount; Rankin-Bass)
10:00 Cardcaptors (English dub produced by Universal)
10:30 Mon Colle Knights (English dub produced by Universal)
11:00 Archie's Weird Mysteries (Universal)
11:30 The Mummy (Universal)
12:00 The Zeta Project (Paramount)
12:30 Sonic Underground (Paramount)
High-Definition Firsts for each network
ABC: Samurai Jack and Grim and Evil
CBS: The Justice League
SBC: What's with Andy?
Fox: Kim Possible and The Proud Family
UPN: The Mummy
NBC: Braceface
Let me know in the comments below which shows you're looking forward to this year.
I'd keep ABC in touch for 9:30 with the Eds, which would probably mean I'd watch Grim and Evil at least as far as new shows are concerned.ABC (Nick on ABC)
Preview show hosted by Amanda Bynes
8:00 Rugrats (Klasky-Csupo)
8:30 The Wild Thornberrys (Klasky-Csupo)
9:00 Hey Arnold! (Hanna-Barbera; Snee-Oosh)
9:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy (AKA Cartoon)
10:00 Grim and Evil (Hanna-Barbera)
10:30 Time Squad (Hanna-Barbera)
11:00 The Nightmare Room (Touchstone Television; Live action)
11:30 Samurai Jack (Hanna-Barbera)
12:00 As Told by Ginger (Klasky-Csupo)
12:30 Mike, Lu and Og (Hanna-Barbera)
Not only does Nelvana have both Pokemon and Yu-Gi-Oh! dubbed in their houses, but they're also the studio behind Sagwa, Justice League, and the newest Transformers entry? I'm very impressed!CBS
8:00 Pokemon (Nelvana)
8:30 Pokemon: The Johto Chronicles (Nelvana)
9:00 Sagwa: The Chinese Siamese Cat (Nelvana)
9:30 The Magic School Bus (Nelvana)
10:00 Transformers: Robots in Disguise (Nelvana)
10:30 The Justice League (Screen Gems)
11:00 Yu-Gi-Oh! (Nelvana)
11:30 Pelswick (Nelvana)
12:00 Stuart Little (Screen Gems)
12:30 NASCAR Racers (Screen Gems)
I see Godzilla vs. Kong is still in effect on NBC, to great appeal.NBC
8:00 Kenzo (MWS; RKO) [Reruns]
8:30 Braceface (MWS; RKO)
9:00 The Ripping Friends (Miramax)
9:30 Cubix: Robots for Everyone (Lionsgate)
10:00 Medabots (Lionsgate)
10:30 Sheep in the Big City (MWS; RKO)
11:00 What About Mimi? (MWS; RKO)
11:30 Godzilla: The Series (MWS; RKO)
12:00 Kong: The Series (MWS; RKO)
Starting off with the newest stuff first. Ballsy move for SBC, yet it makes for good counterprogramming.SBC
8:00 What's with Andy? (CineGroupe; New Line Cinema)
8:30 Galidor: Defenders of the Outer Dimension (CineGroupe; New Line Cinema) [Live Action]
9:00 Power Rangers: Wild Force (New Line Cinema) [Live Action]
9:30 Los Luchadores (New Line Cinema) [Live action]
10:00 Jackie Chan Adventures (DiC; Golden Harvest/New Line Cinema)
10:30 Men in Black: The Series (Carolco)
11:00 Oggy and the Cockroaches (Gaumont; New Line Cinema) [Reruns]
11:30 Samurai Pizza Cats (New Line Cinema) [Reruns]
12:00 Static Shock (Carolco)
12:30 Local programming
Comedies, schoolyard heroes, space and time, Disney Channel favorites, and even a hint of Fox Kids from our timelime? I might see Fox the most, and that's the most common point I have made for these schedules thus far.Fox
(Most Fox programming produced by Grantray-Lawrence or Walt Disney Television Animation)
8:00 The Weekenders
8:30 Teacher's Pet
9:00 Kim Possible
9:30 Teamo Supremo
10:00 Lloyd in Space
10:30 Casper and Molly McGee
11:00 The Proud Family
11:30 X-Men Evolution
12:00 Digimon: Digital Monsters
12:30 House of Mouse
Is the Mon Colie Knights dub any good?UPN
8:00 Maisy (Universal)
8:30 Arthur (Paramount)
9:00 Sabrina: The Animated Series (Universal)
9:30 Alienators: Evolution Continues (Paramount; Rankin-Bass)
10:00 Cardcaptors (English dub produced by Universal)
10:30 Mon Colle Knights (English dub produced by Universal)
11:00 Archie's Weird Mysteries (Universal)
11:30 The Mummy (Universal)
12:00 The Zeta Project (Paramount)
12:30 Sonic Underground (Paramount)
Since Disney and HB are tied with the most firsts of HD TV, it makes me excited for the future.High-Definition Firsts for each network
ABC: Samurai Jack and Grim and Evil
CBS: The Justice League
SBC: What's with Andy?
Fox: Kim Possible and The Proud Family
UPN: The Mummy
NBC: Braceface
I'd probably watch most of the Fox lineup out of tradition, but I'll still catch some of the other competitors once or twice.Let me know in the comments below which shows you're looking forward to this year.
Admittedly, the stories which intrigue me the most are Fox's anime dubs coming to South America, Michael Jordan going back to football, and the Russia sanctions, in that order.The World Wildlife Fund celebrates its 40th Anniversary.
- Reuters
After retiring three years ago, Michael Jordan announces his comeback with the Washington Federals.
- ESPN
Barry Bonds inches closer to the single-season home run record.
- The Sporting News
The Backstreet Boys announce they will restart their Black and Blue tour as soon as AJ McLean completes his rehab treatment. [1]
- The Orlando Sentinel
Kings scouts Ace Bailey and Mark Bavis return from Boston to oversee the start of training camp. [2]
- The Los Angeles Times
President Weinstein signs an executive order to apply sanctions against Russia as Vladimir Putin denies accusations of rigging Australia's 1998 election in favor of controversial pop star Rolf Harris.
- NBC Nightly News
20th Century-Fox confirms they will export Urusei Yatsura and other Japanese series to South Africa for the very first time. In 1984, due to South Africa's apartheid policies at the time, Bishop Desmond Tutu successfully urged Walt Disney, Jr. to cut off all of Disney's multimedia exports to a country where television has only been available since 1976.
- BBC News
[1] IOTL, their roadie Daniel John Lee was on Flight 11, hoping to be home for the birth of his child.
[2] IOTL, Bailey and Bavis were both on Flight 175.
Fixed it for you.Admittedly, the stories which intrigue me the most are Fox's anime dubs coming to South Africa, Michael Jordan going back to basketball, and the Russia sanctions, in that order.
Whoops! Thank you for fixing those. And if anything, that makes Michael Jordan's comeback even better.Fixed it for you.
We'll really amazing, but @OldNavy1988, I like the way 9/11 was butterflied, but Michael Jordan is back at Washington, and of orders of Weinstein. But don't worry, Columbia Pictures will release Training Day on September 21, 2001, but the following week, three films competed head-to-head at the box office, which are 20th Century-Fox's Zoolander, New Line Cinema's Don't Say a Word and Paramount's Heart in Atlantis.
Probably, might be just as bad as George Liquor or Eastland Girls.
The Ripping Friends
Launched on September 15, 2001, on NBC.
Created by
Ray Spum
Produced by
Spumco
Carbunkle Cartoons
Miramax Television
(Miramax 2.0 owned by Anschutz Entertainment Group)
Main Voices
Harvey Atkin as Crag
Merwin Mondesir as Slab
Michael Kerr as Chunk Nugget
Mike McDonald as Rip
Cathy Moriarty as He-Mom
Dan Castellaneta as Citracett
Eric Bauza as Timmy the Geek
Notes
Timmy the Geek replaces John K's character Jimmy the Idiot Boy.
Woah woah woah, my AZ Cardinals don’t play at Sun Devil Stadium for almost 20 years? When did that happen lol?! Also, Dennis Miller should have never been in the MNF booth, he was god awful.
Dennis Miller's Monday Night Lowlights @Nivek
Week 11 (Seattle Seahawks @ Arizona Cardinals; Circle K Dome)
"Aeneas Williams hit Shaun Alexander harder than Daniel Abbott cleaned John Lasseter's clock.