1950 DANA Draft
Round Two
1) Detroit: Mike Foster (FF; Notre Dame)
2) NY Marvels; Cornelius Mullins (HF; Essendon Bombers/VFL)
3) Providence; Willard Lancaster (BP; Penn State)
4) Cleveland; Buddy Newton (HF; Purdue)
5) Philadelphia; Vernon Pope (RW; UCLA)
6) Buffalo; Neil Baldwin (FB; Rutgers)
7) Chicago; Jim Glover (G; Ohio State)
8) Brooklyn; Leon Benjamin (LW; Syracuse)
9) St. Louis; Melvin Benson (RW; Washington)
10) Des Moines; Larry Gaines (HF; Stanford)
Round Three
1) Detroit: Ted Randolph (G; Kansas)
2) NY Marvels; Guy Meyer (C; Nebraska)
3) Providence; Tony Harrison (FF; Collingwood Magpies/VFL)
4) Cleveland; Junior McKay (LW; Oregon)
5) Philadelphia; Charles Carey (HB; Wisconsin)
6) Buffalo; Steve Glass (FP; Temple)
7) Chicago; Thomas Stone (HF; Pitt)
8) Brooklyn; Ernest Horton (LW; Texas A&M)
9) St. Louis; Jefferson Humphrey (RW; Georgia)
10) Des Moines; Mike Lowe (G; California-Berkeley)
Round Four
1) Detroit: Mel Gregory (BP; Southern California)
2) NY Marvels; Scott Bond (FB; Akron)
3) Providence; Hubert Potter (HF; Melbourne Demons/VFL)
4) Cleveland; Marvin McMahon (FP; Minnesota)
5) Philadelphia; Francis Harrell (FF; Oregon State)
6) Buffalo; Dwight Price (HF; Illinois)
7) Chicago; Emmett Ward (LW; Oklahoma)
8) Brooklyn; Lester Whitney (LW; Footscray Bulldogs/VFL)
9) St. Louis; Phillip Ashley (RW; Hawthorn Hawks/VFL)
10) Des Moines; Eddie Buck (C; Virginia)
Round Five
1) Detroit: Vernon Cooley (RW; Carlton Blues/VFL)
2) NY Marvels; Ralph Johnston (FB; Richmond Tigers/VFL)
3) Providence; Clifford Blackburn (C; Geelong Cats/VFL)
4) Cleveland; Billy McConnell (HF; UCLA)
5) Philadelphia; Nick Weaver (FF; Colorado)
6) Buffalo; Jim Eaton (FP; Arizona State)
7) Chicago; Bernard Payne (HF; TCU)
8) Brooklyn; Louis Daugherty (BP; Northwestern)
9) St. Louis; Dom Battaglia (FB; Michigan State)
10) Des Moines; Paul DiNapoli (BP; Indiana)
Round Two
1) Detroit: Mike Foster (FF; Notre Dame)
2) NY Marvels; Cornelius Mullins (HF; Essendon Bombers/VFL)
3) Providence; Willard Lancaster (BP; Penn State)
4) Cleveland; Buddy Newton (HF; Purdue)
5) Philadelphia; Vernon Pope (RW; UCLA)
6) Buffalo; Neil Baldwin (FB; Rutgers)
7) Chicago; Jim Glover (G; Ohio State)
8) Brooklyn; Leon Benjamin (LW; Syracuse)
9) St. Louis; Melvin Benson (RW; Washington)
10) Des Moines; Larry Gaines (HF; Stanford)
Round Three
1) Detroit: Ted Randolph (G; Kansas)
2) NY Marvels; Guy Meyer (C; Nebraska)
3) Providence; Tony Harrison (FF; Collingwood Magpies/VFL)
4) Cleveland; Junior McKay (LW; Oregon)
5) Philadelphia; Charles Carey (HB; Wisconsin)
6) Buffalo; Steve Glass (FP; Temple)
7) Chicago; Thomas Stone (HF; Pitt)
8) Brooklyn; Ernest Horton (LW; Texas A&M)
9) St. Louis; Jefferson Humphrey (RW; Georgia)
10) Des Moines; Mike Lowe (G; California-Berkeley)
Round Four
1) Detroit: Mel Gregory (BP; Southern California)
2) NY Marvels; Scott Bond (FB; Akron)
3) Providence; Hubert Potter (HF; Melbourne Demons/VFL)
4) Cleveland; Marvin McMahon (FP; Minnesota)
5) Philadelphia; Francis Harrell (FF; Oregon State)
6) Buffalo; Dwight Price (HF; Illinois)
7) Chicago; Emmett Ward (LW; Oklahoma)
8) Brooklyn; Lester Whitney (LW; Footscray Bulldogs/VFL)
9) St. Louis; Phillip Ashley (RW; Hawthorn Hawks/VFL)
10) Des Moines; Eddie Buck (C; Virginia)
Round Five
1) Detroit: Vernon Cooley (RW; Carlton Blues/VFL)
2) NY Marvels; Ralph Johnston (FB; Richmond Tigers/VFL)
3) Providence; Clifford Blackburn (C; Geelong Cats/VFL)
4) Cleveland; Billy McConnell (HF; UCLA)
5) Philadelphia; Nick Weaver (FF; Colorado)
6) Buffalo; Jim Eaton (FP; Arizona State)
7) Chicago; Bernard Payne (HF; TCU)
8) Brooklyn; Louis Daugherty (BP; Northwestern)
9) St. Louis; Dom Battaglia (FB; Michigan State)
10) Des Moines; Paul DiNapoli (BP; Indiana)
Last edited: