The Commonwealth of America: A Collaborative Worldbuilding Project.

As someone who speaks Spanish, that argument has no relation to the point you are trying to make.
I mean it from a historical perspective. Most historical Spanish documents and maps (at least the ones I've seen) spelled Texas with an X, much as Mexico was spelled with an X and not a J (even though I have seen "Mejico" before), going as far back as the early-to-mid-18th century. Thus, to me, it doesn't make sense to give Texas an antiquated and seldom-used spelling, especially if Mexico is using the modern spelling
 
I have a tentative MP and constituency list, but I'm not thrilled enough with it to post it. I also have an election map, but it needs minor edits. Any DRA data geeks want to help me out on this?
 
Provinces of the Commonwealth of America.
Provincial Borders Map.png
 
The deal with the X and the J is far more complicated than just that.
You can't just say that without explaining what you mean.

In Old Spanish, spoken from the 13th through the 15th centuries, the single sound /x/, a velar or "gutteral" fricative represented in modern Spanish by soft g, j, and very infrequently x (now mostly in Mexican placenames, including México itself) was still two different sounds: /ʃ/, a "sh" sound, represented by x; and /ʒ/, a "zh" sound (like the si in English vision), represented by soft g or j. Though the Old Spanish period had barely ended by the time of the conquistadors, these sound values were largely still in place throughout the 1500s, and echoes of them are still found in modern Nahuatl, Catalan, and Basque, all of which use x for /ʃ/. Over the ensuing centuries, first these two sounds merged to /ʃ/ without any spelling changing (so soft g, j, and x all normally represented that "sh" sound, with x also having its modern value of /ks/ in some words), and then shifted to /x/, the modern "gutteral" value. Spelling change came first in 1741, with the addition of a circumflex diacritic to be placed on vowels following ch and x to specify their pronunciation, with the circumflex designating a "classical" pronunciation, so modern patriarca and exactitud were spelled patriarchâ and exâctitud but pronounced roughly the same, while dijo, reloj, ejercicio were dixo, relox, exercicio; and then in 1815, which abolished "classical" ch and the circumflex but changed all except "classical" x to j, resulting in modern spellings.

Texas got its name from a Caddo word táyshaʼ (meaning "friends, allies") during a period after the merger of the "sh" and "zh" sounds but before they shifted to their modern value, and so was originally written interchangeably with x or j. This suggests that a modern spelling of Tejas would be fine, but Texas would be just as justifiable for the same reason that México (from Nahuatl mēxihco, also with a "sh" sound) is normally spelt with an x.

(source/further reading: http://grammar.ucsd.edu/courses/lign-gs/student-materials/147 materials/sibilant-handout.pdf)
 
Last edited:
You can't just say that without explaining what you mean.

In Old Spanish, spoken from the 13th through the 15th centuries, the single sound /x/, a velar or "gutteral" fricative represented in modern Spanish by soft g, j, and very infrequently x (now mostly in Mexican placenames, including México itself) was still two different sounds: /ʃ/, a "sh" sound, represented by x; and /ʒ/, a "zh" sound (like the si in English vision), represented by soft g or j. Though the Old Spanish period had barely ended by the time of the conquistadors, these sound values were largely still in place throughout the 1500s, and echoes of them are still found in modern Nahuatl, Catalan, and Basque, all of which use x for /ʃ/. Over the ensuing centuries, first these two sounds merged to /ʃ/ without any spelling changing (so soft g, j, and x all normally represented that "sh" sound, with x also having its modern value of /ks/ in some words), and then shifted to /x/, the modern "gutteral" value. Spelling change came first in 1741, with the addition of a circumflex diacritic to be placed on vowels following ch and x to specify their pronunciation, with the circumflex designating a "classical" pronunciation, so modern patriarca and exactitud were spelled patriarchâ and exâctitud but pronounced roughly the same, while dijo, reloj, ejercicio were dixo, relox, exercicio; and then in 1815, which abolished "classical" ch and the circumflex but changed all except "classical" x to j, resulting in modern spellings.

Texas got its name from a Caddo word táyshaʼ (meaning "friends, allies") during a period after the merger of the "sh" and "zh" sounds but before they shifted to their modern value, and so was originally written interchangeably with x or j. This suggests that a modern spelling of Tejas would be fine, but Texas would be just as justifiable for the same reason that México (from Nahuatl mēxihco, also with a "sh" sound) is normally spelt with an x.

(source/further reading: http://grammar.ucsd.edu/courses/lign-gs/student-materials/147 materials/sibilant-handout.pdf)
Can we perhaps take this debate elsewhere? Not that it isn’t interesting, I just failed Spanish repeatedly in High School and community college and have nothing to offer haha.
 
Doing some prep-work/worldbuilding ahead of this project's launch, which won't be until next year at this rate.

Yankee Dominion 2019 Gbehm Map.png

ABSAROKA
Montana
: Ryan Zinke (Conservative) (2019)
Wyoming: Liz Cheney (Conservative) (2015)

ALASKA
Alaska
: Lisa Murkowski (Conservative) (2001 by-election)

ALBERTA
Peace River:
Chris Warkentin (Conservative) (2008)
Yellowhead: Rona Ambrose (Conservative) (2004)
Bow River: Ted Cruz (Conservative) (2015)
Edmonton: Tim Uppall (Conservative) (2019)
Airdie: Blake Richards (Conservative) (2008)
Calgary North: Michelle Rempell (Conservative) (2015)
Calgary South: Jag Sohota (Conservative) (2019)

ARKANSAS
South Ozarks
: Richard Cordeau (Conservative) (2010)
Lower Arkansas: Bruce Westerman (Conservative) (2015)
Saint Joseph: French Hill (Conservative) (2015)
Hot Springs: Tom Cotton (Conservative) (2010)
Petite Rouche: Conor Eldridge (Liberal) (2015)
Ouachita: John Boozman (Conservative) (2010)
Bentonville: Steve Womack (Conservative) (2010)
Pays Vert: Sarah Huckabee Sanders (Conservative) (2019)
Tulsa: Serge Pruitt (Conservative) (2010)
Cross Timbers: Tom Cole (Conservative) (2004)
West Arkansas: Francisco Lucas (Conservative) (1993)
Pottawatomie: Kendra Horn (Liberal) (2015)

THE BAHAMAS
The Bahamas
: Calvin Turnquest (Conservative) (2019)

CONNECTCUT
Litchfield
: Chris Murphy (Liberal) (2004)
Hartford: John Larson (Liberal) (2000)
New Haven: Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) (1993)
Stamford & Bridgeport: Jim Himes (Liberal) (2008)
New London: Joe Courtney (Liberal) (2010)

COLORADO
Denver
: Diana DeGette (Liberal) (1996)
Aurora: Mike Coffman (Libertarian) (2008)
East Colorado: Ken Buck (Conservative) (2010)
Fort Collins: Cynthia Lummis (Libertarian) (2018 by-election)
Colorado Springs: Cory Gardiner (Conservative) (2010)

COLUMBIA
Skeena - Northern Vancouver Island
: Nathan Cullen (Democratic) (2004)
Victoria: Elizabeth May (Grassroots) (2010) (Leader of the Grassroots Party)
Kootenay: Mark Strahl (Conservative) (2019)
Olympic Peninsula: Ted Lieu (Liberal) (2015)
Tacoma: Mark Takano (Liberal) (2015)
Seattle North: Pramilla Jayapal (Grassroots) (2015)
Seattle South: Kshama Sawant (Socialist Alliance) (2015) (Leader of the Socialist Alliance)
Longview: Jamie H. Beutler (Conservative) (2010)
Okanogan: Dan Newhouse (Conservative) (2015)
Bellingham: Jay Inslee (Liberal) (1993)
Abbotsford & Langley: Ed Fast (Conservative) (2008)
Coquitlam - North Vancouver: Peter Julian (Democratic) (2004)
Vancouver Central: Jenny Kwan (Democratic) (2015)
Vancouver West - Surrey: Kerry Lynne Findlay (Conservative) (2019)
Vancouver - Burnaby: Joyce Murray (Liberal) (1993)

DAKOTA
Black Hills
: John Thune (Conservative) (2004)
Fargo & Sioux City: Kevin Cramer (Conservative) (2010)

DELAWARE
Delaware
: Lisa Blunt Rochester (Liberal) (2015)

EAST FLORIDA
Appalachicola
: Mary Thomas (Conservative) (2019)
San Mateo: Alvin Brown (Liberal) (2015)
San Augustin: Michael Waltz (Conservative) (2018 by-election)
Gainesville & Ocala: Kat Cammack (Conservative) (2019)
Orlando North: Stephanie Murphy (Liberal) (2015)
Orlando South: Val Demmings (Liberal) (2015)
Treasure Coast: Brian Mast (Conservative) (2019)
Okeechobee: Sheila Cherifilus McCormick (Democratic) (2021 by-election)
The Everglades & The Keys: Mario Diaz Balart (Conservative) (2004)
Lake Placid: Greg Steube (Conservative) (2019)
Calusahachi: Byron Donalds (Conservative) (2019)
Zarazote: Darrell Issa (Conservative) (2000)
Bradenton - Sebring: Vern Buchanan (Conservative) (2008)
Lakeland North: Seth McKeel (Conservative) (2010)
Lakeland South: Dennis Ross (Conservative) (2010)
East Hillsborough: Lawrence McClure (Conservative) (2015)
Saint Petersburg: Anna Paulina Luna (Conservative) (2019)
Tampa: Katerina Castor (Liberal) (2008)
Nature Coast: Wilton Simpson (Conservative) (2019)
Palm Beach - Boca Raton: Lois Frankel (Liberal) (2010)
Fort Lauderdale - Hollywood: Ted Deutch (Liberal) (2008)
Coral Springs - Miramar: Debbie W. Schultz (Liberal) (2004)
Miami West - Hialeah: Maria Salazar (Conservative) (2019)
Miami North: Maxine Waters (Democratic) (1988)
Miami Central: Frederica Wilson (Liberal) (2008)
Miami South - Coral Gables: Marco Rubio (Conservative) (2010)

GEORGIA
Atlanta Central
: John Lewis (Democratic) (1988)
Atlanta South: David Scott (Liberal) (2004)
Covington - Dunwoody: Jon Ossoff (Liberal) (2015)
Forest Park: Kasim Reed (Liberal) (2015)
Lawrenceville: Stacy Abrams (Liberal) (2015)
Bufford - Duluth: Rob Woodall (Conservative) (2010)
North Georgia: Doug Collins (Conservative) (2010)
Athens: Jody Hice (Conservative) (2015)
Augusta: Richard Allain (Conservative) (2019)
Central Georgia: Paul Marron (Conservative) (2008)
Savannah: Jack Kingston (Conservative) (1993)
Brunswick: David Purdue (Conservative) (2015)
Val d'Aoste: Austin Scott (Conservative) (2010)
Val d'Chattahouchi: Sanford Levesque (Liberal) (1993)
Macon - Warner Robins: Michelle Noyer (Liberal) (2015)
LaGrange: Karen Handel (Conservative) (2017 by-election)

HUDSON
Hudson
: Charlie Angus (Democratic) (2004)

IDAHO
Spokane & Couer d'Alene
: Cathy McMorris Rogers (Conservative) (2004)
Boise: Jon Huntsman (Conservative) (2004)
Idaho Falls: Mike Simpson (Conservative) (2000)

ILLINOIS
Gary
: Pete Viscloskey (Democratic) (1985)
Waukegan: Brad Schneider (Liberal) (2015)
Evanston - Skokie: Jan Schakowsky (Democratic) (2000)
Chicago Center: Barack Obama (Liberal) (2000)
Chicago South: Robin Kelly (Liberal) (2013 by-election)
Chicago - Dunning: Danny Davis (Democratic) (1996)
Addison - Elmhurst - Schaumburg: Raja Krishnamoorthi (Liberal) (2019)
Cicero - Oak Lawn: Dan Lipinski (Liberal) (2004)
Joliet - Napierville: Bill Foster (Liberal) (2008)
Freeport - Rockford: Adam Kinzinger (Conservative) (2010)
Southern Illinois: Rodney Davis (Conservative) (2015)
East Saint Louis: Dick Durbin (Liberal) (1985)
Western Illinois: John Shimkus (Conservative) (1996)
North West Illinois: Cheri Bustos (Liberal) (2015)
Springfield: Bill Mitchell (Conservative) (2004)
Peoria: Darin LaHood (Conservative) (2015)
Kankakee - Ottawa - Pontiac: Tim Bivins (Conservative) (2015)
Champaign - Urbana - Bloomington: Bill Brady (Conservative) (2010)

INDIANA
Alpharetta
: Scott Holcomb (Liberal) (2015)
Northeastern Indiana: Barry Loudermilk (Conservative) (2010)
Birmingham: Terri Sewell (Liberal) (2008)
Huntsville: Maurice Breaux (Conservative) (2010)
Motgomerie: Marthe Robert (Conservative) (2010)
Talladega: Luther Strange (Conservative) (2015)
Tuscaloosa: Gary Palmer (Conservative) (2015)
Dotham: Beauregard Sessions (Conservative) (1996)
Nouvelle-Arcadie: Tristan Lumineux (Conservative) (2015)
Oxford: Michael Durant (Conservative) (2019)
Yazou: Bennie Thompson (Liberal) (1993)
Natchez: Cindy Hyde Smith (Conservative) (2015)
Terres-Chactas: Katie Britt (Conservative) (2019)
Ouetumca: Robert Riley (Conservative) (1993)

IOWA
Des Moines
: Eric Swallwell (Liberal) (2015)
Sioux City: Randy Feenstra (Conservative) (2019)
Waterloo: Ashley Hinson (Conservative) (2019)
Ames - Ottumwa: Chuck Grassley (Conservative) (1973)
Saint Charles - Western Iowa: Joni Ernst (Conservative) (2015)
Beaconsfield: Josh Hawley (Conservative) (2019)
Davenport - Central Iowa: David Loesback (Liberal) (2008)

KANSAS
Overland Park
: Greg Orman (Liberal) (2015)
Topeka: Kathleen Sebelius (Liberal) (2015)
West Kansas: Roger Marshall (Conservative) (2015)
Witchita: Mike Pompeo (Conservative) (2010)
South Flint Hills: Todd Tiahrt (Conservative) (1996)

KENTUCKY
Bowling Green
: Rand Paul (Libertarian) (2010)
Louisville: John Yarmuth (Liberal) (2008)
Bluegrass: Thomas Massie (Libertarian) (2010)
Frankfort: Allison Grimes (Liberal) (2015)
Cumberland: James Comer (Conservative) (2015)
Shelbyville: Mitch McConnell (Conservative) (1985)

LOUISIANA
New Orleans:
Cedric Richelieu (Liberal) (2008)
East Louisiana: Clement Guerrier (Conservative) (2015)
Mississippi Delta: Steve Scalise (Conservative) (2008)
Lac Charles: Charles Boustany (Conservative) (2004)
Alexandrie: Charles N. Kennedy (Conservative) (2015)
Shreveport: Mike Johnson (Conservative) (2015)

MAINE
Maine
: Susan Collins (Conservative) (1996)
Portland: Chellie Pingree (Liberal) (2008)

MANITOBA
Winnipeg
: Leah Gazan (Democratic) (2019)
Eastern Manitoba: Niki Ashton (Democratic) (2008)
Western Manitoba: Larry Maguire (Conservative) (2013 by-election)

MARYLAND
Cumberland - Frederick
: John Delaney (Liberal) (2015)
Baltimore Center: Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) (2019)
Baltimore East: Martin O'Malley (Liberal) (2015)
Baltimore West: Nancy d'Alessandro (Liberal) (1985)
Georgetown: Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic) (1993)
Saint Charles: Steny Hoyer (Liberal) (1982 by-election)
Salisbury: Andrew Harris (Conservative) (2010)
Westminster: Chris Van Hollen (Liberal) (2008)
Annapolis: Dutch Ruppersperger (Liberal) (2004)

MASSACHUSETTS
Boston
: Elizabeth Warren (Democratic) (2010) (Leader of the Democratic Party)
The Berkshires: Richard Neal (Democratic) (1988)
Springfield - Northampton: Jim McGovern (Democratic) (1996)
Essex - Lowell - Leomister: Lori Trahan (Liberal) (2019)
Worcester: Edward Markey (Liberal) (1976)
Plymouth: Joseph Kennedy III (Liberal) (2009 by-election)
Fall River - Taunton - Quincy: Stephen Lynch (Liberal) (1996)
Lexington & Concord: Seth Moulton (Liberal) (2015)
Cambridge: Katherine Clark (Liberal) (2015)

MICHIGAN
Toledo
: Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) (1985)
Detroit - Dearborn: Rashida Tliab (Democratic) (2019)
Saint Claire -Ypilsanti: Barbara McQuade (Liberal) (2015)
Saint Claire Shores - Warren: Gary Peters (Liberal) (2008)
Detroit East: Hansen Clarke (Liberal) (2008)
Detroit West: Andy Levin (Liberal) (2019)
Grand Rapids: Justin Amash (Libertarian) (2008)
Saginaw: John James (Conservative) (2016 by-election)
Lansing: Debbie Stabenow (Liberal) (1993)
Ann Arbor: Debbie Dingell (Liberal) (2015)
Michigan's Ear: Paul Mitchell (Conservative) (2019)
Kalamazoo: Fred Upton (Conservative) (1988)
Flint: Dan Kildee (Liberal) (2008)
Holland: Bill Huizenga (Conservative) (2010)

MINNESOTA
Red River
: Collin Peterson (Democratic) (1993)
Duluth: Rick Nolan (Liberal) (1973)
Minneapolis: Ilhan Omar (Socialist Alliance) (2019)
Saint Paul: Keith Ellison (Democratic) (2008)
Bloomington: Amy Klobuchar (Liberal) (2008)
St. Croix Valley: Jason Lewis (Conservative) (2015)
Rochester - Southern Minnesota: Tim Walz (Liberal) (2008)
Saint Cloud - Central Minnesota: Tom Emmer (Conservative) (2015)

MISSOURI
Saint Louis:
Cori Bush (Socialist Alliance) (2019)
Kansas City: Emmanuel Cleaver (Democratic) (1988)
Joplin - Southern Missouri: Austin Peterson (Libertarian) (2015)
Cape Giradeau: Sarah Steelman (Conservative) (2015)
Springfield - Missouri River: Billy Long (Conservative) (2010)

NEBRASKA
Omaha
: Don Bacon (Conservative) (2019)
Lincoln: Deb Fischer (Conservative) (2010)
Western Nebraska: Ben Sasse (Conservative) (2015)

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
Newfoundland & Labrador
: Jack Harris (Democratic) (1988)

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Portsmouth - Manchester:
Maggie Hassan (Liberal) (2015)
Concord - White Mountains: Jeanne Shaheen (Liberal) (2008)

NEW JERSEY
Jersey City - Hoboken:
Bob Menendez (Liberal) (1993)
Newark: Cory Booker (Liberal) (2008)
Elizabeth: Donald Payne Jr. (Democratic) (2012 by-election)
Hackensack - Delaware Valley: Josh Gottheimer (Liberal) (2015)
Trenton: Bonnie Watson Coleman (Liberal) (2015)
New Brunswick: Mikkie Sherrill (Liberal) (2019)
Plainfield - Perth Ambroy: Leonard Lance (Conservative) (2008)
Monmouth Coast: Frank Pallone (Liberal) (1988)
Tom's River: Chris Smith (Conservative) (1981)
Atlantic City: Jeff Van Drew (Conservative) (2019)
Camden: Donald Norcross (Liberal) (2014 by-election)
The Pine Barrons: Hirsh Singh (Conservative) (2019)

NEW YORK
Lower Manhattan
: Jerry Nadler (Liberal) (1992 by-election)
Upper Manhattan: Adriano Espaillat (Liberal) (2019)
Central Manhattan: Diana Taylor (Liberal) (2015)
The Bronx: Richie Torres (Democratic) (2019)
North Queens: Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (Socialist Alliance) (2019)
Queens Center: Chuck Schumer (Liberal) (1985)
South Queens: Grace Meng (Liberal) (2008)
Staten Island: Dan Donovan (Conservative) (2015)
Brooklyn West: Nydia Velazquez (Liberal) (1993)
Brooklyn Heights: Sal Albanese (Liberal) (1993)
Brooklyn North: Gregory Meeks (Liberal) (1998 by-election)
Brooklyn Center: Hakeem Jeffries (Liberal) (2008)
Brooklyn South: Yvette Clarke (Liberal) (2008)
Long Island East: Thomas Suozzi (Liberal) (2019)
Long Island Center: Peter King (Conservative) (1993)
Long Island West: Lee Zeldin (Conservative) (2015)
Yonkers: Elliot Engel (Liberal) (1988)
Kingston - Newburgh: Nita Lowey (Liberal) (1988)
Albany: Caroline Kennedy (Liberal) (2015)
Poughkeepsie: Kirstin Gillibrand (Liberal) (2004)
Oswego: Elise Stefanik (Conservative) (2015)
Saratoga Springs: Claudia Tenney (Conservative) (2015)
Adirondack: John Faso (Conservative) (2015)
Buffalo: Brian Higgins (Liberal) (2008)
Rochester: Joseph Morelle (Liberal) (2018 by-election)
Binghampton: Tom Reed (Conservative) (2010)
Erie: Chris Collins (Conservative) (2010)

NORTH CAROLINA
Charlotte
: Mel Watt (Democratic) (1993)
Asheville: Heath Shuler (Liberal) (2008)
Mount Airy: Virginia Foxx (Conservative) (2004)
Chapel Hill: David Price (Liberal) (1985)
Durham: Ted Budd (Conservative) (2019)
Henderson - Outer Banks: Greg Murphy (Conservative) (2019)
Greenville: G.K. Butterfield (Liberal) (2004)
Wilmington - Hilton Head: David Rouzer (Conservative) (2015)
Campbellton: Richard Hudson (Conservative) (2010)
Lumberton: Dan Bishop (Conservative) (2019)
Raleigh: Deborah Ross (Liberal) (2015)
Goldsboro: Thom Tillis (Conservative) (2015)
Winston-Salem: Patrick McHenry (Conservative) (2004)

NOVA SCOTIA
New Brunswick - Moncton
: Dominc LeBlanc (Liberal) (2015)
Cape Breton: Rodger Cuzner (Liberal) (2000)
Halifax: Andy Fillmore (Liberal) (2015)
Nova Scotia: Scott Brison (Liberal) (2015)

OHIO
Cleveland East
: Marcia Fudge (Liberal) (2008)
Cleveland West: Sherrod Brown (Democratic) (1993)
Cleveland Center: Nina Turner (Socialist Alliance) (2019)
Youngstown: Tim Ryan (Liberal) (2004)
Lima - Sandusky: Jim Jordan (Conservative) (2008)
Dayton: Warren Davidson (Conservative) (2019)
Cinicinatti East: P.G. Sittenfield (Liberal) (2015)
Cincinatti West: Steve Chabot (Conservative) (2010)
Ohio River: Rob Portman (Conservative) (1993)
Columbus: Joyce Beatty (Liberal) (2015)
Till Plains: John Kasich (Conservative) (1981)
Zanesville: Bill Johnson (Conservative) (2010)
Steubenville: Bob Gibbs (Conservative) (2010)
Mansfield: Troy Balderson (Conservative) (2018 by-election)
Central Ohio: Anthony Gonzalez (Conservative) (2019)
Akron & Canton: Betty Sutton (Liberal) (2015)

ONTARIO
Kingston & The Islands
: Scott Reid (Conservative) (2000)
Ottawa Valley: Pierre Poilievre (Conservative) (2004)
Barrie - Simcoe: Scott Davidson (Conservative) (2019)
Huron: Ben Lobb (Conservative) (2008)
Niagara: Bob Bratina (Liberal) (2015)
Kitchener - Guelph: Michael Chong (Conservative) (2004)
Brantford - London: Raj Saini (Liberal) (2015)
Oshawa: Collin Carrie (Conservative) (2004)
Old Toronto: Olivia Chow (Democratic) (2012 by-election)
Hamilton - Oakville: Scott Duvall (Democratic) (2015)
Milton: Lisa Raitt (Conservative) (2008)
Mississauga: Navdeep Bains (Liberal) (2015)
Toronto - York: Chrystia Freeland (Liberal) (2015)
Toronto - Etobicoke: Kristy Duncan (Liberal) (2008)
Toronto - Scarborough: Catherine McKenna (Liberal) (2015)
Toronto - Erie Shore: Carolyn Bennett (Liberal) (1996)
Toronto East: Erin O'Toole (Conservative) (2004)

OREGON
Swansea
: Geoff Merkley (Democratic) (1996)
Cascade Range: Greg Walden (Conservative) (2000)
Eugene: Peter DeFazio (Democratic) (1988)
Salem: Earl Blumenauer (Liberal) (1996)
Hillsboro: Suzanne Bonamici (Liberal) (2012 by-election)

PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia Center
: Dwight Evans (Liberal) (2016 by-election)
Philadelphia North: Brendan Boyle (Liberal) (2015)
Philadelphia South: Katie McGinty (Liberal) (2015)
Philadelphia West - Germantown: Allyson Schwartz (Liberal) (2004)
Philadelphia East: Mike Fitzpatrick (Conservative) (2010)
Erie - Meadville: Mike Kelly (Conservative) (2010)
Pittsburgh: Mike Doyle (Democratic) (1996)
Alleghany Valley: Glenn Thompson (Conservative) (2008)
Johnstown - Indiana: Conor Lamb (Liberal) (2015)
Gettysburg: Rick Santorum (Conservative) (1993)
Scranton: Bob Casey Jr. (Liberal) (2004)
Wilkes-Barre: Matt Cartwright (Liberal) (2015)
Allentown - Bethlehem: Pat Toomey (Conservative) (1993)
Buckingham: Brian Fitzpatrick (Conservative) (2015)
Reading: Mary Gay Scanlon (Liberal) (2018 by-election)
Lancaster: Lloyd Smucker (Conservative) (2019)
Harrisburg: Scott Perry (Conservative) (2010)
Susquehanna Valley: Lou Barletta (Conservative) (2010)

QUEBEC
Quebec
: Jean Yves Duclos (Liberal) (2015)
Trois-Rivières: Louise Charbonneau (Bloc Quebecois) (2019)
Saint Lawrence: Maxime Bernier (People's) (2004) (Leader of the People's Party)
Gaspesie: Kristina Michaud (Bloc Quebecois) (2019)
Cote Nord: Yves-Francois Blanchet (Bloc Quebecois) (2019)
Gatineau: Martine Ouellet (Bloc Quebecois) (2015)
Montreal Center: Justin Trudeau (Liberal) (2008) (Leader of the Liberal Party)
Montreal - Laval: Alexandre Boulerice (Democratic) (2010)
Montreal East: Mario Beaulieu (Bloc Quebecois) (2015) (Leader of the Bloc Quebecois)
Longueuil: Gilles Duceppe (Bloc Quebecois) (1993)
Pointe Claire: Gabriel Ste-Marie (Bloc Quebecois) (2015)

RHODE ISLAND
Newport - Rhode Island South
: Jack Reed (Liberal) (2008)
Providence - Rhode Island North: David Ciccilline (Liberal) (2010)

SAINT JOHNS
Saint Johns
: Wayne Easter (Liberal) (1993)

SASKATCHEWAN
Saskatchean
: Andrew Scheer (Conservative) (2004)

SOUTH CAROLINA
Charleston
: Tim Scott (Conservative) (2010)
Columbia: Jim Clyburn (Liberal) (1993)
Georgetown - Allentown: Nancy Mace (Libertarian) (2019)
Greenville - Spartanburg: Lindsey Graham (Conservative) (1993)
Aiken: Joe Wilson (Conservative) (2001 by-election)
Myrtle Beach - Florence: Tom Rice (Conservative) (2010)
Rock Hill: Trey Gowdy (Conservative) (2010)

TENNESSEE
LaSalle:
Harold Ford Jr. (Liberal) (1996)
Franklin: Phil Roe (Conservative) (2008)
Wataugaville:
Tim Burchett (Conservative) (2019)
Cherokee:
Chuck Fleischman (Conservative) (2010)
Thibodeaux: Stéphan Bouvreuil (Conservative) (2010)
Nashville:
Jim Cooper (Liberal) (2004)
Chattanooga:
Scott DesJarlais (Conservative) (2010)
Franklinville:
Marsha Blackburn (Conservative) (2004)

VERMONT
Vermont
:
Bernie Sanders (Democratic) (1993)

VIRGINIA
Appalachian Highlands
:
Carol Miller (Conservative) (2019)
Morgantown - Wheeling:
Shelley Moore Capito (Conservative) (2000)
Shehandoah:
Ben Cline (Conservative) (2019)
Blacksburg:
Morgan Griffith (Conservative) (2010)
Fairfax:
Gerry Connally (Liberal) (2008)
Alexandria:
Don Beyer (Liberal) (2015)
Richmond:
Tim Kaine (Liberal) (2008)
Chesapeake:
Scott Taylor (Conservative) (2018 by-election)
Norfolk:
Bobby Scott (Liberal) (1993)
Princess Anne:
Mark Warner (Liberal) (2008)
Central Virginia:
Nick Freitas (Conservative) (2019)
Charlottesville:
Tom Periello (Democratic) (2008)
Roanoke:
Bob Good (Conservative) (2010)
Lynchburg:
Denver Riggleman (Conservative) (2010)

WABASH
South Bend
: Pete Buttigieg (Liberal) (2015)
Fort Wayne: Jim Banks (Conservative) (2015)
Wabash City: Andre Carson (Democratic) (2007 by-election)
Evansville - Bloomington: Trey Hollingsworth (Conservative) (2015)
Muncie: Mike Pence (Conservative) (2010)
Terre Haute: Mike Braun (Conservative) (2019)
Plainfield - Greenwood: Todd Rokita (Conservative) (2010)
Kokomo: Victoria Spartz (Conservative) (2022 by-election)
Richmond - Southeast Wabash: Luke Messer (Conservative) (2015)

WEST FLORIDA
Pensacola
: Matt Gaetz (People's) (2015)
Mobile: Bradley Byrne (Conservative) (2010)
Biloxi: Steven Palazzo (Conservative) (2019)
Baton Rouge: Marie Landrieu (Liberal) (1996)

WISCONSIN
Marquette: Jack Bergman (Conservative) (2019)
Green Bay: Mike Gallagher (Conservative) (2015)
Western Wisconsin: Sean Duffy (Conservative) (2010)
Wisconsin Dells: Ron Kind (Liberal) (1996)
Liverpool: Russ Feingold (Democratic) (1993)
Milwaukee: Gwen Moore (Democratic) (2004)
Janesville: Paul Ryan (Conservative) (2000) (Leader of the Conservative Party)
Sheboygan: Tammy Baldwin (Democratic) (2000)

THE TERRITORIES
Bermuda
: Paula Cox (Democratic) (2010)
Ungava: Romeo Saganash (Democratic) (2010)
Northern Territory: Michael McLeod (Liberal) (2015)
Nunavut: Hunter Tootoo (Liberal) (2015)

TOTAL
Conservative: 187 seats.
Liberal: 141 seats.
Democratic: 42 seats.
Bloc Quebecois: 7 seats.
Libertarian: 7 seats.
Socialist Alliance: 5 seats.
Grassroots: 2 seats.
People's: 2 seats.
 
Last edited:
I plan to eventually craft an infobox for this, but until then, here is the current cabinet.

Cabinet of Justin Trudeau (2022)
Prime Minister
: Justin Trudeau (Liberal)
Deputy Prime Minister: Elizabeth Warren (Democratic)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons: Nancy d'Alessandro (Liberal)
Leader of the Government in the Senate: Liz Shuler (Democratic)
Chief Government Whip: Debbie W. Schultz (Liberal)

Minister of Foreign Affairs: Chrystia Freeland (Liberal)
Minister of Finance and Revenue: Chris Van Hollen (Liberal)
Minister of National Defense: Barack Obama (Liberal)
Minster of Justice and Civil Rights: Keith Ellison (Democratic)
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries: Sanford Levesque (Liberal)
Minister of Commerce and Industry: Navdeep Bains (Liberal)
Minister of Culture, Media, and Sport: Eric Swallwell (Liberal)
Minister of Education and Youth: Stacey Abrams (Liberal)
Minister for the Environment and Climate Change: Alexandre Boulerice (Democratic)
Minister of Health and Social Security: Jenny Kwan (Democratic)
Minister of Housing and Urban Development: Cory Booker (Liberal)
Minister of Immigration and Naturalization: Ted Lieu (Liberal)
Minister of Indigenous and Tribal Rights: Hunter Tootoo (Liberal)
Minister of International Trade: Tim Ryan (Liberal)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs: Amy Klobuchar (Liberal)
Minister of Labor and Employment: Sherrod Brown (Democratic)
Minister of Natural Resources and Energy: Katie McGinty (Liberal)
Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness: Cedric Richeliu (Liberal)
Minister for Science and Technology: Chris Murphy (Liberal)
Minister for Transport and Infrastructure: Pete Buttigieg (Liberal)
Minister for Women and Equality: Kirstin Gillibrand (Liberal)
Minister of Veteran's Affairs: Seth Moulton (Liberal)
President of the Privy Council for the King-in-America: Bernie Sanders (Democratic)
President of the Board of Trade: Olivia Chow (Democratic)
Attorney General: Geoff Merkley (Democratic)
 
Last edited:
Top