UK sized Congressional Districts

This is what it says it is. I was inspired to start this by the 1000 Congressional district thread. I would prefer to make all the maps myself but am most certainly not familiar enough with local politics in the US to name representatives. I plan to work through the states in alphabetical order if that helps.
 

Gian

Banned
This is what it says it is. I was inspired to start this by the 1000 Congressional district thread. I would prefer to make all the maps myself but am most certainly not familiar enough with local politics in the US to name representatives. I plan to work through the states in alphabetical order if that helps.
You can try doing the states by increasing population since California'll probably be one of the first states you'll have to do by ABC order.
 

Uebeltank

Donor
If it helps, the average UK constituency's population (it's actually districted by electorate) is 97,203 (2011 census). If electoral districts for the United States House of Representatives had the same size, then there would be 3170 districts following the 2010 census. Parliamentary constituencies in England don't cross county lines, so the same could perhaps be done in some states; California alone would have about 383 seats, more than it has state legislative seats.
 
Table of seats

Uebeltank

Donor
StatePopulationSeatsRatioDR
California37.253.95649675.109383113
Texas25.145.56133575.061160175
New York19.378.10225874.90618375
Florida18.801.31025175.205114137
Illinois12.830.63217175.03310962
Pennsylvania12.702.37916975.1627297
Ohio11.536.50415474.9126292
Michigan 9.883.64013274.8765577
Georgia 9.687.65312975.098
North Carolina 9.535.48312775.083
New Jersey 8.791.89411775144
Virginia 8.001.02410774.776
Washington 6.724.540 9074.717
Massachusetts 6.547.629 8775.260
Indiana 6.483.802 8675.393
Arizona 6.392.017 8575.200
Tennessee 6.346.105 8574.660
Missouri 5.988.927 8074.862
Maryland 5.773.552 7774.981
Wisconsin 5.686.986 7674.829
Minnesota 5.303.925 7174.703
Colorado 5.029.196 6775.063
Alabama 4.779.736 6474.683
South Carolina 4.625.364 6274.603
Louisiana 4.533.372 6075.556
Kentucky 4.339.367 5874.817
Oregon 3.831.074 5175.119
Oklahoma 3.751.351 5075.027
Connecticut 3.574.097 4874.460
Iowa 3.046.355 4174.301
Mississippi 2.967.297 4074.182
Arkansas 2.915.918 3974.767
Kansas 2.853.118 3875.082
Utah 2.763.885 3774.700
Nevada 2.700.551 3675.015
New Mexico 2.059.179 2776.266
West Virginia 1.852.994 2574.120
Nebraska 1.826.341 2476.098
Idaho 1.567.582 2174.647
Hawaii 1.360.301 1875.572180
Maine 1.328.361 1873.798
New Hampshire 1.316.470 1873.137
Rhode Island 1.052.567 1475.183
Montana 989.415 1376.109310
Delaware 897.934 1274.82893
South Dakota 814.180 1174.016
Alaska 710.231 978.915
North Dakota 672.591 974.732
Vermont 625.741 878.218
Wyoming 563.626 870.45308
(District of Columbia) 601.723 875.21580
Total308.143.8154.11774.993
 
Last edited:
If it helps, the average UK constituency's population (it's actually districted by electorate) is 97,203 (2011 census). If electoral districts for the United States House of Representatives had the same size, then there would be 3170 districts following the 2010 census. Parliamentary constituencies in England don't cross county lines, so the same could perhaps be done in some states; California alone would have about 383 seats, more than it has state legislative seats.
Here's the apportionment if it helps.

StatePopulation (2010)Seats
California
37253956​
387​
Texas
25145561​
262​
New York
18976457​
197​
Florida
18801310​
196​
Illinois
12830632​
133​
Pennsylvania
12702379​
132​
Ohio
11536504​
120​
Michigan
9883640​
103​
Georgia
9687653​
101​
North
8049313​
84​
New Jersey
8414350​
88​
Virginia
8001024​
83​
Washington
6724540​
70​
Massachusetts
6547629​
68​
Indiana
6483802​
67​
Arizona
6392017​
66​
Tennessee
6346105​
66​
Missouri
5988927​
62​
Maryland
5773552​
60​
Wisconsin
5686986​
59​
Minnesota
5303925​
55​
Colorado
5029196​
52​
Alabama
4779736​
50​
South Carolina
4012012​
42​
Louisiana
4533372​
47​
Kentucky
4339367​
45​
Oregon
3831074​
40​
Oklahoma
3751351​
39​
Connecticut
3574097​
37​
Iowa
3046355​
32​
Mississippi
2967297​
31​
Arkansas
2915918​
30​
Kansas
2853118​
30​
Utah
2763885​
29​
Nevada
2700551​
28​
New Mexico
1819046​
19​
West Virginia
1808344​
19​
Nebraska
1826341​
19​
Idaho
1567582​
16​
Hawaii
1360301​
14​
Maine
1328361​
14​
New Hampshire
1235786​
13​
Rhode Island
1048319​
11​
Montana
989415​
10​
Delaware
897934​
9​
South Dakota
754844​
8​
Alaska
710231​
7​
North Dakota
642200​
7​
Vermont
625741​
7​
Wyoming
563626​
6​
I have gone for 75,000 people per district though that is probably wrong it was the closest thing I had based on my information so it will probably be a bit different.

If anyone wants to call dibs on any states then go for it. I’m currently working through Alabama.
 
I’ve run slightly a cropper on file size so I’ll have to wait for my laptop to be fixed so I can size down the files.
 

Gian

Banned
I have gone for 75,000 people per district though that is probably wrong it was the closest thing I had based on my information so it will probably be a bit different.

If anyone wants to call dibs on any states then go for it. I’m currently working through Alabama.
I can do Maryland, Virginia, and Massachusetts.
 

Uebeltank

Donor
I've updated the table for 4103 seats. I can easily update the apportionment with a different seat total.
 
I’ve done Alabama and Alaska but it might be a few days till I get my laptop back for me to upload them.
 
State List
Alabama-EYates
Alaska-EYates
Arizona-EYates
Delaware-
Georgia-Veneco
Iowa-
Maine-
Maryland-Gian
Massachusetts-Gian
Mississippi-
Montana-
North Dakota-TimTurner
Oregon-
Vermont-TimTurner
Virginia-Gian
Wyoming-TimTurner
 
Last edited:
Am I the only one who thought this was going to be a post about congressional districts the size of the UK? Meaning 5 districts in the US if we go by population, or 41 districts if we go by area (including 7 districts in Alaska).
 
I have gone for 75,000 people per district though that is probably wrong it was the closest thing I had based on my information so it will probably be a bit different.

If anyone wants to call dibs on any states then go for it. I’m currently working through Alabama.
I can help you with Georgia :p.

Also, I've got an idea to choose how many minority-majority districts I should draw, which is that I want to distribute the seats among the different demographic groups based on their 2010 share of the voting age population using the Saint-Lague method. In the case of Georgia, that means that I'll draw 76 majority-white districts, 38 majority-Black, 10 majority-Hispanic and 5 majority-Asian. Fair and square.
 
I can help you with Georgia :p.

Also, I've got an idea to choose how many minority-majority districts I should draw, which is that I want to distribute the seats among the different demographic groups based on their 2010 share of the voting age population using the Saint-Lague method. In the case of Georgia, that means that I'll draw 76 majority-white districts, 38 majority-Black, 10 majority-Hispanic and 5 majority-Asian. Fair and square.
Georgia is yours
 
Top