Table of Contents
2014 Turtledove Awards Winners
The Turtledove Awards for 2013 were held in January and February 2014.
I. General Alternate History Timelines
(Timelines from the Pre-1900 and Post-1900 forums.)
A.) POD Before 1900
Best New Ancient Period (up to 449 AD) Timeline
Is Rome Worth One Man's Life ? 2.0 - A Roman TL by slydessertfox - award plaque
Best Continuing Ancient Period (up to 449 AD) Timeline
Cato's Cavalry by Cymraeg - award plaque
Best New Medieval Period (450 AD-1399 AD) Timeline
The Reign of Romulus Augustus by Romulus Augustus - award plaque
Best Continuing Medieval Period (450 AD-1399 AD) Timeline
An Age of Miracles - The Revival of Rhomanion by Basileus444 - award plaque
Best New Renaissance and Reformation Period (1400 AD - 1699 AD) Timeline
Apollinis et Dianae: A Story of Power, Magnificence and Glory by Emperor Constantine - award plaque
Best Continuing Renaissance and Reformation Period (1400 AD - 1699 AD) Timeline
Now Blooms the Tudor Rose by Space Oddity - award plaque
Best New 18th Century (1700-1799 AD) Timeline
The Lights of Liberty by Widukind - award plaque
Best Continuing 18th Century (1700-1799 AD) Timeline
Look to the West by Thande - award plaque
Best New 19th Century (1800 to 1899 AD) Timeline
With the Crescent Above Us by Nassirisimo - award plaque
Best Continuing 19th Century (1800 to 1899 AD) Timeline
Male Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque
B.) POD After 1900
Best New Early 20th Century (1900-1932 AD) Timeline
Bayonets Won't Cut Coal: The Socialist Republic of Britain by Lord Brisbane - award plaque
Best Continuing Early 20th Century (1900-1932 AD) Timeline
A Shift in Priorities by rast - award plaque
Best New World War 2 (1933-1945 AD) Timeline
A Blunted Sickle by pdf27 - award plaque
Best Continuing World War 2 (1933-1945 AD) Timeline
The Whale has Wings by Astrodragon - award plaque
Best New Cold War Period (1946-1991 AD) Timeline
ABLE ARCHER 83: Timeline of a Third World War in 1983 by giobastia - award plaque
Best Continuing Cold War Period (1946-1991 AD) Timeline
Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque
Best New Modern (1992 AD or later) Timeline
Maybe the Horse Will Learn to Sing by AndyC - award plaque
Best Continuing Modern (1992 AD or later posted in After 1900) Timeline
Decision Points: The Presidency of Al Gore by hcallega - award plaque
II. Speculative/Fantastic Timelines
(Timelines from the Future History and Alien Space Bats forums.)
A.) Future History
Best New Future Timeline
Risen to Grace by Mathuen - award plaque
Best Continuing Future Timeline
Dawn of a System by Noravea & Turquoise Blue - award plaque
B.) ASB Timelines
Best New Speculative Fiction (Sci-Fi, geologic, evolutionary, etc.) Timeline
The Rise of the Tri-State World Order: A Timeline of Orwell's '1984' by SpanishSpy - award plaque
Best Continuing Speculative Fiction (Sci-Fi, geologic, evolutionary, etc.) Timeline
A British Stargate by whatisinaname - award plaque
Best New Fantasy Timeline
No Winner
Best Continuing Fantasy Timeline
No Winner
Best New ISOT (people, places, or things ASB transported to other locations) Timeline
The IX Legion to Westeros by High Plains Drifter - award plaque
Best Continuing ISOT (people, places, or things ASB transported to other locations) Timeline
Arose from Out the Azure Main: A British ISOT 2.0 by ianbhx - award plaque
III. Alternate History Writer's Forum
(Generally narrative storytelling rather than chronicling events.)
Best New Comedy/Satire Fiction
A Long Time In Politics by Alfie J - award plaque
Best Continuing Comedy/Satire Fiction
Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque
Best New Science Fiction
Kaleidoscope Eyes by Archangel Michael - award plaque
Best Continuing Science Fiction
Planned Obsolescence by Georgepatton - award plaque
Best New Fantasy Fiction
Rabbit Hole by The Vulture - award plaque
Best Continuing Fantasy Fiction
No Winner
Best New Historical Fiction
The Road Was Lit With Moon and Star by Doctor What - award plaque
Best Continuing Historical Fiction
The Fireflies of Port Stanley by Cymraeg - award plaque
Best New FanFic
Saruman of Many Devices by Saphroneth - award plaque
Best Continuing FanFic
TL-191 : After the End by David Bar Elias - award plaque
Best New Series
Hereticverse by Archangel Michael - award plaque
Best Continuing Series
No Winner
IV. Shared Worlds Games
Best New Map Game
We're an Unbuilding Team: City Construction Game by Mr. Magi et al. - award plaque
Best Continuing Map Game
Fictional ISOT Map Game - Number IV by Alternatehistorybuff5341 et al. - award plaque
Best New Nation-based Game (includes Mosaic Earth, Nation Games, Map Games)
The Greatest Game by HellHound01 et al. - award plaque
Best Continuing Nation-based Game (includes Mosaic Earth, Nation Games, Map Games)
No Winner
Best New RPG/Other Games (includes RPG, DBWI, etc.)
Paved with Good Intentions by Georgepatton et al. - award plaque
Best Continuing RPG/Other Games (includes RPG, DBWI, etc.)
Stargate: The Dawn of Man by Tekomandor et al. - award plaque
V. Alternate History Artwork
Best Map
L'Afrique Française du Nord by Horatius Cocles - award plaque
Best Flag
The Gaulish Commonwealth by Xibalba - award plaque
Best Other Artwork
CGI Artworks for Eyes Turned Skywards by nixonshead - award plaque
VI. Alternate History Features
Best POD
No Winner
Best New Character in Alternate History
Enoch Powell from Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque
Continuing Character in Alternate History
Lucille Ball from That Wacky Redhead by Brainbin - award plaque
Quote in Alternate History
“No, you were Wright.” from Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque
VII. Superlative Awards
Best Overall Timeline
Malê Rising by Jonathan Edelstein - award plaque
Best Overall ASB Timeline
Arose from Out the Azure Main: A British ISOT 2.0 by ianbhx - award plaque
Best Overall Artwork
CGI Artworks for Eyes Turned Skywards by nixonshead - award plaque
Best Overall Story
Agent Lavender by Lord Roem & Meadow - award plaque
Best Overall Shared Worlds Game
We're an Unbuilding Team: City Construction Game by Mr. Magi et al. - award plaque
Best Overall Feature
Lucille Ball from That Wacky Redhead by Brainbin - award plaque
Robert P. Perkins Award for Outstanding Contributions to Alternate History
Thande - award plaque
Links
2014 Turtledove Awards Staff Recruitment
2013 Turtledove Poll Practice (Glen) (poll testing thread)
2014 Turtledove Awards Nominations Thread
2014 Turtledove Awards Chat Thread
2014 Turtledove Awards Poll Directory
2014 Turtledove Awards Superlatives Poll - Best Timeline
2014 Turtledove Awards Superlatives Poll - Best ASB Timeline
2014 Turtledove Awards Superlatives Poll - Best Story
2014 Turtledove Awards Superlatives Poll - Best Shared Worlds Project
2014 Turtledove Awards Superlatives Poll - Best Feature
2014 Turtledove Awards Hall of Victory
2014 Turtledove Awards Acceptance & Congratulations Thread
2014 Robert P. Perkins Award Nominations
2014 Robert P. Perkins Award Discussion
See Also
Turtledove Award Winners by Year
Previous Award Year | Next Award Year
Turtledove Award Winners by Category