Units, ships, or officers
underscored not historical to this Command
For Hong Kong units see Hong Kong Garrison OOB
For Borneo or Burma units see Borneo & Burma Command OOB
Royal Navy Eastern Fleet
CinC Eastern Fleet – Admiral Sir Thomas Spencer Vaughan Phillips
Chief of Staff, Eastern Fleet – Rear Admiral Arthur Palliser
Captain of the Fleet – Capt Leonard Hamersley Bell
Paymaster Captain – Capt S. T. Beardsworth (Phillips Secretary)
Staff Officer, Plans – Cmdr M. G. Goodenough
CinC China Station – Vice Admiral Sir Geoffrey Layton, 12 Sep 40 (until arrival of Phillips)
Chief of Staff – Commodore Fitzroy E. P. Hutton (until 08 Dec 41, see Singapore Station)
Asst Chief of Staff – Capt John Augustine Collins, RAN (Layton's staff)
Paymaster Captain – Capt Douglas Doig (Layton's secretary)
Senior Officer (intelligence) – Major J. C. Westall, Royal Marines (liaises with FECB)
Captain Archer M. R. Allen, USN (US Naval Liaison Officer)
Captain L. G. L. van der Kun, KM (Dutch Naval Liaison Officer)
Formations
Force Z– Vice Adm Tom Phillips (arr 02 Dec 41)
BB HMS
Prince of Wales – Capt John C. Leach (arr 02 Dec 41)
BC HMS
Repulse – Capt William (Bill) G. Tennant (arr 02 Dec 41)
CA HMS Cornwall – Capt Percival Clive Wickham Manwaring
CA HMS
Exeter – Capt Oliver Loudon Gordon (arr Nov41)
DD HMS
Jupiter – Lt Cmdr N. V. J. T. Thew (arr 02 Dec 41, in refit in Singapore)
DD HMS
Electra – Cmdr Cecil Wakeford May (arr 02 Dec 41)
DD HMS Encounter – Lt Cmdr E. V. Morgan (arr 02 Dec 41, renewing propellor bush in Singapore)
DD HMS
Express – Lt Cmdr F. J. Cartwright (arr 02 Dec 41)
DD HMAS
Vampire – Cmdr W. T. A. Moran RAN (refit Singapore complete Nov 41)
DD HMS Thanet – Lt Cmdr B. S. Davies (arr from Hong Kong 14 Feb 41) historically at Hong Kong
Prince of Wales and
Repulse each carried two Walrus seaplanes equipped with ASV radar
Light Squadron (Anglo-Dutch Squadron) – Commodore Flynn RN
CL HMS Emerald – Cpt Francis Cyril Flynn, RN (arr 28Sep41)
CL HNLMS Tromp – Cmdr J. B. de Meester, RNN (loan from Dutch)
DD HNLMS Kortenaer – Lt Cmdr A. Kroese (Asdic + DCs Sep 41) (loan from Dutch)
DD HNLMS Piet Hein – Lt Cmdr J. M. L. Chompff (Asdic + DCs Oct 41) (loan from Dutch)
DD HMS Tenedos – Lt Cmdr R. Dyer (arr from Hong Kong 05 Sep 41)
DD HMS Scout – Lt Cmdr Hedworth Lambton (arr from Hong Kong 25 Jul 41) Historically at Hong Kong
4th Submarine Flotilla
Captain Edward Longsdon 01Sep41
SS HMS Rainbow – Lt Cmdr Lewis Peter Moore, 22 Apr 40 (in Hong Kong)
SS HMS Regent – Lt Cmdr Walter Neville Ronald Knox, 25 Sep 40 (in Hong Kong)
SS HMS Regulus – Lt Cmdr Frederick Basil Currie, 31 Jul 40 (in Singapore)
SS HMS Rover – Lt Cmdr Richard Micaiah Towgood Peacock, 19 Mar 41 (in Singapore)
(All R class, 1,791t sur, 2,060t sub, 17 kts sur, 9 kts sub, 6x21in torpedo tubes bow, 2x21in torpedo tubes stern, 14 reloads, 1x4.7 in deck gun, 2xMGs, crew 53. Can lay mines through torpedo tubes.)
HMS Whang Pu – 3,204t, 10 kts, Depot Ship, ex Chinese river boat used as passenger and cargo liner (from 14 Feb41)
Deployment
Regent and Rainbow in Singapore until end of June, Regulus and Rover in Hong Kong until end of June. Submarine deployments change in June/July. Regulus and Rover in Singapore from July, Regent and Rainbow in Hong Kong from July
Attached are Dutch submarines
SS HNLMS O19 – Lt Cmdr Frederik Johan Adolf Knoops RNN, to 28 Dec 41, then Lt Hendrik Florentijn Bach Kolling, RNN(R)
SS HNLMS O20 – Lt Cmdr Pieter Gerardus Johan Snippe RNN
21st Minesweeping Flotilla (RAN) – Cmdr Glen Loftus Cant RAN
HMAS
Maryborough – Cmdr Glen Loftus Cant RAN
HMAS
Bendigo – Lt Cmdr J. R. Patrick
HMAS
Goulburn – Lt T. Christy
HMAS
Burnie – Lt George Edward Gough, RANR(S)
HMAS
Wollongong – joins Jan 1942
(Bathurst class corvettes, 650t, 15 kts, 2850 Nmi, 1x4in ha AA gun, 1x40mm AA, 2x1 20mm, 40 DCs, minesweeping equip, crew 85)
2nd Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla – Lt Cmdr GH Gandy
(Transfers from Hong Kong Feb-May 1941)
MTB 7 – 22t, 33 kts, Lt R. R. W. Ashby, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 9
MTB 8 – 22t, 33 kts, Lt L. D. Kilbee, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 9
MTB 9 – 22t, 33 kts, Lt A. Kennedy, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 9
MTB 10 (F) – 22t, 33 kts, Lt Cmdr G.H. Gandy, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 9
MTB 11 – 22t, 33 kts, Lt C. J. Collingwood, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 9
MTB 12 – 22t, 33 kts, Lt J. B. Colls, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 9
MTB 26 – 14t, 40 kts, Lt D. W. Wagstaff, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 5
MTB 27 – 14t, 40 kts, Lt T. M. Parsons, 2x1 18in torpedoes, 2x2 MGs, crew 5
HMS Siang Wo, 2,595t, b1926, r1940 – Ty/Lt Cmdr A Woodley RNR, Yangtze River boat converted to MTB base depot ship, 1x12pdr HA, 1x2pdr AA PomPom, 2x1 Lewis MGs
Amphibious Forces
AMC HMCS Prince Henry – 6,893t, b1930, 22 kts, Capt Ronald Ian Agnew, OBE, RCN, converted to AMC 1940-4, 4 x 6in, 2 x 3in guns, room for 300-450 troops. Carries 6 Landing craft personnel (LCPL) Large No 180-185 (Total 6, 8 – 11t each). Currently training with 2/2 Australian Independent Company – Maj Alexander Spence (273 men)
Royal Marine Commando Coy (arrived 28 Nov 41, operational 01 Feb 42) – Major Victor John (Jack) Abbott (250 men).
Flag Officer, Malaya
Rear Admiral Ernest John Spooner RN (arr 22 Aug 41)
Singapore Dockyard & Station
Singapore HMNB, Commodore Superintendent – Commodore F. E. P. Hutton (took over duties 08 Dec 41)
Singapore HMNB, Deputy Superintendent – Capt Thomas Kenneth Whitmore Atkinson
Chief Constructor – William H. Jackman RCNC (Royal Corps of Naval Constructors)
Constructor – H. E. Newnan RCNC
Singapore HMNB, Engineer Captain – Capt (E) R. P. Chapman
Singapore HMNB, Passive Defence Officer – Lt Cmdr Berwick Maitland Douglas
Singapore EDO (Extended Defences Officer) – Capt George Francis Arthur Mulock DSO (Supervised expansion and maintenance of the extensive minefields surrounding Singapore Island. In addition, EDO was to co-ordinate visual reports between the various Post War Signal Stations (PWSS), dotted around the Singapore coastline. EDO would then further co-ordinate between the coastal batteries - the 15inch-gun emplacements - through Commander, Fixed Defences)
Singapore Auxiliary Vessels – Capt (post not filled, covered by Capt Mulock)
(Maintaining and running a small fleet of vessels pressed into service. Many of the ships were old tramp steamers, coasters, and the like, hastily retrofitted for wartime service)
CO Malayan Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve – Lt Cmdr Horace Vickers
Based at HMS
Pelandok – The section's training centre and barracks were established at HMS
Pelandok, tucked inside the sprawling naval base in Singapore. Under the command of Vickers, the recruits were trained as telegraphists, seamen, and signal visualisers before serving on board RN ships, mostly auxiliary and coastal craft.
Anti-Submarine & Patrol Vessels – Singapore
HMS
Scarab – Lt Jack Broughton Cox, arrived 25 Jul 41, defence ship at Singapore ("Insect" class river gunboat, 625t, 14 kts, 2x1 6in guns, 1 x 3in AA, 1 x 2pdr Pom, 4x2 Lewis MGs, crew 55)
HMS
Kedah – 2,499t, b1927, rDec39, 18 kts, Cmdr A W Sprott RN Rtd, 2x4in LA, 1x3in AA, 2x1 Lewis MGs, DCs and Asdic, Singapore having engines repaired Dec 7, ASW + Patrol
HMS
Ban Hong Liong – 1,671t, b908b, r1940, Lt C L Brown RNVR, 1x4inch, 2x1 Lewis MGs, ASDIC, 20 DCs
HMS
Fuh Wo – 955t, b1922, rMay40, patrol vessel (coal burning), Lt Norman Cook RNR, 1x4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MG
HMS
Giang Bee – 1,646t, b1908, rSep39, freighter, A/Lt S K Rayner SSRNVR, 1x4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MGs, 20 DCs, Asdic
HMS
Li Wo – 707t, b1938, rMar40, patrol vessel (ex-passenger/cargo riverboat), Lt Thomas Wilkinson RNR, 1x4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MGs, maybe 20 DCs, Asdic
HMS
Raub – 1,161t, 12 kts, b1926, rsep39, ex-Straits Steamship Trader, T/Lt O R T Henman SSRNVR, 1x4inch, 2x1 Lewis MGs, 20 DCs, Asdic
Aux Minesweepers Singapore
HMS
Banka – 623t, b1914, 8 kts, coastal cargo ship, Lt Arthur Ernest Stephenson RNR, crew 49
HMS
Scott Harley – b1913, r1940, 6 kts, coal burning, Ty/Lt J. Rennie RNR
HMS
Medusa – 793t, b1913, 10 kts, Ty/Lt P. B. Bruce RNR
HMS
Circe – 778t, b1912, Straits Steamship converting to magnetic minesweeper, Ty/Lt A. Brown RNR
HMS
Changteh – 244t b1914, rApr40, tug, Lt P. R. S. O. Spicer
HMS
Chuting – 207t, r1941, tug
HMS
Jarak – 210t, b1927, r1941, whaler, Lt H. C. Butcher SSRNVR
HMS
Jerantut – 217t, b1927, r1941, whaler, Ty/Lt J. P. Upton RNVR
HMS
Klias – 207t, b1927, rJan41, Lt H. N. Smyth SSRNVR
HMS
Tapah – 208t, b1926, rSep39, Cmdr G. E. W. W. Bayly SSRNVR
HMS
Wo Kwang – 350t, b1927, r1940, tug, Ty/Lt J. Robinson RNR
HMS
Shun An – Lt O. R. T. Henman SSRNVR
Western Inshore Squadron (Based at Penang and Port Swettenham)
Commodore (Capt) Edmund Geoffrey Abbott RN (ex HMS Ceres) Oct 41
HMS Moth – defence ship at Penang, Cmdr R. C. F. Creer RAN (arrived 13 May 41)
HMS Cicala – defence ship at Port Swettenham, Lt Cmdr J. C. Boldero (arrived 05 Sep 41)
Both "Insect" class river gunboats, 625t, 14 kts, 2x6in guns, 1x12 pdr AA, 1x2pdr Pom, 4x2 Lewis MGs, crew 55
HMS
Kampar – 971t, b1915, r28 Aug 39, 11 kts, Lt R. Hamer RNVR, 1x4in, 2x1 Lewis MGs, 20 DCs, Asdic
HMS
Larut – 894t, b1927, passenger/cargo steamer, Captain C. E. Cleaver, 1x4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MGs, 20 DCs, Asdic
HMS
Mata Hari – 1,020t, 11 kts, b1915, rSep39, Lt G. A. Brignall RNR, 1 x 4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MGs, 25 DC, Asdic, crew 63
HMS
Pangkor – 1,250t, b1929, Straits Steamship Co. ship, Ty/Lt T. Sutherland, RNR, 1x4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MGs
RFA
Tien Kwang – 787t, b1925, rOct39, coastal tanker for Asiatic Petroleum Company, sister to
Shu Kwang, Act/Lt R. W. Heale SSRNVR, 1x4in gun 2x1, Lewis MGs, at Penang, twin screw. Supports Western Inshore Squadron
Penang Aux Minesweeper Group
HMS
Hua Tong – 280t, b1927, rNov39, Ty/Lt O. G. Jones RNR
HMS
Jeram – 210t, b1927, rOct39, whaler, Lt J. H. Evans RNVR
HMS
Malacca – 210t b1927, rDec39, Lt J. W. Morphett SSRNVR
HMS
Sin Aik Lee – 198t, b1928, rSep39, Lt J. M. Brander SSRNVR
HMS
Trang – 205t, b1912, rNov39, whaler, Lt H. T. Rigden RNVR
Eastern Inshore Squadron (Based at Kuantan)
Commodore (Capt) Charles Alfred Evelyn Stanfield RN, (ex HMS Colombo) Flagship HMS Scorpion
HMS
Scorpion – Lt Cmdr G. C. Ashworth SSRNVR
(Pre
Dragonfly class river gunboat, 670t, 17 kts, 2x1 4in guns LA, 1 x 3.7in how, 2x1 3pdr OF Vickers AA (47mm), 4x1 Lewis MGs, crew 93
HMS
Dragonfly – Cmdr A. W. Sprott
HMS
Grasshopper – Cmdr J. S. Hoffman
(
Dragonfly class river gunboats, 585t, 17 kts, 2x1 4in LA, 1 x 3.7in How, 4x1 Lewis MGs, crew 74
HMS
Kelantan – 1,106t, b1921, rDec41, Lt H. W. Richardson RNR, 1x4in, 2x1 Lewis MGs, Asdic, DCs (Repair ship 1943). 04 Dec 41 Eastern Inshore Squadron
HMS
Kuala – 954t, 12 kts, b1911, r1941, passenger/cargo steamer, Lt Franklin Caithness RNR, 1x4in gun, 2x1 Lewis MGs, Asdic, 20 DCs
HMS
Lipis – 914t, 10 kts, b1927 rNov39, converted to oil, Lt W. E. Steel RNR, 1x4inch, 2x1 Lewis MGs
(sent to Borneo with more explosives, and ready if evacuations needed)
RFA
Shu Kwang – 788t, b1924, rOct39, coastal tanker for Asiatic Petroleum Company, sister to
Tien Kwang, Cmdr A. D. Thomson DSC Rtd, 1x4in gun 2x1 Lewis MGs, at Kuantan (Lost 13 Feb 42) Supports Eastern Inshore Squadron
RFA
Ping Wo – 3,105t, 14 kts, depot ship (ex-river steamer), Ty/Lt J. Fant RNR, 1 x 12 pdr, 2x1 Lewis MGs, (was later RAN, used as water carrier, later tender, then stores ship)
Kuantan Aux Minesweeper Group
HMS
Gemas – 207t, b1925, whaler, Act/Sub Lt W. E. Quirke SSRNVR
HMS
Rahman – 209t, b1926, rSep39, whaler, Act/Sub Lt D. G. Freeman SSRNVR
Minelayers
HMS
Stronghold – Lt Cmdr GR Pretor-Pinney, S class destroyer currently configured as a minelayer
HMS
Atreus – 6,546t, b1911, ex mine carrier, 14 kts, CO ?, 1x12pdr, 4x1 20mm AA, 246 mines, used in East Indies as base ship for minelayers
HMS
Kung Wo – 4,636t, b1921, r09 Jun 41, ex Chinese river/coastal cargo/passenger steamer, 15-12 kts, 2 screws, T/A/Cmdr Edward James Thomson RNR, 1 x 4in gun, 1 x 12 pdr, 2x2 Lewis MGs, 240 mines
HMS
Teviot Bank – 5,087t, b1938, 12 kts or 15 kts, Cmdr Robert Douglas King-Harman RN Rtd, 1x4in gun HA, 1 x 2pdr (40mm AA), 2x2 Lewis MGs, 280 mines
34th ML (Perak) Flotilla
HMS
Kudat – 1,725t, b1914, r1940, 12 kts, used as Perak Flotilla Depot ship
ML 1101
Panji -
ML 1102
Pahlawan – Sub Lt Philip Dorian Cork
ML 1103
Panglima – Lt H. G. Riches
ML 1104
Peningat -
ML 1105
Pengail – Lt R. J. Draycott
ML 1106
Penghambat – Lt F. D. S. Mann SSRNVR
All above are HDML Motor Launches (built Thornycroft, Singapore,
1939, manned by Malay section RN), 60t, 72 ft long, 16 kts, 1 3pdr (or more commonly, 2pdr), 1 Lewis MG, crew 10
Motor Launches, ML
No. 310 – Lt H. J. Bull RNZNVR, com 29/11/41
No. 311 – Lt E. J. H. Christmas RANVR, com 29/11/41
No. 432 – Lt L. H. Herd RNZNVR, com 21/01/42
No. 433 – Lt Cmdr H. Campey RANVR, com 21/01/42
All above are Fairmile B Launches, 85t, 112ft long, 20 kts, 1x3pdr, 1x2 MGs or 2x2 MGs, crew 16+
Motor Minesweepers
MMS
No. 51,
No. 52 – 245t, 12 kts, 1-2 20mm, mgs, crew 20
Requisitioned Customs Motor Launches
Elizabeth – Lt R. C. Beckwith, RN
Rhoda (Rohda?) – Lt G. D. Inns RNVR
Sylvia – Lt R. J. D. Draycott SSRNVR
Heather – Lt St. Aubin RNR
Rosemary -
Mary Rose
Pontian
Artemis
Other Launches
Kelana – 88t, requisitioned coastal motor launch, used for river patrol, Lt C. J. Windsor RNR, guess 2xLewis MGs
Fanling (
Fan Lin?) – ex-customs launch?, Lt D. E. M. W. Fiennes SSRNVR (or Lt John Pierce Upton RNZNVR, or Lt Ralph Crossley Ripley RCNVR)
Hung Jao – launch, Ty/Lt T. E. Mellor RNVR
Madras – motor launch, CO?, Singapore
Seekingjas – motor launch, CO?, Singapore
Poelau Soegi – 130t, river launch, Lt Arthur John Martin RNZNVR, crew 34
Support Ships
Survey Ship
HMS
Herald – 1,341t, 17 kts, 24class sloop mod to survey ship, crew?
Tankers/Oilers
RFA
Francol – 2,623t, b1917, Port Tanker/oiler, stationary
RFA
War Sirdar – 5,518t, b1920, Port Tanker/oiler
RFA
Ruthenia – 11,850t, b1900, used as stationary oil fuel jetty and pumping station, Woodlands, Singapore
SS
Pleioden – 5,878t, b1922, Anglo-Saxon Petroleum tanker used as fuel storage hulk in Singapore, moored off Pulau Blakang Mati
SS
Solen – 5,699t, b1922, Anglo-Saxon Petroleum tanker used as fuel storage hulk from
1938, Singapore, moored off Pulau Blakang Mati
SS
Spirila – 5,695t, b1922, Anglo-Saxon Petroleum tanker used as fuel storage hulk from
1938, Singapore, moored off Pulau Blakang Mati
Colliers
Zannis L Cambanis – 5,317t, b1920
Boom Defence Vessels
HMS
Barlane – 730t, 11 kts, 1x3in AA gun,
1938, crew 32
HMS
Barricade – 730t, 11 kts, 1x3in AA gun,
1938, crew 32
HMS
Barrier – 730t, 11 kts, 1x3in AA gun,
1938, crew 32
HMS
Dowgate – 290t, b1935, 1x3in AA gun, no engine
HMS
Ludgate – 290t, b1935, 1x3in AA gun, no engine
(Both used for Changi boom gate)
HMS
Fastnet – b1919, Trawler, used as boom defence vessel
Depot and Accommodation Ships
HMS
Anking – 3,472t, b1925, 12 kts, cargo vessel requisitioned 1941 as a base wireless depot ship
HMS
Endeavour – 1,280t, b1912, 13 kts, used as boom defence depot ship (possibly at Loyang, Singapore)
HMS
Sui Wo – 2,672t, 1896 11 kts, passenger and cargo vessel, used as a boom defence accommodation ship at Changi, Singapore
Fleet Tugs (Saint Class tug 860t, 12 kts, 1x12 pdr AA gun, crew 30)
HMS
St Breock – Lt? Joseph Jappy RNR, based Singapore
HMS St Dominic – arrived from Yangtze 14 Feb 41, based Penang
HMS
St Just – based Singapore
HMS St Sampson – arrived from Hong Kong 05 Sep 41, based Port Swettenham
Harbour Tugs
RFA
Pengawal – Sub Lt L. C. Jago SSRNVR
RFA
Yin Ping – Lt Patrick O. Wilkinson SSRNVR, 191grt
Merchant Ships
RFA
Shengking – 3,000t, Requisitioned December 1941 by the Ministry of War Transport for service with the Royal Fleet Auxiliary as a supply ship in the Indian Ocean.
SS
Wusueh – 3,099t, b1931, Hospital Ship, Requisitioned April 1941 by the Ministry of War Transport for service transporting troops around the Malayan coast. In Autumn 1941
Wusueh was converted to a hospital ship in Singapore
MV
Siushan – 296t, b1926, motor vessel, requisitioned May 1941 in Shanghai and towed to Singapore in October.
CS
Pacific – 1,570t, b1903, Danish, Cable & Wireless-run cable ship, coal fired triple expansion steam engines, twin screw, based at Singapore.
RFA
Demodocus – 6,689t, b1912, used as a Victualling Stores Issuing Ship, holding extra foodstuffs for Malaya Command, anchored at Singapore
Singapore Naval Dockyard Repair or Refit
HMS
Mauritius (Fiji class) – 8,000t, 33 kts, 4x3 6in guns, 4x2 4in DP guns, 2x4 +1x1 2-pdr pompom AA, 2x3 21in torpedo tubes, 2 Walrus aircraft, crew 730. (Repairs 07 Nov 41 onwards)
HMS
Isis – Cmdr B. Jones from 16 December, in dockyard for bomb damage repair, taken in on 13 October, est completion March 1942
HMAS
Vendetta – Lt Cmdr C. J. Stephenson RAN, started refit in Singapore, from 12 Nov 41. W&V class destroyer
HMS
Rhu – 254t (maybe 393t), b1940, was fitting out as a Controlled Minelayer 1/42
HMS
Tung Wo – 1,337t, b1914, passenger/cargo riverine/coastal steamer, ex Aux Examination Vessel, Lt William Rochester RNR, awaiting conversion to ASW Patrol duties with installation of 4in LA gun, Asdic, and 20 DCs, moored in Penang Straits.
Singapore Shipyards, Building
Singapore Harbour Board
Moorwind – 1,000t, 9 kts, 1x12 pdr, 2x1 20mm AA, Mooring Vessel
Lantaka – tug, 300t, 9 kts, dockyard service
Fairmile B MLs
310,
311 (both completed Oct/Nov 41)
432,
433 (Launched and fitting out)
Voss Ltd, Singapore
Fairmile B MLs
362,
363,
364,
365,
372,
373,
374,
375,
388,
389
Walker, Son & Co. (Thornycroft), Singapore
HDMLs
1062,
1063 (already complete and in service). Building are
1096,
1097,
1167,
1168,
1169,
1170,
1213,
1214,
1215,
1216,
1217,
1218,
1219,
1220 – 46t, 11 kts, 1x1pdr + MGs
Vaughan Shipbuilding, Singapore
MMS (Motor Mine Sweeper)
51,
52 (both completed Oct/Nov 41),
93,
94,
125,
126,
127,
128,
166,
167 – 295t, 12 kts, 2x.50 MG, crew 20
Fleet Air Arm
12th Naval Air Wing – Royal Marine Major William H. N. Martin
FAA 814 Sqn – Lt Cmdr A. C. Lindsay, 12+6 Swordfish, Sembawang, waiting on HMS
Hermes refit completion
FAA 839 Sqn – Lt Cmdr Roger King, 12+6 Swordfish, Sembawang,
FAA 895 Sqn – Lt Cmdr Stephen Edwards, 12 + 8 Buffalo, Sembawang
FAA 714 Sqn – several Walrus flying boats, also Albacores (some ASR equipped), Swordfish, and Buffalos, Sembawang, (July1941) Coastal Recon & Air/Sea rescue, OTU for other Sqns