User Tools

Site Tools


timelines:the_fast_tech_project

This page is still under construction!

You can help edit it if you'd like!

First things to do:

Remove dates.

Remove locations.

Remove inventors.

Remove footnotes.

Suggest shortest time between developments on discussion page.

Bullet-point list.

FastTech Timeline

Indeterminate: Music, Language

2.4 Ma BP: Olduwan - struck stone tools, in East Africa

1.65 Ma: Acheulean - struck and reworked stone tools, in Kenya

1.4 Ma: Knife in Ethiopia

1 Ma: Controlled fire and sterilization of food and water (cooking) in East Africa

500 ka: Shelter construction [2]

100-500 ka: Clothing

400 ka: Pigments in Zambia [3]

400 ka: Spears in Germany [4]

200 ka: Burial in Africa

100 ka: Lithic blades in Africa and the Near East

60 ka: Ships probably used by settlers of New Guinea

50 ka: Flute in Slovenia

50 ka: Bow in Tunisia [5] [6]

43 ka: Mining in Swaziland and Hungary

37 ka: Tally sticks in Swaziland [7]

30 ka: Sewing needles

26 ka: Ceramics in Moravia

25 ka: Atlatl in Northwest Africa [8]

17 ka: twisted Rope (probably much earlier)

12 ka: Basket weaving

Agriculture in the Fertile Crescent

Alcoholic beverages in the Fertile Crescent

Adobe in the Near East

9500 BC: Granary in the Jordan Valley

8700 BC: Metalworking (copper pendant) in Mesopotamia (Iraq)

8000 BC: Wall (Jericho)

Animal husbandry in the Near East

Plaster in Jericho

7000 BC: Bow drill in Mehrgarh (India)/(Pakistan)[1]

7000 BC: Dental surgery in Mehrgarh[1]

6200 BC: Map in Çatalhöyük

Cloth woven from flax fiber

Irrigation in the Fertile Crescent

Ploughs in Mesopotamia (Iraq)

City in Mesopotamia (Iraq)

Beer and bread in Egypt

Wheel and axle combination in Mesopotamia

4000 BC: Canal in Mesopotamia

4000 BC: Stone paved street Ur Iraq

3807/3806 BC: Timber Engineered roadway in England

3500 BC: Plywood in Egypt

3500 BC: Writing in Sumer

3500 BC: Carts in Sumer

3100 BC: Drainage in the Indus Valley Civilization (India/Pakistan)

3000 BC: Sailing

Bronze: Susa (Iran)

Silk in China

Cement in Egypt

River boats in Egypt

Noodle in China

Comb in Persia (these combs were very refined, so combs themselves are probably older)

2800 BC: Button in the Indus Valley Civilization

2800 BC: Soap in Mesopotamia

2630-2611 BC: Step pyramid: Imhotep in Egypt

2600s BC: Papyrus: Imhotep in Egypt

2600s BC: Suture: Imhotep in Egypt

2600s BC: Pharmaceutical cream: Imhotep in Egypt

2600 BC: Chariot in Mesopotamia

2600 BC: Artificial sewage system in the Indus Valley Civilization

2600 BC: Toilet in the Indus Valley Civilization

2500 BC: Flush toilet in the Indus Valley Civilization

2500 BC: Arch in Mohenjo-daro (Indus Valley Civilization)[2]

2400 BC: Shipyard in Lothal (Indus Valley Civilization)

2000 BC: Currency

Dagger in Near East

Sickle-sword in Sumer

Alphabet in Phoenicia

Candles in Egypt

Sledges in Scandinavia

Perfume: Tapputi in Mesopotamia

Bronze Age sword in Mesopotamia

Glass in Egypt

Rubber in Mesoamerica

Spoked-wheel chariot: Indo-Iranians

Water clock in Egypt

Bells in China

1000s BC: Coins in China

Catapult in Near East

South Pointing Chariot in China

Differential gear in China and Greek island of Antikythera Stupa in India

Blowgun in India[3]

Iron pellet in India[3]

500s BC: Sugar in India

500s BC: Dental bridge in Etruria

500s BC: Kite in China

500s BC: Trebuchet in China

475 BC: Scythed Chariot: Ajatashatru in India

500s BC: Plastic surgery: Sushruta in India

500s BC: Cosmetic surgery: Sushruta in India

400s BC: Football: in China

350 BC: Water wheel in India[4]

350 BC: Watermill in India[4]

c. 300: Wootz steel in India

300s BC: Compass in China

300s BC: Screw: Archytas

200s BC: Compound pulley: Archimedes

200s BC: Odometer: Archimedes?

150s BC: Clockwork (Antikythera mechanism)

150s BC: Astrolabe: Hipparchus in Asia Minor

100s BC: Big-toe stirrup in India[5]

100s BC: Parchment in Pergamon

1st century BC: Glassblowing in Syria

1st century BC: Trip hammer in China

40 BC: Rolling-element bearing in Roman ship

Chaturaji in India

Chaturanga in India

Xiangqi in China

50: Mouldboard plough in Gaul

100s: Aeolipile : Egypt by Hero of Alexandria

105: Paper: Cai Lun in China[6]

132: Rudimentary Seismometer: Zhang Heng in China

200s: Kongming lantern (Hot air balloon) in China

200s: Horseshoes in Germany

300s: Toothpaste in Egypt

400s: Horse collar in China

500-1000: Spinning wheel in India[7]

589: Toilet paper in China

673: Greek fire: Kallinikos of Heliopolis

700: Quill pen

700s: Brass astrolabe: Muhammad al-Fazari[8]

721-815: Alembic: Geber in Iraq[9]

721-815: Still: Geber

721-815: Distilled alcohol: Geber[9]

721-815: Distilled wine: Geber[9]

721-815: Distilled beverage: Geber

725: Clockwork escapement mechanism: Yi Xing of China

800-873: Valve: Banū Mūsā in Iraq[10]

800-873: Float valve: Banū Mūsā[10]

800-873: Feedback controller: Banū Mūsā[10]

800-873: Automatic flute player: Banū Mūsā[11]

800-873: Programmable machine: Banū Mūsā[11]

810-887: Glass from stones: Abbas Ibn Firnas in al-Andalus

810-887: Eye glasses: Abbas Ibn Firnas[12]

810-887: Metronome: Abbas Ibn Firnas

852: Parachute: Abbas Ibn Firnas in al-Andalus

875: Hang glider: Abbas Ibn Firnas

c. 865-900: Kerosene: Al-Razi (Rhazes) in Iraq[12]

c. 865-900: Kerosene lamp: Al-Razi

865-925: Hard soap: Al-Razi[13]

800s: Injection syringe: Ammar ibn Ali al-Mawsili in Iraq[12]

800s: Quadrant in Iraq[14]

800s: Windmill in Persia[15]

800s: Gunpowder in China

900s: Banknote in China

953: Fountain pen in Egypt[16]

994: Astronomical sextant: Abu-Mahmud al-Khujandi in Persia[17]

Coffee: Khalid in Ethiopia

Fore-and-aft rig in India[18]

Lateen in India[18]

Porcelain in China

Woodblock printing in China

Prayer wheel: Tibet[19]

Shatranj in Persia

Paned window in the Arab Empire[20]

Street lamp in the Arab Empire[20]

Retort in the Arab Empire

Sherbet in the Arab Empire

Soft drink in the Arab Empire

Mercury escapement mechanism in the Middle East

c. 1000: Pendulum: Ibn Yunus in Egypt[21]

1000: Ligature: Abu al-Qasim (Abulcasis) in al-Andalus

1000: Forceps: Abu al-Qasim[22]

1000: Plaster: Abu al-Qasim[23]

1000: Curette: Abu al-Qasim[24]

1000: Retractor: Abu al-Qasim[24]

1000: Scalpel: Abu al-Qasim[24]

1000: Sound: Abu al-Qasim[24]

1000: Surgical needle: Abu al-Qasim[25]

1000: Surgical catgut: Abu al-Qasim

1000: Surgical hook: Abu al-Qasim[24]

1000: Surgical rod: Abu al-Qasim[24]

1000: Surgical spoon: Abu al-Qasim[24]

c. 1000-1037: Thermometer: Avicenna (Ibn Sina) in Persia[26]

c. 1000-1037: Steam distillation: Avicenna

c. 1000-1037: Essential oil: Avicenna

c. 1000-1048: Orthographical astrolabe: Abū Rayhān al-Bīrūnī in Persia[27]

c. 1000-1048: Planisphere: Abū Rayhān al-Bīrūnī[27]

c. 1000-1048: Laboratory flask: Abū Rayhān al-Bīrūnī[28]

c. 1000-1048: Pycnometer: Abū Rayhān al-Bīrūnī[28]

c. 1000-1048: Conical measure: Abū Rayhān al-Bīrūnī[29]

1011-1021: Parabolic mirror: Ibn al-Haytham (Alhacen) in Iraq

1011-1021: Pinhole camera: Ibn al-Haytham[30]

1011-1021: Camera obscura: Ibn al-Haytham[30]

1028-1087: Equatorium: Arzachel (Al-Zarqali) in al-Andalus[31]

1028-1087: Saphaea: Arzachel

1038-1075: Noria with flywheel: Ibn Bassal in al-Andalus[32]

1041: Movable type printing press: Bi Sheng in China

1088: Mechanical clock: Su Song

1088: Clock tower: Su Song

1088: Magnetic compass described by Shen Kuo in China

Mechanical astrolabe: Ibn Samh in al-Andalus[33]

Glass mirror in al-Andalus[12]

c. 1100: Framed bead abacus in China

1100-1161: Tracheotomy: Ibn Zuhr (Avenzoar) in al-Andalus[25]

1119: Watertight hull compartment: Zhu Yu in China

1121: Steelyard: Al-Khazini in Persia[28]

1121: Hydrostatic balance: Al-Khazini[28]

1126: Fire arrow: Li Gang in China

1126: Rocket: Li Gang

1128: Cannon in China and Europe

1135-1200: Linear astrolabe: Sharaf al-Dīn al-Tūsī in Persia[34]

1154: Striking clock: Al-Kaysarani in Syria[35]

c. 1200: Combination lock: Al-Jazari in Iraq (Mesopotamia)[16]

1206: Clock automaton: Al-Jazari

1206: Flow control regulator: Al-Jazari

1206: Closed-loop system: Al-Jazari

1206: Elephant clock: Al-Jazari

1206: Weight-driven mechanical clock: Al-Jazari[16]

1206: Hand washing device: Al-Jazari

1206: Kitchen appliance: Al-Jazari

1206: Cam: Al-Jazari

1206: Camshaft: Al-Jazari[36]

1206: Crankshaft: Al-Jazari[16]

1206: Crank mechanism: Al-Jazari[37]

1206: Connecting rod: Al-Jazari[37]

1206: Segmental gear: Al-Jazari[38]

1206: Suction pipe: Al-Jazari

1206: Suction piston pump: Al-Jazari[39]

1206: Reciprocating piston engine: Al-Jazari[39]

1206: Double-acting engine: Al-Jazari[39]

1206: Humanoid robot: Al-Jazari[40]

1206: Programmable robot: Al-Jazari[40]

1275: Torpedo: Hasan al-Rammah of Syria[41]

1297-1298: Wooden movable type printing: Wang Zhen of China

Sandpaper in China

Solid-fuel rocket in China

Condom in Italy

1206: Solar-driven mechanical bookholder: Al-Jazari[16]

1350: Suspension bridges in Peru

Spherical astrolabe in the Middle East

Arquebus and Rifle in Europe

1441: Rain gauge: Jang Yeong-sil

1450s: Alphabetic movable type printing press: Johann Gutenberg

1451: Concave lens for eyeglasses: Nicholas of Cusa

1490 - 1492: Globe “Nürnberg Terrestrial Globe” by German mapmaker Martin Behaim

c. 1500: Ball bearing: Leonardo Da Vinci

c. 1500: Scissors: Leonardo Da Vinci

1510: Pocket watch: Peter Henlein

1540: Ether: Valerius Cordus

1551: Steam turbine: Taqi al-Din in Egypt[42]

1576: Ironclad warship: Oda Nobunaga

1582: Gregorian calendar: multiple inventors

1589: Stocking frame: William Lee

1593: Thermoscope: Galileo Galilei

Musket in Europe

Pencil in England

1608: Telescope: Hans Lippershey

1609: Microscope: Hans Lippershey, Hans Janssen, Zacharias Janssen

1620: Slide rule: William Oughtred

1623: Automatic calculator: Wilhelm Schickard

1630-1632: Artificial wings: Hezarfen Ahmet Celebi in Turkey

1631: Vernier scale: Pierre Vernier

1633: Manned rocket: Lagari Hasan Çelebi in Turkey[41]

1642: Adding machine: Blaise Pascal

1643: Barometer: Evangelista Torricelli

1645: Vacuum pump: Otto von Guericke

1657: Pendulum clock: Christiaan Huygens

1672: Steam car: Ferdinand Verbiest[43][44]

1679: Pressure cooker: Denis Papin

1690: Polhem wheel: Christopher Polhem

1698: Steam engine: Thomas Savery

1700: Piano: Bartolomeo Cristofori

1701: Seed drill: Jethro Tull

1709: Iron smelting using coke: Abraham Darby I

1712: Steam piston engine: Thomas Newcomen

1711: Tuning fork: John Shore

1714: Mercury thermometer: Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit

1731: Octant: John Hadley, Thomas Godfrey

1733: Flying shuttle: John Kay

1737: Marine chronometer (H1): John Harrison

1742: Franklin stove: Benjamin Franklin

1750: Flatboat: Jacob Yoder

1752: Lightning rod: Benjamin Franklin

1759: Shampoo: Sake Dean Mahomet of Bengal

1764: Spinning jenny: James Hargreaves/Thomas Highs

1767: Carbonated water: Joseph Priestley

1769: Water frame: Richard Arkwright/Thomas Highs

1769: Steam car: Nicolas Cugnot

1775: Submarine Turtle: David Bushnell

1776: Steamboat: Claude de Jouffroy

1776: Watt steam engine: James Watt

1777: Card teeth making machine: Oliver Evans

1777: Circular saw: Samuel Miller

1779: Spinning mule: Samuel Crompton

1780s: Iron rocket: Tipu Sultan of India

1783: Parachute: Jean Pierre Blanchard

1783: Hot air balloon: Montgolfier brothers

1784: Bifocals: Benjamin Franklin

1784: Argand lamp: Ami Argand

1784: Shrapnel shell: Henry Shrapnel

1785: Power loom: Edmund Cartwright

1785: Automatic flour mill: Oliver Evans

1786: Threshing machine: Andrew Meikle

1791: Artificial teeth: Nicholas Dubois De Chemant

1793: Cotton gin: Eli Whitney

1798: Vaccination: Edward Jenner

1798: Lithography: Alois Senefelder

1801: Jacquard loom: Joseph Marie Jacquard

1802: Screw propeller steamboat Phoenix: John Stevens

1802: Gas stove: Zachäus Andreas Winzler

1804: Locomotive: Richard Trevithick

1805: Submarine Nautilus: Robert Fulton

1807: Steamboat Clermont: Robert Fulton

1808: Band saw: William Newberry

1809: Arc lamp: Humphry Davy

1814: Steam Locomotive (Blücher): George Stephenson

1816: Miner's safety lamp: Humphry Davy

1816: Stirling engine: Robert Stirling

1816: Stethoscope: Rene Theophile Hyacinthe Laennec

1816: The Bicycle

1817: Draisine or velocipede (two-wheeled): Karl Drais

1817: Kaleidoscope: David Brewster

1821: Electric motor: Michael Faraday

1823: Electromagnet: William Sturgeon

1824: Portland cement: William Aspdin

1826: Photography: Joseph Nicéphore Niépce

1826: Internal combustion engine: Samuel Morey

1827: Friction match: John Walker

1830: Lawn mower: Edwin Beard Budding

1830: Stenotype on punched paper strip: Karl Drais

1831: Multiple coil magnet: Joseph Henry

1831: Magnetic acoustic telegraph: Joseph Henry (patented 1837)

1831: Reaper: Cyrus McCormick

1831: Electrical generator: Michael Faraday, Ányos Jedlik

1834: The Hansom cab is patented

1834: Louis Braille perfects his Braille system

1834: Refrigerator: Jacob Perkins

1834: Combine harvester: Hiram Moore

1835: Revolver: Samuel Colt

1835: Electromechanical Relay: Joseph Henry

1835: Incandescent light bulb: James Bowman Lindsay

1836: Sewing machine: Josef Madersberger

1837: US electric printing press patented by Thomas Davenport (February 25)

1837: Steel plow: John Deere

1837: Standard diving dress: Augustus Siebe

1837: Camera Zoom Lens: Jozef Maximilián Petzval

1837: Magnetic telegraph: Samuel Morse

1838: Electric telegraph: Charles Wheatstone (also Samuel Morse)

1838: closed diving suit with a helmet: Augustus Siebe

1839: Vulcanization of rubber: Charles Goodyear

1840: Artificial fertilizer: Justus von Liebig

1842 Superphosphate fertilizer: John Bennett Lawes

1842: Anaesthesia: Crawford Long

1843: Typewriter: Charles Thurber

1843: Fax machine: Alexander Bain

1843: Ice cream maker: Nancy Johnson

1845: Pneumatic tire: Robert Thomson (inventor)

1846: Sewing machine: Elias Howe

1846: Rotary printing press: Richard M. Hoe

1849: Safety pin: Walter Hunt

1849: Francis turbine: James B. Francis

1849: Telephone: Antonio Meucci

1852: Airship: Henri Giffard

1852: Passenger elevator: Elisha Otis

1852: Gyroscope: Léon Foucault

1855: Bunsen burner: Robert Bunsen

1855: Bessemer process: Henry Bessemer

1856: Celluloid: Alexander Parkes

1858: Undersea telegraph cable: Fredrick Newton Gisborne

1858: Mason jar: John L. Mason

1859: Oil drill: Edwin L. Drake

1859: Lead acid battery: Gaston Plante

1860: Linoleum: Fredrick Walton

1860: Repeating rifle: Oliver F. Winchester, Christopher Spencer

1860: Self-propelled torpedo: Giovanni Luppis

1861: Ironclad USS Monitor: John Ericsson

1861: Siemens regenerative furnace: Carl Wilhelm Siemens

1862: Revolving machine gun: Richard J. Gatling

1862: Mechanical submarine: Narcís Monturiol i Estarriol

1862: Pasteurization: Louis Pasteur, Claude Bernard

1863: Player piano: Henri Fourneaux

1865: Roller Coaster: LaMarcus Adna Thompson

1865: Barbed wire: Louis Jannin

1866: Dynamite: Alfred Nobel

1868: Practical typewriter: Christopher Sholes, Carlos Glidden and Samuel W. Soule, with assistance from James Densmore

1868: Air brake (rail): George Westinghouse

1868: Oleomargarine: Mege Mouries

1869: Vacuum cleaner: I.W. McGaffers

1870: Magic Lantern projector: Henry R. Heyl

1870: Stock ticker: Thomas Alva Edison

1871: Cable car (railway): Andrew S. Hallidie

1872: Adding machine: Edmund D. Barbour

1873: Railway knuckle coupler: Eli H. Janney

1873: Modern direct current electric motor: Zénobe Gramme

1874: Electric street car: Stephen Dudle Field

1875: Dynamo: William A. Anthony

1875: Magazine (firearm): Benjamin B. Hotchkiss

1876: Carpet sweeper: Melville Bissell

1876: Gasoline carburettor: Daimler

1876: Loudspeaker: Alexander Graham Bell

1877: Stapler: Henry R. Heyl

1877: Induction motor: Nikola Tesla

1877: Phonograph: Thomas Alva Edison

1877: Microphone: Emile Berliner

1878: Cathode ray tube: William Crookes

1878: Rebreather: Henry Fleuss

1879: Pelton turbine: Lester Pelton

1879: Cash register: James Ritty

1880: Photophone: Alexander Graham Bell

1880: Roll film: George Eastman

1880: Safety razor: Kampfe Brothers

1880: Seismograph: John Milne

1881: Metal detector: Alexander Graham Bell

1882: Electric fan: Schuyler Skaats Wheeler

1883: two-phase (alternating current) induction motor: Nikola Tesla

1884: Linotype machine: Ottmar Mergenthaler

1884: Fountain pen: Lewis Waterman

1884: Punched card accounting: Herman Hollerith

1884: Trolley car, (electric): Frank Sprague, Charles Van Depoele

1885: Automobile patent granted (internal combustion engine powered): Karl Benz, first automobile put into production

1885: Maxim gun: Hiram Stevens Maxim

1885: Motorcycle: Gottlieb Daimler and Wilhelm Maybach

1885: Alternating current transformer: William Stanley

1885: Safety bicycle: John Kemp Starley

1886: Dishwasher: Josephine Cochrane

1886: Gasoline engine: Gottlieb Daimler

1886: Improved phonograph cylinder: Tainter & Bell

1887: Monotype machine: Tolbert Lanston

1887: Contact lens: Adolf E. Fick, Eugène Kalt and August Muller

1887: Gramophone record: Emile Berliner

1887: Ceiling fan: Philip Diehl

1888: Polyphase AC Electric power system: Nikola Tesla (30 related patents.)

1888: Kodak hand camera: George Eastman

1888: Ballpoint pen: John Loud

1888: Harvester-thresher: Matteson (?)

1888: Kinematograph: Augustin Le Prince

1891: escalator: Jesse W. Reno

1891: Thermal cracking process: Vladimir Shukhov

1891: Zipper: Whitcomb L. Judson

1891: Carborundum: Edward G. Acheson

1892: Color photography: Frederic E. Ives

1892: Automatic telephone exchange (electromechanical): Almon Strowger - First in commercial service.

1893: Carburetor: Donát Bánki and János Csonka

1893: Wireless communication: Nikola Tesla

1893: Radio: Nikola Tesla

1894: Radio transmission: Jagdish Chandra Bose in Bengal

1895: Diesel engine: Rudolf Diesel

1895: Radiotelegraph: Guglielmo Marconi

1896: Vitascope: Thomas Armat

1897: Modern escalator: Jesse W. Reno

1898: Tapered roller bearing: Henry Timken

1898: Remote control: Nikola Tesla

1899: Iron-Mercury coherer with telephone detector: Jagdish Chandra Bose in Bengal

1899: Automobile self starter: Clyde J. Coleman

1899: Magnetic tape recorder: Valdemar Poulsen

1899: Gas turbine: Charles Curtis

1900: Rigid dirigible airship: Ferdinand Graf von Zeppelin

1900: Self-heating can

1900s: Microwave optics: Jagdish Chandra Bose in Bengal

1901: Mercury vapor lamp: Peter C. Hewitt

1901: Disposable razor blade: King C. Gillette

1901: Vacuum cleaner: Hubert Booth

1902: Ostwald process: Wilhelm Ostwald

1902: Air Conditioner: Willis Carrier

1902: Neon lamp: Georges Claude

1902: Radio telephone: Poulsen Reginald Fessenden

1902: Rayon cellulose ester: Arthur D. Little

1903: Electrocardiograph (EKG): Willem Einthoven

1903: Powered, controlled airplane: Wilbur Wright and Orville Wright

1904: Thermionic valve: John Ambrose Fleming

1904: Tractor: Benjamin Holt

1905: Radio tube diode: John Ambrose Fleming

1906: Sonar (first device): Lewis Nixon

1906: Triode amplifier: Lee DeForest

1907: Helicopter: Paul Cornu

1907: Radio tube triode: Lee DeForest

1907: Washing machine, (electric): Alva Fisher (Hurley Corporation)

1908: Cellophane: Jacques E. Brandenberger

1908: Geiger counter: Hans Geiger and Ernest Rutherford

1908: Gyrocompass: Hermann Anschütz-Kaempfe

1908: Haber process: Fritz Haber

1909: Bakelite: Leo Baekeland

1909: Gun silencer: Hiram Percy Maxim

1910: Thermojet engine: Henri Coandă

1911: Gyrocompass: Elmer A. Sperry

1911: Automobile self starter (perfected): Charles F. Kettering

1911: Hydroplane: Glenn Curtiss

1913: Crossword: Arthur Wynne

1913: Parachute: Štefan Banič

1913: Radio receiver: Ernst Alexanderson, Reginald Fessenden

1913: Stainless steel: Harry Brearley

1913: X-Ray (coolidge tube): William D. Coolidge[45]

1914: Radio transmitter triode mod.: Ernst Alexanderson

1914: Liquid fuel rocket: Robert Goddard

1914: Tank, military: Sir William Ashbee Tritton and Major Walter Gordon Wilson[46]

1915: Tungsten Filament: Irving Langmuir

1915: Pyrex: Corning Inc.

1916: Browning Gun: John Browning

1916: Thompson submachine gun: John T. Thompson

1917: Sonar echolocation: Paul Langevin

1917: Cruise missile: Charles Kettering

1918: Interrupter gear: Anton Fokker

1918: Radio crystal oscillator: A.M. Nicolson

1919: Flip-flop circuit: William Eccles and F. W. Jordan

1919: Theremin: Leon Theremin

1921: Polygraph: John A. Larson

1922: Radar: Robert Watson-Watt, A. H. Taylor, L. C. Young, Gregory Breit, Merle Antony Tuve

1923: Sound film: Lee DeForest

1923: Television Electronic: Philo Farnsworth

1923: Wind tunnel: Max Munk

1923: Autogyro: Juan de la Cierva

1923: Xenon flash lamp: Harold Edgerton

1925: Ultra-centrifuge: Theodor Svedberg - used to determine molecular weights

1925: Television Nipkow System: C. Francis Jenkins

1926: Television Mechanical Scanner: John Logie Baird

1926: Aerosol spray: Rotheim

1927: Mechanical cotton picker: John Rust

1928: Sliced bread: Otto Frederick Rohwedder

1928: Electric dry shaver: Jacob Schick

1928: Antibiotics: Alexander Fleming (initial discovery of penicillin)

1928: Preselector gearbox: Walter Gordon Wilson

1929: Electroencephelograph (EEG): Hans Berger

1929: Kinescope (CRT):Vladimir Zworykin

1920s: Band aid: Earle Dickson

1920s: Man-made Insulin: Paul Langerhans

1920s: Mechanical potato peeler: Herman Lay

1930: Neoprene: Wallace Carothers

1931: Radio telescope: Karl Jansky Grote Reber

1931: Iconoscope: Vladimir Zworykin

1935: Microwave RADAR: Robert Watson-Watt

1935: Nylon: Wallace Carothers

1935: Spectrophotometer: Arthur C. Hardy

1935: Casein fiber: Earl Whittier Stephen

1935: Hammond Organ: Laurens Hammond

1937: Turboprop engine: György Jendrassik

1937: Jet engine: Frank Whittle and Hans von Ohain

1937: O-ring: Niels Christensen

1938: Ballpoint pen: Laszlo Biro

1938: xerography: Chester Carlson

1938: Fiberglass: Russell Games Slayter John H. Thomas

1939: Helicopter: Igor Sikorsky

1939: View-master: William Gruber

1939: Automated teller machine: Luther George Simjian

1941: Computer: Konrad Zuse

1942: Bazooka Rocket Gun: Leslie A. Skinner C. N. Hickman

1942: Undersea oil pipeline: Hartley, Anglo-Iranian, Siemens in Operation Pluto

1943: Aqua-Lung: Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Emile Gagnan

1944: Electron spectrometer: Deutsch Elliot Evans

1945: Slinky: Richard James and Betty James

1945: Nuclear weapons (note: chain reaction theory was made in 1933)

1946: Microwave oven: Percy Spencer

1946: Mobile Telephone Service: AT&T and Southwestern Bell

1947: Transistor: William Shockley, Walter Brattain, John Bardeen

1947: Polaroid camera: Edwin Land

1948: Long Playing Record: Peter Carl Goldmark

1948: Holography: Dennis Gabor

1949: Atomic clocks

1951: Combined oral contraceptive pill: Djerassi, Miramontes, and Rosenkranz [47]

1951: Liquid Paper: Bette Nesmith Graham

1951: Nuclear power reactor: Walter Zinn

1952: Floppy disk: Yoshiro Nakamatsu[48]

1952: Optical fiber: Narinder Singh Kapany

1952: Fusion bomb: Edward Teller and Stanislaw Ulam

1952: Hovercraft: Christopher Cockerell

1953: MASER: Charles Townes

1953: Medical ultrasonography

1954: Radar gun: Bryce K. Brown

1954: Synthetic diamond: Tracy Hall

1954: Geodesic dome: Buckminster Fuller

1955: Velcro: George de Mestral

1955: Hard Drive: Reynold Johnson with IBM

1956: Digital clock

1956: Videocassette recorder: Ampex

1957: Jet Boat: William Hamilton

1958: Integrated circuit: Jack Kilby of Texas Instruments, Robert Noyce at Fairchild Semiconductor

1958: Communications satellite: Kenneth Masterman-Smith

1960: Laser: Theodore Harold Maiman

1961: Optical disc: David Paul Gregg

1961: Cochlear implant: William House

1962: Light-emitting diode: Nick Holonyak

1962: Space observatory: Ball Brothers Aerospace Corporation [9]

1963: Computer mouse: Douglas Engelbart

1967: Automatic Teller Machine: John Shepherd-Barron

1967: Hypertext: Andries van Dam and Ted Nelson

1968: Video game console: Ralph H. Baer

1960s: Packet switching: Paul Baran and Donald Davies, independently

1969: ARPANET (first wide-area packet switching network): United States Department of Defense

1971: E-mail: Ray Tomlinson[49]

1971: Liquid Crystal Display: James Fergason

1971: Microprocessor: Federico Faggin and Marcian Hoff

1971: Pocket calculator: Sharp Corporation

1971: Magnetic resonance imaging: Raymond V. Damadian

1972: Computed tomography: Godfrey Newbold Hounsfield

1973: Ethernet: Bob Metcalfe and David Boggs

1973: Genetically modified organism: Stanley Norman Cohen and Herbert Boyer

1973: Personal computer: Xerox PARC

1974: Microcredit: Muhammad Yunus

1974: Rubik's Cube: Ernő Rubik

1974: Hybrid vehicle: Victor Wouk [10]

1975: DNA sequencing by chain termination Frederick Sanger

1975: Digital camera: Steven Sasson

1976: Gore-Tex fabric: W. L. Gore

1977: Personal stereo: Andreas Pavel

1977: mobile phone: Bell Labs [11]

1978: Spreadsheet: Dan Bricklin

1981: Scanning tunneling microscope: Gerd Karl Binnig and Heinrich Rohrer

1982: Insulated gate bipolar transistor: Hans Becke and Carl Wheatley RCA

1982: ACE inhibitor: John R. Vane

1983: Camcorder: Sony

1983: Internet: first TCP/IP network: Robert E. Kahn, Vint Cerf and others

1984: Lithotripsy: Claude Dornier

1985: Polymerase chain reaction: Kary Mullis

1985: DNA fingerprinting: Alec Jeffreys

1987: Statin: Carl Hoffman

1987: Digital Light Processing: Dr. Larry Hornbeck, Texas Instruments

1990: World Wide Web: Tim Berners-Lee

1993: Global Positioning System: United States Department of Defense

1993: Blue LED: Shuji Nakamura

1997: Non-mechanical Digital Audio Player: SaeHan Information Systems

2001: Self-contained artificial heart

timelines/the_fast_tech_project.txt · Last modified: 2008/08/08 19:09 by Jasen777