No Southern Strategy: The Political Ramifications of an Alternate 1964 Election

I'm sad to see this TL go. But it has had a good run, and I've thoroughly enjoyed it throughout.

So thanks for all the excellent content.
 
Sad to hear, but the fact that this TL ran as long as it did is kind of a miracle. No Southern Strategy set a high bar for election wikibox TLs, and will always hold a place in the AH community's heart.
 
Last edited:
Post-Script Update #1: List of Governors
While we were writing NSS, there was an activate attempt to keep a clear and concise list of things going on in the background. That way stuff could be alluded to without having much attention drawn to it, or us tripping over our own references. The list of Governors (and Lt. Governors, and even some Mayors) took up 18 pages in my notes. Yeah, it's a big one. From the start of the TL, to roughly where it ended. Alaska alone has further notes regarding to what happened, and I did intend to do the same for all Governors, but things changed (ie I got lazy) and after a few years of jotting down these notes (seriously, these date back to like 2016), some stuff is a little hazy even for me.

Anyways, enjoy.

Governorships:

Alabama
-------

45.) George Wallace / James Allen (Dem): [January 14, 1963 – January 16, 1967]
46.) Lurleen Wallace / Albert Brewer (Dem): [January 16, 1967 – May 7, 1967]*
47.) Albert Brewer / VACANT (Dem): [May 7, 1968 – January 18, 1971]
---.) Albert Brewer / Charles Woods (Dem): [January 18, 1971 – October 2, 1971]
48.) Charles Woods / VACANT (Dem): [October 2, 1971 – January 14, 1975]
49.) William Flynt Nichols / Fob James (Dem): [January 14, 1975 – October 21, 1981] *
50 ) Fob James / VACANT (Dem): [October 21, 1981 – January 17, 1983]
51.) Don Siegelman/Roger Bedford (Dem): [January 17, 1983 – January 19, 1987]
52.) Richard Shelby / Jim Folsom, Jr. (Dem): [January 19, 1987 – ??????????]

* Died in office and was succeeded by their LT Gov.

Alaska
------

1.) William A. Egan/Hugh Wade (Dem): [January 3, 1959 – December 5, 1966]
2.) Walter J. Hickel/Keith Miller (Rep): [December 5, 1966 – December 2, 1974]
1.) William A. Egan/William A. Taylor (Dem): [December 2, 1974 – December 4, 1978]
2.) Walter J. Hickel/Howard W. Pollock (Rep): [December 4, 1978 – December 6, 1982]
3.) Howard W. Pollock/Frank Murkowski (Rep): [December 6, 1982 – December 1, 1986]
2.) Walter J. Hickel (Ind)/ Grace B. Schaible (Dem): [December 1, 1986 – December 3, 1990]
4.) Benjamin F. Grussendorf/Chancy Croft (Dem): [December 3, 1990 – December 5, 1994???]

Arkansas
--------

36.) Orval Faubus / Nathan Green Gordon (Dem): [January 11, 1955 – January 10, 1967]
37.) Winthrop Rockefeller / Maurice Britt (Rep): [January 10, 1967 – January 14, 1975]
38.) David Pryor / Joe Purcell (Dem): [January 14, 1975 – January 11, 1977]
39.) Joe Purcell / John Paul Capps (Dem): [January 11, 1977 – January 19, 1981]
40.) Bill Clinton / Winthrop P. Rockefeller (Rep): [January 11, 1981 – January 8, 1991]
41.) Winthrop P. Rockefeller (Rep) / Lloyd Reid George (Dem): [January 8, 1991 – ????]

Arizona
-------

12.) Samuel Goddard, Jr. (Dem) [January 4, 1965 - January 2, 1967]
13.) Jack Williams (Rep) [January 2, 1967 - January 6, 1975]
14.) Milton Graham (Rep) [January 6, 1975 - January 3, 1979]
15.) Bill Schulz (Rep/Dem) [January 3, 1979 - January 5, 1987]*
16.) Art Hamilton (Dem) [January 5, 1987 - January 7, 1991]
17.) John McCain III (Rep) [January 7, 1991 - ??????????]

* Switched parties in office

California
----------

32.) Pat Brown / Glenn M. Anderson (Dem): [January 5, 1959 - January 2, 1967]
33.) Ronald Reagan / Robert Finch (Rep): [January 2, 1967 - January 4, 1971]
34.) Samuel Yorty / Jerry Brown (Dem): [January 4, 1971 - January 5, 1979]
35.) Jesse Unruh / Dan White (Dem): [January 5, 1979 - January 2, 1987]
36.) Ed Clark / Harvey Milk (Rep): [January 2, 1987 - ??????????]

Colorado
--------

36.) John Arthur Love (Rep) / Robert Lee Knous (Dem): [January 8, 1963 - January 2, 1967]
---.) John Arthur Love (Rep) / Mark Anthony Hogan (Dem): [January 12, 1967 - January 4, 1971]
---.) John Arthur Love / John David Vanderhoof (Rep): [January 13, 1971 - January 14, 1975]
37.) Richard Lamm / George L. Brown (Dem): [January 14, 1975 - January 15, 1979]
---.) Richard Lamm / Nancy E. Dick (Dem): [January 15, 1979 - January 13, 1987]
38.) Hunter S. Thompson / Joe Edwards (Freak Power): [January 13, 1987 - 1995]

[Might want to make Stan Matsunaka as Governor in 1998, after a Republican wins 1994.]

Connecticut
-----------

81.) John Noel. Dempsey / Samuel J. Tedesco (Dem): [January 6, 1963 – 1966]
-.) John Noel Dempsey / Fred J. Doocy (Dem): [1966 – January 8, 1967]
-.) John Noel Dempsey / Attilio R. Frassinelli (Dem): [January 8, 1967 – January 6, 1971]
82.) Thomas J. Meskill / T. Clark Hull (Rep): [January 6, 1971 – January 10, 1973]
-.) Thomas J. Meskill / Peter L. Cashman (Rep): [January 10, 1973 – January 8, 1975]
-.) Thomas J. Meskill / Robert H. Steele (Rep): [January 8, 1975 – January 4, 1977]
-.) Thomas J. Meskill / Ronald A. Sarasin (Rep): [January 4, 1977 – January 9, 1979]
83.) Ronald A. Sarasin / Eunice Groark (Rep): [January 9, 1979 – January 5, 1983]
84.) Joseph Lieberman / Bruce Morrison (Dem): [January 5, 1983 – January 9, 1991]
85.) Lowell P. Weicker / John G. Rowland (Rep): [January 9, 1991 – ????]

Delaware
--------

64.) Elbert N. Carvel / Eugene Lammot (Dem): [January 17, 1961 - January 19, 1965]
65.) Charles L. Terry, Jr. / Sherman W. Tribbitt (Dem): [January 19, 1965 - January 21, 1969]
66.) Russell W. Peterson / Eugene Bookhammer (Rep): [January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973]
-.) Russell W. Peterson (Rep) / James D. McGinnis (Dem): [January 16, 1973 - January 18, 1977]
67.) Pierre S. du Pont, IV (Rep) / James D. McGinnis (Dem): [January 18, 1977 - January 17, 1981]
-.) Pierre S. du Pont, IV / Michael Castle (Rep): [January 17, 1981 - January 3, 1985]*
68.) Michael Castle (Rep) / VACANT: [January 3, 1985 - January 15, 1985]
-.) Michael Castle / Battle R. Robinson (Rep): [January 15, 1985 – January 19, 1993]
69.) Terry R. Spencer / Thomas B. Evans, Jr. (Rep): [January 19, 1993 – ???]

*Resigned slightly before office was over to take Senate seat on time.

Florida
-------

34.) C. Farris Bryant / [none] (Dem): [January 3, 1961 - January 5, 1965]
35.) W. Haydon Burns / [none] (Dem): [January 5, 1965 - January 3, 1967]
36.) Claude R. Kirk / [none] (Dem): [January 3, 1967 - January 7, 1969]
37.) Claude R. Kirk / Reubin Askew (Dem): [January 7, 1969 - January 4, 1975]*
38.) Reubin Askew / Bob Graham (Dem): [January 4, 1975 - January 5, 1983]
39.) Jack Eckerd / Bob Martinez (Rep): [January 5, 1983 - January 8, 1991]
40.) Lawton Chiles / Buddy MacKay (Dem): [January 8, 1991 - ?????????????]**

*Office of Lt. Gov. was recreated in 1969.
** Chiles retired from the Senate to take up the governorship.

Georgia
-------

74.) Carl E. Sanders / Peter Zack Geer (Dem): [January 15, 1963 - January 11, 1967]
75.) Jimmy Carter / Lester Maddox (Dem): [January 11, 1967 - January 12, 1971]
76.) Lester Maddox / George T. Smith (Dem): [January 12, 1971 - January 14, 1975]
77.) George T. Smith / Leroy Gingrich (Dem): [January 14, 1975 - January 11, 1979]
78.) Leroy Gingrich / Zell Miller (Dem): [January 12, 1979 - January 11, 1983]
75.) Jimmy Carter / Zell Miller (Dem): [January 11, 1983 - January 14, 1987]
79.) Zell Miller / Wyche Fowler (Dem): [January 14, 1987 - January 12, 1995]
75.) Jimmy Carter / Andrew Young (Dem): [January 12, 1995 - January 11, 1999]
-.) Jimmy Carter / Lauren McDonald, Jr. (Dem): [January 11, 1999 - January 13, 2003]

Hawaii
------

2.) John A. Burns / William S. Richardson (Dem): [December 3, 1962 - December 5, 1966]
-.) John A. Burns / Thomas Gill (Dem): [December 5, 1966 - December 1, 1970]
-.) John A. Burns / George Ariyoshi (Dem): [December 1, 1970 - December 2, 1974]
3.) Randolph Crossley / Benjamin F. Dillingham II (Rep): [December 2, 1974 - December 5, 1978]
-.) Randolph Crossley / John R. Leopold (Rep): [December 5, 1978 - December 3, 1982]
-.) Randolph Crossley / D. G. Anderson (Rep): [December 3, 1982 - December 1, 1986]
4.) D. G. Anderson / John Henry Felix (Rep): [December 1, 1986 - ???????????]

Idaho
-----

24.) Robert E. Smylie (Rep) / W. E. Drevlow (Dem): [January 5, 1959 - January 2, 1967]
25.) Don Samuelson / Jack M. Murphy (Rep): [January 2, 1967 - January 4, 1971]
26.) Cecil D. Andrus (Dem) / Jack M. Murphy (Rep): [January 4, 1971 - January 6, 1975]
-.) Cecil D. Andrus / John V. Evans (Dem): [January 6, 1975 - January 1, 1979]
27.) John V. Evans / William J. Murphy (Dem): [January 1, 1979 - January 4, 1987]
28.) Marvin T. Richardson (NatCon) / Steve Symms (Rep): [January 4, 1987 – January 3, 1991]
29.) Steve Symms / Roger Fairchild (Rep) [January 3, 1991 - ???]

Illinois
--------

33.) Otto Kerner, Jr. / Samuel H. Shapiro (Dem): [January 9, 1961 – May 21, 1968]
34.) Samuel H. Shapiro / VACANT (Dem): [May 21, 1968 – January 13, 1969]
35.) Richard Buell Ogilive (Rep) / Paul Simon (Dem): [January 13, 1969 – January 10, 1977]*
-.) Richard Buell Ogilive / W. Robert Blair II (Rep): [January 10, 1977 – January 8, 1979]
36.) W. Robert Blair II / Edward Rell Madigan (Rep): [January 8, 1979 – January 10, 1983]
37.) Adlai Stevenson III / Cecil Partee (Dem): [January 10, 1983 – January 14, 1991]
38.) Phillip Miller Crane / Lee A. Daniels (Rep): [January 14, 1991 – ???]**

* Terms moved from President years (1976) to mid-term years (1978).
** Endorsed by the National Conservative Party.

Indiana
-------

41.) Matthew E. Welsh / Richard O. Ristine (Dem): [January 9, 1961 - January 11, 1965]
42.) Roger D. Branigin / Robert L. Rock (Dem): [January 11, 1965 - January 13, 1969]
43.) Edgar Whitcomb / Richard E. Folz (Rep): [January 13, 1969 - January 8, 1973]
44.) Otis R. Bowen / Robert D. Orr (Rep): [January 9, 1973 - January 13, 1977]
45.) Matthew E. Welsh / Larry Conrad (Dem): [January 13, 1977 - January 14, 1985]
46.) Otis R. Bowen / Dan Quayle (Rep): [January 14, 1985 - January 9, 1989]
47.) Evan Bayh / Frank McCloskey (Dem): [January 9, 1989 - ???????????????]

Iowa
---------

36.) Harold Hughes / W. L. Mooty (Dem): [January 17, 1963 – January 17, 1965]
-.) Harold Hughes / Robert D. Fulton (Dem): [January 17, 1965 – January 16, 1969]
37.) Robert D. Fulton / Paul Franzenburg (Dem): [January 16, 1969 - January 12, 1979]
38.) Terry Brandstad (Rep) / Robert T. Anderson (Dem): [January 12, 1979 - January 14, 1987]
-.) Terry Brandstad (Rep) / Jo Ann Zimmerman (Dem): [January 14, 1987 - ???????????????]

Kansas
---------

36.) John Anderson, Jr. / Harold Chase (Rep): [January 9, 1961 – January 11, 1965]
37.) William H. Avery / John Crutcher (Rep): [January 11, 1965 – January 9, 1967]
38.) Robert Docking (Dem) / John Crutcher (Rep): [January 9, 1967 – January 13, 1969]
-.) Robert Docking / James H. DeCoursey, Jr. (Dem): [January 13, 1969 – January 13, 1975]
39.) Robert Bennet / Shelby Smith (Rep): [January 13, 1975 – January 8, 1979]*
40.) Dan Glickman / John W. Carlin (Dem): [January 8, 1979 – January 12, 1987]
41.) Wendall Lady / James Edmund Jeffries (Rep): [January 12, 1987 – January 14, 1991]
-.) Wendall Lady / Garner E. Shriver (Rep): [ January 14, 1991 – ??????????]
*Switched to four year terms in 1975

Kentucky
---------

51.) Edward T. Breathill / Henry Lee Waterfield (Dem): [December 10, 1963 – December 12, 1967]
52.) Louie B. Nunn (Rep) / Wendell H. Ford (Dem): [December 12, 1967 – December 7, 1971]
53.) Wendell H. Ford / Julian M. Carroll (Dem): [December 7, 1971 – December 8, 1975]
54.) Walter D. Huddleston / Thelma Stovall (Dem): [December 8, 1975 – December 11, 1979]
55.) A. B. Chandler (Ind) / John B. Breckinridge (Dem): [December 11, 1979 – December 13, 1983]
56.) John B. Breckinridge / Steve Beshear (Dem): [December 13, 1983 - December 8, 1987]
57.) Steve Besheaer / Martha Collins (Dem): [December 8, 1987 - December 10, 1991]
58.) Marion Eugene Snyder/ Mitch McConnell (Rep): [December 10, 1991 – ???]

Louisiana
--------

47.) Jimmie Davis / Taddy Aycock (Dem): [May 10, 1960 – May 12, 1964]
49.) John McKeithen / Taddy Aycock (Dem): [May 12, 1964 – May 9, 1972]
50.) Edwin Edwards / Jimmy Fitzmorris (Dem): [May 9, 1972 – January 5, 1976]*
51.) John Rarick (AIP) / Jimmy Fitzmorris (Dem): [ January 5, 1976 – January 2, 1984]
52.) Walter Fox McKeithen / Speedy O. Long (Dem): [ January 2, 1984 – January 4, 1988]
53.) James Carville (Dem) / Robert Livingston (AIP): [January 4, 1988 – January 13, 1992]
54.) Buddy Roemer / Robert Livingston (AIP): [January 13, 1992 – ????????????? ]

*A 1974 constitutional amendment moved elections moved to October (round 1) and November (round 2), with swearing ins taking place on the first Monday of January.

Maine
---------

67.) John H. Reed (Rep): [December 30, 1959 – January 5, 1967]
68.) Kenneth M. Curtis (Dem): [January 5, 1967 – January 7, 1971]
69.) James Erwin (Rep): [January 7, 1971 – January 3, 1979]
70.) Tom Allen (Dem): [January 3, 1979 – January 7, 1987]
71.) John Rensenbrink (Dem): [January 7, 1987 – January 6, 1991]
72.) Susan Collins (Rep): [January 6, 1991 – ???]

Maryland
---------

54.) John Millard Tawes (Dem): [January 14, 1959 – January 25, 1967]
55.) Carlton Ralph Sickles (Dem): [January 25, 1967 – January 22, 1971]
56.) Charles Mathias (Rep): [ January 22, 1971 – January 17, 1979]
57.) Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr. (Dem): [January 17, 1979 – January 20, 1987]
58.) Mary Pat Clarke (Dem): [January 20, 1987 – January 18, 1995]
59.) J. Joseph Curran Jr. (Dem): [January 18, 1995 – ???]*

*Retired from the Senate earlier to run for Governor.

Massachusetts
---------

62.) Endicott Peabody / Francis X. Bellotti (Dem): [January 3, 1963 – January 7, 1965]
63.) John A. Volpe / Elliot Richardson (Rep): [January 7, 1965 – January 2, 1967]
-.) John A. Volpe / Francis W. Sargent (Rep): [January 2, 1967 – January 2, 1975]
64.) Francis X. Bellotti / Michael Dukakis (Dem): [January 2, 1975 – January 6, 1983]
65.) Michael Dukakis / Edward J. King (Dem): [January 6, 1983 – January 8, 1987]
66.) Elliot Richardson / William A. Barnstead (Rep): [January 8, 1987 – ???]

*1966 was the first four year term election.

Michigan
---------

43 George W. Romney (Rep) / Thaddeus J. Lesinski (Dem): [January 1, 1963 – January 1, 1965)
-.) George W. Romney / William Milliken (Rep): [January 1, 1965 – January 1, 1975]
44.) William Milliken / James H. Brickley (Rep): [January 1, 1975 – January 1, 1979]
45.) William B. Fitzgerald, Jr. / Carl Levin (Dem): [January 1, 1979 - January 1, 1987]
-.) William B. Fitzgerald, Jr. / George W. Crockett, Jr. (Dem): [January 1, 1987 – January 1, 1991]
-.) William B. Fitzgerald, Jr. / Gary Owen (Dem): [January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1995]

Fitzgerald's third and fourth elections ('86 and '90) faced him off against political scion and Attorney General Mitt Romney, who he beat by a wide and narrow margin respectively. Also an amendment in 1992 prevented any governor from seeking more then two terms in office, partially out of a response to Fitzgerald's 16 year reign.

Minnesota
---------

30.) Elmer L. Andersen (Rep) / Karl F. Rolvaag (DFL): [January 2, 1961 – March 25, 1963]
31.) Karl F. Rolvaag / Alexander M. Keith (DFL): [March 25, 1963 – January 2, 1967]
32.) Harold LeVander / James B. Goetz (Rep): [January 2, 1967 – January 4, 1971]
33.) Nicholas David Coleman / Rudy Perpich (DFL): [January 4, 1971 – January 4, 1979]
34.) Rudy Perpich / Warren R. Spannaus (DFL): [January 4, 1979 – January 3, 1983]
35.) Eugene McCarthy (Rep) / Charles Stenvig (NatCon): [January 3, 1983 – January 5, 1987]*
36.) Skip Humphrey / Mark Dayton (DFL): [January 5, 1987 – January 2, 1995]

* Stenvig was still registered as a National Conservative when he joined McCarthy's ticket.

Mississippi
---------

53.) Paul B. Johnson, Jr. / Carroll Gartin (Dem): [January 21, 1964 – December 19, 1966]
-.) Paul B. Johnson, Jr. / VACANT (Dem): [ December 19, 1966 – January 16, 1968]*
54.) John Bell Williams / Charles L. Sullivan (Dem): [January 16, 1968 – January 18, 1972]
55.) William Waller / William F. Winter (Dem): [January 18, 1972 – January 20, 1976]
56.) Charles L. Sullivan / William F. Winter (Dem): [January 20, 1976 – July 12, 1977]**
57.) William F. Winter / VACANT (Dem): [July 12, 1977 – January 22, 1980]
58.) Cliff Finch / Evelyn Gandy (Dem): [January 22, 1980 – January 10, 1984]
59.) Charles Evers (Rep) / Brad Dye (Dem): [January 10, 1984 – January 1, 1989]***
-.) Charles Evers (Rep) / Timothy Alan Ford (Dem): [January 1, 1989 – January 1, 1993]

* Lieutenant Governor died.
** Governor died.
*** Elections changed from odd number years before POTUS election to POTUS election year.

Missouri
---------

45.) John M. Dalton / Hilary A. Bush (Dem): [January 9, 1961 – January 11, 1965]
46.) Warren E. Hearnes / Thomas F. Eagleton (Dem): [January 11, 1965 – December 27, 1968]*
-.) Warren E. Hearnes / VACANT (Dem): [December 27, 1968 – January 13, 1969]
-.) Warren E. Hearnes / William S. Morris (Dem): [January 13, 1969 – January 8, 1973]
47.) William S. Morris / James E. Godfrey (Dem): [January 8, 1973 – January 10, 1977]
48.) Richard M. Webster / Kit Bond (Rep): [January 10, 1977 – January 14, 1985]**
49.) Richard J. Rabbitt / George W. Lehr (Dem): [January 14, 1985 – October 5, 1986]***
50.) George W. Lehr / VACANT (Dem): [October 5, 1986 – February 5, 1987]****
51.) James C. Kirkpatrick / VACANT (Dem): [February 5, 1987 – January 9, 1989]
52.) Charles Wheeler / Pat Danner (Dem): [January 9, 1989 – January 11, 1993]
53.) Joseph L. Badaracco / Howard C. Tooke (Rep): [January 11, 1993 – ???]

* Eagleton resigned early to take his Senate seat and gain a little seniority above his men.
** First election to feature combined tickets.
*** Convicted of mail fraud and removed from office
**** Died of brain cancer, replaced by the Secretary of State for the remainder of the term

Montana
---------

15.) Donald Grant Nutter / Tim M. Babcock (Rep): [January 2, 1961 – January 25, 1962]*
16.) Tim M. Babcock /VACANT (Rep): [January 25, 1962 – January 4, 1965]
-.) Tim M. Babcock /Ted James (Rep): [January 4, 1965 – January 6, 1969]
17.) Forrest H. Anderson / Thomas Lee Judge (Dem): [January 6, 1969 – January 1, 1973]
18.) Thomas Lee Judge / Daniel Kemmis (Dem): [January 1, 1973 – January 3, 1977]
19.) Daniel Kemmis / Pat Williams (Dem): [January 3, 1977 – January 5, 1985]
20.) Jean Turnage / Stan Stephens (Rep): [January 5, 1985 – January 2, 1989]
21.) Pat Williams / Bill Yellowtail (Dem): [January 2, 1989 – ???]

* Nutter died in office

Nebraska
---------

31.) Frank B. Morrison (Dem) / Dwight W. Burney (Rep): [January 5, 1961 – January 7, 1965]
-.) Frank B. Morrison / Philip C. Sorensen (Dem): [January 7, 1965 – January 5, 1967]
32.) Norbert T. Tiemann / John E. Everroad (Rep): [January 5, 1967 - January 7, 1971]
33.) J. James Exon (Dem) / Frank Marsh (Rep): [January 7, 1971 – January 4, 1979]
34.) Frank Marsh / Virginia D. Smith (Rep): [January 4, 1979 – January 9, 1987]
35.) Virginia D. Smith / Bill Barrett (Rep): [January 9, 1987 – ???]

Nevada
---------

21.) Grant Sawyer (Dem) / Rex Bell (Rep): [January 5, 1959 - July 4, 1962]*
-.) Grant Sawyer / VACANT (Dem): [July 4, 1962 – July 13, 1962]
-.) Grant Sawyer / Maude Frazier (Dem): [July 13, 1962 – January 1, 1963]**
-.) Grant Sawyer (Dem) / Paul Laxalt (Rep): [January 1, 1963 – January 2, 1967]
22.) Paul Laxalt / Edward Fife (Rep): [January 2, 1967 – January 4, 1971]
23.) Mike O'Callaghan / Harry Reid (Dem): [January 4, 1971 – January 5, 1975]
-.) Mike O'Callaghan / Robert E. Rose (Dem): [January 5, 1975 – January 3, 1983]
24.) Carl F. Dodge / Richard Lamb (Rep): [January 3, 1983 – January 7, 1991]
25.) William H. Briare / Bill Ireland (Dem): [January 7, 1991 – ???]

*Rex Bell died
** Maude Frazier was appointed to fill the remaining term of Bell

New Hampshire
---------

70.) Wesley Powell (Rep): [January 1, 1959 – January 3, 1963]
71.) John W. King (Dem): [January 3, 1963 – January 2, 1969]
72.) Meldrim Thompson, Jr. (Rep): [January 2, 1969 – January 1, 1975]*
73.) John A. Durkin (Dem): [January 4, 1975 – January 1, 1977]
72.) Meldrim Thompson, Jr. (Ind): [January 6, 1977 – January 4, 1979]*
74.) Bill Gardner (Dem): [January 4, 1979 - January 6, 1983]
72.) Meldrim Thompson, Jr. (NatCon): [January 6, 1983 – January 3, 1985]*
75.) James Colgate Cleveland (Rep): [January 3, 1985 – January 1, 1987]
73.) John A. Durkin (Dem): [January 1, 1987 – ???]

*Meldrim Thompson was elected 5 times (68, 70, 72, 76, 82) over 8 attempts (68, 70, 72, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82).

New Jersey
---------

45.) Richard J. Hughes (Dem): [January 16, 1962 – January 20, 1970]
46.) William T. Cahill (Rep): [January 20, 1970 – January 17, 1978]
47.) Donald Lan (Dem): [January 17, 1978 – January 21, 1986]
48.) William K. Dickey (Rep): [January 21, 1986 – January 18, 1994]
49.) Bruce Springsteen (Dem): [January 18, 1994 – ???]

New Mexico
---------

21.) Jack M. Campbell / Mack Easley (Dem): [January 1, 1963 – January 1, 1967]
22.) David Cargo / Lee Francis (Rep): [January 1, 1967 – January 1, 1971]
23.) Bruce King /Roberto Mondragón (Dem): [January 1, 1971 – January 1, 1975]
24.) John P. Eastman / Max Coll (Rep): [January 1, 1975 – January 1, 1979]
25.) Bruce King / David L. Norvell (Dem): [January 1, 1979 - January 1, 1983]
26.) Max Coll / John Dendahl (Rep): [January 1, 1983 – January 1, 1991]
27.) Ben Luján, Sr. / John Denver (Dem): [January 1, 1991 – ???]

New York
---------

49.) Nelson Rockefeller / Malcolm Wilson (Rep): [January 1, 1959 – December 31, 1974]
50.) Hugh Carey / Mario Cuomo (Dem): [January 1, 1975 – December 31, 1990]
51.) James D. Griffin / Ellen C. McCormack (Dem-Nat-RtL): [January 1, 1991 – ???]*

*A Democratic ticket that was also endorsed by the National Party and the Right to Life party. It was a weird ticket to say the least. Griffin called it the “Blue Collar Coalition.”

North Carolina
---------

65.) Terry Sanford / Harvey Cloyd Philpott (Dem): [January 5, 1961 – August 19, 1961]
-.) Terry Sanford / VACANT (Dem): [August 19, 1961 – January 8, 1965]*
66.) Dan K. Moore / Robert W. Scott (Dem): [January 8, 1965 – January 3, 1969]
67.) Charles R. Jonas (Rep) / Hoyt Patrick Taylor Jr. (Dem): [January 3, 1969 – January 5, 1973]
68.) Hoyt Patrick Taylor Jr. / Lauch Faircloth (Dem): [January 5, 1973 – January 8, 1977]
69.) Josephus L. Mavretic / Harvey Gantt (Dem): [January 8, 1977 – January 5, 1985]**
70.) Jim Broyhill / Lauch Faircloth (NatCon): [January 5, 1985 – January 7, 1989]
71.) Terry Sanford / Jim Hunt (Dem): [January 7, 1989 – ???]

* Philpott died in office.
** 1980 featured the first governor's elections where the Governor and Lieutenant Governor are elected together on one ticket.

North Dakota
---------

26.) William L. Guy (Dem-NPL) / Orville W. Hagen (Rep): [January 4, 1961 – January 2, 1963]
-.) William L. Guy (Dem-NPL) / Frank A. Wenstrom (Rep): [January 2, 1963 – January 6, 1965]
-.) William L. Guy / Charles Tighe (Dem-NPL): [January 6, 1965 – January 1, 1969]
-.) William L. Guy (Dem-NPL) / Richard F. Larsen (Rep): [January 1, 1969 – January 2, 1973]
27.) Richard F. Larsen / Helgi Johanneson (Rep): [January 2, 1973 – January 6, 1981]
28.) Buckshot Hoffner / Jon Lindgren (Dem-NPL): [January 6, 1981 – January 1, 1985]
-.) Buckshot Hoffner / Jim Kusler (Dem-NPL): [January 1, 1985 – ???]

Ohio
---------

62.) Jim Rhodes / John William Brown (Rep): [January 14, 1963 – January 11, 1971]
63.) John William Brown / Ralph Joseph Perk (Rep): [January 11, 1971 – January 13, 1975]
64.) Dick Celeste / Carl Burton Stokes (Dem): [January 13, 1975 – January 8, 1979]
-.) Dick Celeste (Dem) / Mike DeWine (Rep): [January 8, 1979 – January 10, 1983]
65.) Jerry Springer / William J. Brown (Dem): [January 10, 1983 – January 14, 1991]
66.) William J. Brown / Vern Riffe (Dem): [January 14, 1991 – ???]

Oklahoma
---------

18.) Henry Bellmon (Rep) / Leo Winter (Dem): [January 14, 1963 – January 9, 1967]
19.) Dewey F. Bartlett (Rep) / George Nigh (Dem): [January 9, 1967 – January 11, 1971]
20.) David Hall / George Nigh (Dem): [January 11, 1971 – January 13, 1975]
21.) Clem McSpadden / George Nigh (Dem): [January 13, 1975 – January 8, 1979]
22.) Leo Winter / George Nigh (Dem): [January 8, 1979 – January 12, 1987]
23.) Jim Barker / George Nigh (Dem): [January 12, 1987 – ???]

Oregon
---------
29.) Mark Hatfield (Rep): [January 12, 1959 – January 9, 1967]
30.) Tom McCall (Rep): [January 9, 1967 – January 15, 1971]
31.) Robert W. Straub (Dem): [January 15, 1971 – January 9, 1979]
32.) Phil Knight (Rep): [January 9, 1979 – January 8, 1983]
33.) Robert W. Straub (Dem): [January 8, 1983 – January 12, 1987]
34.) Les AuCoin (Dem): [January 12, 1987 – January 14, 1991]
35.) Connie McCready (Rep): [ January 14, 1991 - ???]

Pennsylvania
---------

38.) William Scranton / Raymond P. Shafer (Rep): [January 15, 1963 – January 17, 1967]
39.) Raymond P. Shafer / Raymond J. Broderick (Rep): [January 17, 1967 – January 19, 1971]
40.) Ray Broderick / Ralph Scalera (Rep): [January 19, 1971 – January 16, 1979]
41.) Peter F. Flaherty / Bob Casey (Dem): [January 16, 1979 – January 18, 1983]
42.) R. Bud Dwyer / Bill Scranton III (Rep): [January 18, 1983 – January 15, 1991]
43.) Bob Casey / Peg Luksik (Dem): [January 15, 1991 – ???]

Rhode Island
---------

66.) John Chaffee (Rep) / Edward P. Gallogly (Dem): [January 1, 1963 – January 5, 1965]
-.) John Chaffee (Rep) / Giovanni Folcarelli (Dem): [January 5, 1965 – January 3, 1967]
-.) John Chaffee / Joseph O'Donnell, Jr. (Rep): [January 3, 1967 – January 7, 1969]
-.) John Chaffee (Rep) / J. Joseph Garrahy (Dem): [January 7, 1969 – January 5, 1971]
67.) John Joseph Garrahy / Alfred U. Menard (Dem): [January 5, 1971 – January 4, 1977]
68.) Lincoln C. Almond (Rep) / Alfred U. Menard (Dem): [January 4, 1977 – January 2, 1979]
69.) Alfred U. Menard (Dem) / John J. Slocum, Jr. (Rep): [ January 2, 1979 – January 1, 1985]
70.) John J. Slocum, Jr. (Rep) / Kathleen S. Connell (Dem): [January 1, 1985 – January 6, 1987]
-.) John J. Slocum, Jr. / Arlene Violet (Rep): [January 6, 1987 – January 1, 1991]
71.) Ronald Machtley / Arlene Violet (Rep): [January 1, 1991 – ???]*

*First election to feature a four year term and a combined Governor and Lieutenant Governor ticket.

South Carolina
---------

107.) Donald S. Russell / Robert E. McNair (Dem): [January 15, 1963 – April 22, 1965]*
108.) Robert E. McNair / VACANT (Dem): [April 22, 1965 – January 17, 1967]
-.) Robert E. McNair / John C. West (Dem): [January 17, 1967 – January 19, 1971]
109.) Albert Watson (Rep) / Earle Morris, Jr. (Dem): [January 19, 1971 – January 21, 1975]
110.) Earle Morris, Jr. / Rex L. Carter (Dem): [January 21, 1975 – January 10, 1979]
111.) Rex L. Carter / Richard Riley (Dem): [January 10, 1979 - January 12, 1983]
112.) Richard Riley / William J. B. Dorn (Dem): [January 12, 1983 – January 14, 1987]
113.) William J. B. Dorn / Robert Sheheen (Dem): [January 14, 1987 – January 9, 1991]**
114.) Carrol Campbell (NatCon) / Robert Sheheen (Dem): [January 9, 1991 – ???]

* Resigned to take up a Senate appointment
** First election to allow a second consecutive term

South Dakota
---------

22.) Archie M. Gubbrud / Joseph H. Bottum (Rep): [January 3, 1961 – July 9, 1962]
-.) Archie M. Gubbrud / VACANT (Rep): [July 9, 1962 – January 8, 1963]
-.) Archie M. Gubbrud / Nils Boe (Rep): [January 8, 1963 – January 5, 1965]
23.) Nils Boe / Lem Overpeck (Rep): [January 5, 1965 – January 7, 1969]
24.) Frank Farrar / James Abdnor (Rep): [January 7, 1969 – January 5, 1971]
25.) Dick Kneip / William Dougherty (Dem): [January 5, 1971 – January 4, 1979
26.) Bill Janklow / Gordon Mydland (Rep): [January 4, 1979 - January 4, 1983]
27.) Gene Leburn / Tim Johnson (Dem): [January 4, 1983 – January 1, 1991]
28.) Larry Pressler / Joseph H. Barnett (Rep): [January 1, 1991 – ???]

*Joseph H. Bottum was appointed United States Senator on July 9, 1962

Tennessee
---------

41.) Frank G. Clement (Dem): [January 15, 1963 – January 16, 1967]
42.) Buford Ellington (Dem): [January 16, 1967 – January 16, 1971]
43.) Maxey Jarman (Rep): [January 16, 1971 – January 18, 1975]
44.) Frank Gorrell (Dem): [January 18, 1975 – January 15, 1983]
45.) Jim Sasser (Dem): [January 15, 1983 – December 1, 1988]*
46.) John S. Wilder (Dem): [December 1, 1988 - ???]**

*Resigned to become Senator
** As Speaker of the Senate he ascended to the Governorship. Proceeded to win the 1990 gubernatorial election.

Texas
---------

39.) John Connally / Preston Smith (Dem): [January 15, 1963 - January 21, 1969]
40.) Preston Smith / Ben Barnes (Dem): [January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973]
41.) Frances Farenthold / William P. Hobby, Jr. (Dem): [January 16, 1973 – January 21, 1975]
42.) Henry Grover (Rep) / William P. Hobby, Jr. (Dem): [January 21, 1975 – January 18, 1983]
43.) Phil Gramm / William P. Hobby, Jr. (Dem): [January 18, 1983 – January 20, 1987]*
44.) Ron Paul / Ernest Angelo (Rep): [January 20, 1987 – January 15, 1991]
45.) Joe Barton (NatCon) / Ernest Angelo (Rep): [January 15, 1991 – ???]

*Retired in advance for the 1988 Senate election, which he won against Odell McBrayer.

Utah
---------

10.) George Dewey Clyde (Rep) / [none]: [January 7, 1957 – January 4, 1965]
11.) Calvin L. Rampton (Dem) / [none]: [January 4, 1965 – January 6, 1975]*
-.) Calvin L. Rampton (Dem) / David S. Monson (Rep): [January 6, 1975 – January 3, 1977]*
12.) David S. Monson / Vernon B. Romney (Rep): [January 3, 1977 – January 7, 1985]
13.) John Huntsman, Sr. / Jake Garn (Rep): [January 7, 1985 – January 4, 1993]
14.) Robert Redford / Douglas Wayne Owens (Dem): [January 4, 1993 – ???]**


*ITTL the position of Secretary of State was never changed to Lt. Governor. Instead the Lt. Governorship is its own position and the Secretary of State still exists.
**First election that the Governor and Lieutenant Governor were elected on one ticket.

Vermont
---------

72.) F. Ray Keyser, Jr. / Ralphe A. Foote (Rep): [January 5, 1961 – January 10, 1963]
73.) Philip H. Hoff (Dem) / Ralphe A. Foote (Rep): [January 10, 1963 – January 7, 1965]
-.) Philip H. Hoff / John J. Daley (Dem): [January 7, 1965 – January 9, 1969]
74.) Deane C. Davis / Thomas L. Hayes (Rep): [January 9, 1969 – January 4, 1973]
75.) Jim Jeffords / Edward G. Janeway (Rep): [January 4, 1973 – January 7, 1977]
-.) Jim Jeffords / Walter L. Kennedy (Rep): [January 7, 1977 – January 5, 1979]
76.) Patrick Leahy (Dem) / Franklin S. Billings, Jr. (Rep): [January 5, 1979 – January 10, 1985]
77.) Franklin S. Billings, Jr. / Jim Douglas (Rep): [January 10, 1985 – January 10, 1991]*
78.) Terry Bouricius (Dem) / Jim Douglas (Rep): [January 10, 1991 – ???]

*Vermont elections had a lot of changes in 1990. They switched from biennial elections to quadrennial election in 1990. They also removed the right of the Legislature to pick the Governor and Lieutenant Governor and changed it to an non-partisan primary system for all statewide offices.

Virginia
---------

59.) Albertis S. Harrison, Jr. / Miles E. Godwin, Jr. (Dem): [ January 13, 1962 – January 15, 1966]
60.) Miles E. Godwin, Jr. / Fred G. Pollard (Dem): [January 15, 1966 – January 17, 1970]
61.) Henry E. Howell, Jr. / William C. Battle (Dem): [January 17, 1970 – January 1, 1973]
62.) William C. Battle / VACANT (Dem): [January 1, 1973 – January 12, 1974]
63.) A. Linwood Holon Jr. / John N. Dalton (Rep): [January 12, 1974 – January 14, 1978]
64.) Henry E. Howell, Jr. / Chuck Robb (Dem): [January 14, 1978 – January 16, 1982]
65.) George L. Rockwell ((Nat)Con) / Donald Beyer (Dem): [January 16, 1982 – January 18, 1986]
66.) Stanford Parris / Robert S. Bloxom (Rep): [January 18, 1986 – January 13, 1990]
67.) Jim Webb (Ind) / Robert S. Bloxom (Rep): [January 13, 1990 - January 15, 1994]

Washington
---------

15.) Albert Rosellini / John A. Cherberg (Dem): [January 14, 1957 – January 11, 1965]
16.) Daniel J. Evans (Rep) / John A. Cherberg (Dem): [January 11, 1965 – January 12, 1977]
17.) John Spellman (Rep) / John A. Cherberg (Dem): [January 12, 1977 – January 14, 1981]
18.) Wesley C. Uhlman / John A. Cherberg (Dem): [January 14, 1981 – January 16, 1985]
19.) John Spellman (Rep) / John A. Cherberg (Dem): [January 16, 1985 – January 9, 1989]
20.) Sid Morrison / Frank Shrontz (Rep): [January 9, 1989 – ???]

West Virginia
---------

25.) Cecil Harland Underwood (Rep): [January 14, 1957 – January 16, 1961]
26.) William Wallace Barton (Dem): [January 16, 1961 – January 18, 1965]
27.) Hulett Carlson Smith (Dem): [January 18, 1965 – January 13, 1969]
28.) Cecil Harland Underwood (Rep): [January 14, 1969 – January 15, 1973]
29.) Darrell Vivian McGraw, Jr. (Dem): [January 15, 1973 – April 15, 1975]*
30.) Ivor F. Boiarsky (Dem): [April 15, 1975 – January 17, 1977]
31.) Antonio James Manchin / Ken Hechler (Dem): [January 17, 1977 – January 19, 1981]**
32.) Cecil Harland Underwood (Rep) / Ken Hechler (Dem): [January 19, 1981 – January 14, 1985]
33.) John Reeves Raese (Rep) / Robert C. Chambers (Dem): [January 14, 1985 – January 18, 1993]
34.) Simon Hirsch Galperin Jr / Robert C. Chambers (Dem): [January 18, 1993 – ???]

* Convicted of federal bribery charges. The next-in-line for the Governorship (President of the Senate Tonkovich) resigned due to an unrelated scandal and allowed Speaker of the House of Delegates Ivor Boiarsky to take power.
** The issue of one corrupt governor being possibly followed by another lead to the establishment of a separately elected Lt. Governor. It also changed the line of succession to Lt. Governor → Secretary of State → Attorney General → Treasurer → Auditor → Commissioner of Agriculture → Speaker of the House → President of the State Senate.

Wisconsin
---------

35.) Gaylord Nelson / Philleo Nash (Dem): [January 5, 1959 – January 2, 1961]
-.) Gaylord Nelson (Dem) / Warren P. Knowles (Rep): [January 2, 1961 – January 7, 1963]
36.) John W. Reynolds, Jr. / Jack B. Olson (Dem): [January 7, 1963 – January 4, 1965]
37.) Warren P. Knowles (Rep) / Patrick J. Lucey (Dem): [January 4, 1965 – January 2, 1967]
-.) Warren P. Knowles / Jack B. Olsen (Rep): [January 2, 1967 – January 4, 1971]
38.) Patrick J. Lucey / Martin J. Schreiber (Dem): [January 4, 1971 – January 3, 1979]*
39.) Bob Kasten / Tom Petri (Rep): [January 3, 1979 - January 3, 1983]
40.) Doug La Follette / Jim Moody (Dem): [ January 3, 1983 – January 6, 1991]
41.) Jim Moody / Peg Lautenschlager (Dem): [January 6, 1991 – ???]

*The 1970 election was for the first gubernatorial term to last 4 years. Also the Governor and Lieutenant Governor were combined into one ticket.

Wyoming
---------

26.) Clifford P. Hansen (Rep): [January 7, 1963 – January 2, 1967]
27.) Stanley K. Hathaway (Rep): [January 2, 1967 – January 6, 1975]
28.) Thyra Thompson (Rep): [January 6, 1975 – January 1, 1979]
29.) Dick Cheney (Dem): [January 1, 1979 – September 20, 1983]*
30.) Clifford P. Hansen (Rep): [September 20, 1983 – January 7, 1991]
31.) Nyla Murphy (Rep): [January 7, 1991 – ???]

*Recalled from office and replaced with Hansen

Territories:


American Samoa
--------

44.) Hyrum Rex Lee (Dem): [May 24, 1961 - July 31, 1967]
45.) Owen Stuart Aspinall (Dem): [August 1, 1967 – January 3, 1977] [1]
46.) Peter Tali Coleman / Tufele Faatoia Liamatua (Rep): [January 3, 1977 – January 7, 1985] [2]
47.) Fofó Iosefa Fiti Sunia / Aifili Paulo Lauvao (Dem): [January 7, 1985 – January 2, 1989]
48.) Peter Tali Coleman / Tuanaitau Fa'atamala Tuia (Rep): [January 2, 1989 – ???]

[1] Bill signed in 1975 stipulated elections in late 1976 for Governor and other territorial officials. Everyone is sworn in the first Monday in the January after the election.
[2] First elected Governor, also previously served as appointed governor (from October 15, 1956 – May 24, 1961).

Guam
---------

6.) Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero (Dem): [March 9, 1963 – January 4, 1971]
1.) Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero / Ricardo Bordallo (Dem): [January 4, 1971 – January 6, 1975]
2.) Carlos Garcia Camacho / Carlos P. Taitano (Rep): [January 6, 1975 – January 3, 1983]
3.) Antonio Borja Won Pat / James H. Underwood (Dem): [January 3, 1983 – January 7, 1991]
4.) James H. Underwood / Franklin Joseph Arceo Quitugua (Dem): [January 7, 1991 – ???]

Puerto Rico
---------

1.) Luis Muñoz Marín (PDP) (Ind): [January 2, 1949 – January 2, 1965]
2.) Roberto Sánchez Vilella (PDP) (Dem): [January 2, 1965 – January 2, 1969]
3.) Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo (NPP) (Rep): [January 2, 1969 – January 2, 1977]
4.) Juan José Cancel Ríos (PDP) (Dem?): [January 2, 1977 – January 2, 1985)
5.) Hernán Padilla Ramirez (NPP) (Rep): [January 2, 1985 – ???]

[I don't know Rios US affiliation, but presumably it'd be Democratic (as most of the OTL Governors, regardless of which Puerto Rican Party they belong) were Democrats (plus the NPP seems to be the party that's mostly aligned with the Democrats, as I understand it anyways).

I'm also thinking around this time, mid to late 1990's, ITTL Puerto Rico should vote in statehood, considering they nearly did OTL. It'd be an interesting development to the mainlands politics no?]

Virgin Islands
---------

-.) Ralph Moses Paiewonsky (Dem): [April 5, 1961 – June 2, 1969] [1]
1.) Ralph Moses Paiewonsky (Dem): [June 2, 1969 – January 2, 1975] [2]
2.) Alexander Anthony Farrelly (Dem): [January 2, 1975 – January 2, 1987]
3.) Ron de Lugo (Ind): [January 2, 1987 – ???] [3]

[1] President Hubert Humphrey keeps Paiewonsky on as Governor, and he succeeds himself as the first elected Governor of the Virgin Islands.
[2] ITTL the Lt. Governor position doesn't exist, because butterflies.
[3] Ran as an Independent against Farrelly's attempt at a 4th term in 1986. Was a Democrat OTL

Mayoralities:

New York City:
---------

102.) Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem): [January 1, 1954 – December 31, 1965]
103.) John Lindsay (Rep/Lib): [January 1, 1966 – December 31, 1969]
104.) James Buckley (Con): [January 1, 1970 – December 31, 1977]
105.) Barry Farber (Con): [January 1, 1978 – December 31, 1981]
106.) Elizabeth Holtzman (Dem): [January 1, 1982 – December 31, 1989]
107.) Guy Molinari (Rep): [January 1, 1990 – December 31, 1997]
108.) Abraham Hirschfeld (Dem-Nat-RtL): [January 1, 1998 – December 31, 2005]

Washington D.C.
---------

1.) Walter Washington (Dem): [November 7, 1967 – January 2, 1971] [1]
1.) Walter Washington (Dem): [January 2, 1971 – January 2, 1979] [2]
2.) Sterling Tucker (Dem): [January 2, 1979 – January 2, 1983]
3.) Marion Barry (Dem): [January 2, 1983 – January 2, 1987]
4.) Walter Edward Fauntroy (Dem): [January 2, 1987 – January 2, 1995]
5.) George Will (Rep): [January 2, 1995 – ???] [3]

[1] As Mayor-Commissioner
[2] As the directly elected Mayor of Washington D.C.; ITTL it passed earlier and it included a two term lifetime limit for the mayor's office.
[3] Despite being a Republican in a heavily Democratic city, he received a substantial amount of support from Democrats after Marion Barry won the Democratic nomination. He was also aided by a plethora of vote splitting and write-in candidates who didn't want to support Barry but also didn't want to vote Republican.

Philadelphia
---------
-.) James Hugh Joseph Tate (Dem): [February 13, 1962 – January 6, 1964] [1]
90.) James Hugh Joseph Tate (Dem): [January 6, 1964 – January 1, 1968]
91.) Arlen Specter (Rep): [January 1, 1968 – January 3, 1972]
92.) Frank Rizzo (Dem): [January 3, 1972 – January 7, 1980]
93.) Bill Green III (Dem): [January 7, 1980 – January 2, 1984]
94.) Thomas Foglietta (Dem): [January 2, 1984 – January 6, 1992]
91.) Frank Rizzo (Rep): [January 6, 1992 – ???] [2]

[1] First two years were as acting mayor.
[2] First two terms elected as Democrat, third term elected as Republican
---------
Alaska notes

The first few decades of Alaska were dominated by two men, William Egan of the Democratic Party and Walter J. Hickel of the Republican Party. For the first thirty-one years of statehood, they occupied they occupied a combined twenty-seven years. Egan was nominated by the Alaska Democratic Party five times in a row: 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, and 1974. He won three of those. Hickel was nominated by the Republican Party for three times, 1966, 1970, and in 1982. He also ran once as a write-in Republican in 1986 and once as an independent in 1990. Hickel won the office four times, serving the longest tenure in the office.

Egan and Hickel faced off in the state's third, fourth, and fifth gubernatorial elections, Egan lost against Hickel in 1966 and 1970, but after Hickel retired in 1974, due to term limits, he was succeeded by Egan. Some expected Hickel to join President MacBride's Cabinet as the Interior Secretary after he was inaugurated in 1977, but no appointment or offer was ever made. Instead Hickel returned as the Republican candidate for Governor in 1978 and he beat Egan a third time.

At this point Egan was noticeably older and sicker: less responsive then he used to be. Still he was a powerful force in the Alaskan political scene and almost got a sixth nomination for Governor. Instead he was beaten by insurgent candidate Stephen Alpine in the Democratic Primary. Alpine, who was helped by prominent Democrats like Senator Nick Begich and State Treasurer Tony Knowles, narrowly beat Egan in the primary. Despite a Republican in the White House, and midterms generally being favorable to the party out of it, Alpine was handily beaten by Hickel in the 1978 Governors election.

After 1981, when the National Conservative Party came into existence and prominence, Hickel's position started to be rocked. The state NCP never had much of a presence as a standalone party, competing with the Alaskan Independence Party for the position of Alaska's right-wing third party, but did manage to form a symbiotic relationship with many Republicans in the state. NCP higher-ups often lent their support to Republican candidates in their primaries and did not run their own people in the general elections.

In this way they beat Hickel in the 1982 primary, who was seen as far too economically statist and liberal on environmental issues by conservative voters. The influx of NCP voters gave his Lieutenant Governor, Howard W. Pollack, the nomination by a few hundred votes. Hickel tried his hand at a write-in campaign, but with little time and money to campaign on his own, and spending the election season working on a tax bill with the legislature, he came in third with 17% of the vote. An impressive amount considering his many difficulties.
 
Last edited:
I'm not going to lie...I've occasionally gotten lost reading through the thread here. That said, I love reading these appendixes and the detailed data and just...well, taking a casual walk through the world you've made like I would've done growing up and looking through almanacs and encyclopedias.
 
Post-Script Update #2: United States Senators elected (1968 to 1992)
Surprise, it's me again. Someone sent me a message asking for a list of all Senators in the TL, and I figured this was as good a time as any to just post my notes about it.

I should warn you, however, since NSS took an ungodly amount of time, I wrote up each year as the story was being written. This means that the formatting is not consistent. It should be noted my note-taking skills are kind of shit, so beware any possible continuity errors in it. Also, because of how I wrote it, some parts, especially near the end, are just unfinished.

Still, I hope you enjoy.
1968 Senate Elections

Alabama – James Allen succeeded J. Lister Hill – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Alaska - Elmer Edwin Rasmuson (R) beat Mike Gravel (the official democratic nominee) and Ernest Grueing (the incumbent who ran as a write-in) – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Arizona – Stephen Shadegg (R) wins this open seat after Hayden retired – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Arkansas – J. William Fullbright won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
California – Alan Cranston surprisingly, and narrowly, beat Republican Max Rafferty for this open seat – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Colorado – Peter Dominick wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Connecticut - Abraham A. Ribicoff narrowly loses re-election to Edwin H. May, Jr. – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Florida - George Smathers wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Georgia – George Talmadge wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Hawaii – Daniel Inoyue wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Idaho – George V. Hansen (R) beat Frank Church (D) – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Illinois – Everett Dirksen (R) won re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Indiana – William Ruckelshaus beat Birch Bayh – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Iowa – David M. Stanley succeeded Bourke Hickenlooper – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Kansas – Bob Dole succeeded Frank Carlson – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Kentucky – Marrlow Cook succeeded fellow Republican Morton – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Louisiana – Russell Long wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Maryland – Dixiecrat George P. Mahoney manages to keep this seat for the Democrats. - RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Missouri – Thomas Eagleton narrowly wins this year – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Nevada – Alan Bible wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Hampshire – Norris Cotton is re-elected – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New York – Jacob J. Davits wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
North Carolina – Sam Ervin is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
North Dakota – Milton Young won reelection – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Ohio – William B. Saxbe wins this open seat – (GAIN REPUBLICAN)
Oklahoma – Henry Bellmon beat incumbent Mike Muloney – (GAIN REPUBLICAN)
Oregon – Wayne Morris loses to Robert Packerwood – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Pennsylvania – Joseph S. Clark loses to Richard Schweiker – GAIN REPUBLICAN
South Carolina – Ernest Holling is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota – George McGovern wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Utah – Wallace F. Bennett is re-elected to his seat for the last time – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Vermont – Roger MacBride beats Aiken in primary and beats Democrat candidate – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Washington – Warren G. Magnusson is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wisconsin – Gaylord Nelson is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1970 Senate elections

Alaska (Special): Bob Bartlett died, and was replaced by Ted Stevens as per OTL. Stevens loses to Nick Begich in this special election. (OVERALL RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
Arizona: Paul Fannin wins re-election – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
California: John Murphy narrowly won reelection – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Connecticut: Lowell P. Weicker defeated Thomas Dodd – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Delaware: William V. Roth, Jr. won election to this open seat – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Florida: Lawton Chiles succeeds Spessard Holland – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Hawaii: Hiram Fong was re-elected – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Indiana: (Rupert) Vance Hartke is narrowly re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Maine: Edward Muskie loses re-election to Neil Bishop – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Maryland: Joseph Tydins loses to John Glenn Beall – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Massachusetts: Henry Cabot Lodge is appointed in 1969 after Ted Kennedy dies, and is re-elected to his seat here (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Michigan: Philip Hart wins re-election, but dies before the next election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Minnesota: Eugene McCarthy retired, and was succeeded by former Governor Karl F. Rolvaag – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Mississippi: John C. Stennis won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Missouri: Stuart Symington won his final re-election campaign – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Montana: Mike Mansfield wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska: Roman Hruska wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Nevada: Howard Cannon won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Jersey: Harrison A. Williams wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Mexico: Joesph Montoya wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New York: Roy Cohn beats a split field of Paul O'Dwyer and Charles Goodell, succeeding Robert Kennedy (GAIN CONSERVATIVE FROM DEMOCRATIC)
North Dakota: Quentin N. Burdick wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Ohio: Robert Taft, Jr. narrowly wins the election to succeeds Stephen Young – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Pennsylvania: Hugh Scott wins his final campaign – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Rhode Island: John O. Pastore wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC.
Tennessee: Al Gore, Sr. wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Texas: Ralph Yarborough lost in the primary to Lloyd Bentsen, who in turn lost to Representative George Bush – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Utah: Frank Moss wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Vermont: Robert Stafford runs to succeed the ill Winston L. Prouty – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Virginia: Harry Byrd Jr. runs and wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC/INDEPENDENT?
Washington: Henry M. Jackson was appointed Defense Secretary by this point, and it's canon that a Democrat wins this seat. Let's say Albert Rosellini – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
West Virginia: Robert Byrd wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wisconsin: William Proxmire wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming: Gale W. McGee wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1972 Senate Elections

Alabama – John Sparkman wins re-election - D HOLD
Alaska – Nick Begich wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Arkansas – John Little McClellan wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Colorado - Gordon L. Allott wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Delaware – Joe Biden beats incumbent J. Caleb Boggs – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Georgia – Richard Russell died, was replaced by David H. Gambrell, who loses to Larry McDonald – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Idaho – James A. McClure – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Illinois – Charles Percy – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Iowa – Dick Clark beats incumbent Jack Miller – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Kansas – William R. Roy beats James B. Pearson – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Kentucky – Louie B. Nunn wins this race, succeeding John S. Kooper – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Louisiana – Allen J. Ellender died, was replaced by a placeholder Democrat, and then Governor John McKeithen ran and won the election – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Maine – Margaret Chase Smith wins her final election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Massachusetts – Edward Brooke wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Michigan – Robert P. Griffin wins election to his first full term – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Minnesota – Walter Mondale wins election to a second term – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Mississippi – James Eastland wins his final election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Montana – Max Baucus wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska – Carl Curtis wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New Hampshire – Thomas McIntrye wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Jersey – Clifford P. Case wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New Mexico – Jack Daniels succeeds Clinton Anderson – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
North Carolina – Jesse Helms wins and succeeds Everett Jordon – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Oklahoma – Dewey F. Bartlett won the open seat – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Oregon – Mark Hatfield wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Rhode Island – Claiborne Pell wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
South Carolina – John C. West beat former Strom Thurmond – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota - Karl Earl Mundt retired and was succeeded by James Abourezk – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Tennessee – Howard Baker wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Texas – John Tower wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Virginia – William Spong wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
West Virginia – Jennings Randolph wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming – Clifford Hansen wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN

1974 Senate Elections

Alabama – James Allen wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Alaska – Elmer Edwin Rasmuson won again – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Arizona – Bob Stump succeeds Stephen Shadegg – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Arkansas – Dale Bumpers primaries Fullbright and wins the general – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
California - Alan Cranston loses to Barry Goldwater, Jr. – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Colorado – Peter Dominick wins re-election against challenger Gary Hart – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Connecticut – Abraham A. Ribicoff wins his old seat, beating Edwin May - GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Florida – George Smathers wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Georgia – Herman Talmadge wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Hawaii – Daniel Inouye wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Idaho – Frank Church wins back his seat, beating George V. Hansen – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Illinois – Everett Dirksen died earlier this year. He was replaced by W. Robert Blair II . Blair was then beaten by Adlai Stevenson – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Indiana - Birch Bayh beat William Ruckelshaus in a rematch from 1968 – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Iowa – Harold Hughes, the 1968 democratic challenger, switched parties, beat Stanley in the primary, and won the general election as a Republican – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Kansas – Bob Dole wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Kentucky – Marlow Cook wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Louisiana – Russell B. Long (D) wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Maryland – George P. Mahoney manages to keep his seat despite opposition from the regular, and more liberal Democrats – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Missouri – Thomas Eagleton wins his seat again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nevada – Harry Reid succeeds Alan Bible – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
New Hampshire - Norris Cotton reluctantly runs again and is re-elected – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New York – Jacob K. Javits win re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
North Carolina – Sam Ervin retires and is succeeded by John Porter East – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
North Dakota – Milton Young loses to former Governor William L. Guy – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Ohio – William B. Saxbe loses to John Glenn – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Oklahoma – Henry Bellmon keeps his job – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Oregon – Robert Packerwood won re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Pennsylvania – Richard Schweiker won re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
South Carolina – Ernest Holling is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota – George McGovern wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Utah – Bennett retired and was succeed by Jake Garn – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Vermont – Roger MacBride wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Washington - Warren G. Magnusson is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wisconsin - Gaylord Nelson wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1976 Senate elections

Arizona: Morris Udall wins against a split Republican field, and succeeds Paul Fannin – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
California: George Murphy won re-election despite his role as the 1972 Independent Republican VP against the mainline Republicans – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Connecticut: Lowell Weicker won re-election despite an attempt by conservative Republicans to dump him for the running as a Vice-President on the Independent Republican ticket at the same time – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Delaware: William V. Roth, Jr. won re-election – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Florida: Lawton Chiles wins re-election (HOLD DEMOCRATIC)
Hawaii: William F. Quinn succeeded Hiram Fong – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Indiana: Richard Lugar beat incumbent Hartke – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Maine: Neil Bishop wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Maryland: John Glenn Beall retires, and Democrat J. Joseph Curran Jr. succeeds him – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Massachusetts: Henry Cabot Lodge is re-elected – (HOLD REPUBLICAN)
Michigan: Lenore Romney is appointed to this seat after Phillip Hart died. She retains the seat in the general election (HOLD REPUBLICAN)
Minnesota: Karl F. Rolvaag loses to Clark MacGregor – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Mississippi: John C. Stennis won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Missouri: John Danford won this open seat – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Montana: John Melcher succeeds Mike Manfield – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska: Edward Zorinsky succeeded the retiring Hruska – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Nevada: Howard Cannon won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Jersey: Harrison A. Williams wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Mexico: Joesph Montoya loses re-election to Harrison Schmitt – GAIN REPUBLICAN
New York: David Rockefeller succeeds Roy Cohn who was elected Vice-President – (GAIN REPUBLICAN FROM CONSERVATIVE)
North Dakota: Quentin N. Burdick wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Ohio: Robert Taft, Jr. is re-elected – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Pennsylvania: John Heinz III wins this open seat – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Rhode Island: John McLaughlin succeeds Pastore – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Tennessee: Albert Gore, Sr. wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Texas: George Bush wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Utah: Frank E. Moss won reelection – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Vermont: Robert Stafford wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Virginia: Harry Flood Byrd, Jr. defects to the Conservative Party for this election, but loses to official Democrat Clive DuVal II – (RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
Washington: Albert Rosellini wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
West Virginia: Robert Byrd wins re-election (HOLD DEMOCRATIC)
Wisconsin: William Proxmire wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming: Gale W. McGee wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1978 Senate Elections

Alabama – Albert Brewer wins this election after John Sparkman retired – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Alabama (special) – James Allen died, his wife was appointed, and she lost the primary to Fob James. Jeremiah Denton beats Fob James for this open seat – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Alaska – Nick Begich - HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Arkansas – David Pryor – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Colorado – Gordon Allot wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Delaware – Joe Biden won a second term as Senator – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Georgia – Larry MacDonald wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Idaho – James A. McClure – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Illinois – Charles Percy – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Iowa – Dick Clark holds onto his seat – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Kansas - William R. Roy wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Kentucky – Louis B. Nunn wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Louisiana – John McKeithen wins a second term in office – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Maine – Margaret Chase Smith retires, and is succeeded by James Longley, a Democrat who failed to win the nomination and won as an Independent candidate – INDEPENDENT GAIN FROM REPUBLICAN
Massachusetts – Edward Brooke wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Michigan – Robert P. Griffin – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Minnesota – Walter Mondale is tragically beaten by Rudy Boschwitz – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Mississippi – Former Democrat John Bell Williams wins this open seat as an Independent – GAIN INDEPENDENT FROM DEMOCRATIC
Montana – Max Baucus wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska – Governor J. James Exon succeeds the retiring Carl Curtis – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
New Hampshire – Thomas McIntrye wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Jersey – Clifford P. Case wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New Mexico – Jack Daniels wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
North Carolina – Jesse Helms wins re-election – HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Oklahoma – David Boren snatches this seat from the GOP – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Oregon – Harry Boivin wins the elections after Mark Hatfield suprisingly retired – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Rhode Island – Claiborne Pell loses to former Governor John Chafee – GAIN REPUBLICAN
South Carolina – John C. West wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota – James Abourezk wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Tennessee – William Anderson narrowly beats Howard Baker – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Texas – John Tower wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Virginia – Pat Robertson wins with tacit support from the Republicans, thus beating Spong – CONSERVATIVE GAIN FROM DEMOCRATIC
West Virginia – Jennings Randolph wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming – Clifford Hansen retires, allowing John S. Wold to succeed him – RETAIN REPUBLICAN

1980 Senate Elections

Alabama – Jeremiah Denton wins the full election to succeed James Allen, having won the previous special election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Alaska – Elmer Edwin Rasmuson – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Arizona – Bruce Babbitt (D) beat Bob Stump (R) – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Arkansas – Dale Bumpers wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
California – Barry Goldwater, Jr. wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Colorado – Gary Hart wins in his rematch against Dominick – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Connecticut - Lucien P. DiFazio, an obscure lawyer from Wetherfield, manages to beat both parties (including incumbent Democratic Ribicoff) on the Connecticut Conservative Party ticket – GAIN CONSERVATIVE FROM DEMOCRATIC
Florida – George Smathers is re-elected (D) – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Georgia – Herman Talmadge is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Hawaii – Clarence J. Brown manages to narrowly defeat Inouye – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Idaho - Frank Church won his final re-election campaign, dying in 1984 – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Illinois – Donald Rumsfeld wins this open seat, Stevenson retiring to focus on the Governorship in two years – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Indiana – Birch Bayh wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Iowa – Harold Hughes wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Kansas – Bob Dole wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Kentucky - Walter D. Huddleston, after a term as Governor, finally wins a Senate seat, beating Marlow Cook – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Louisiana – Russell B. Long retires, is succeeded by Woody Jenkins – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Maryland – George P. Mahoney wins his final election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Missouri – Tom Eagleton wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nevada – Harry Reid won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Hampshire - Louis C. Wyman succeeds Norris Cotton – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
New York – Jay Rockefeller succeeds Jacob Javits – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
North Carolina – John Porter East wins a second term – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
North Dakota – William L. Guy wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Ohio – John Glenn wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Oklahoma – Henry Bellmon decides to run again for office, and keeps it – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Oregon – The wily and odd Harry Boivin beats Rob Packerwood – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Pennsylvania - Richard Schweiker wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
South Carolina – Ernest Holling is re-elected – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota – George McGovern wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Utah – Ted Wilson pulls an upset and beats incumbent Jake Garn – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Vermont – Richard Snelling, who may have faced a special election after being appointed to succeed MacBride, wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Washington – Warren Magnuson wins his final re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wisconsin – Gaylord Nelson wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1982 Senate elections

Arizona: Mo Udall wins re-election (RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
California: Bob Dornan beats incumbent Republican George Murphy (GAIN NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE FROM REPUBLICAN)
Connecticut: Lowell P. Weicker, wins re-election – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Delaware: William V. Roth, Jr. won re-election – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Florida: Chiles wins re-election. (RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
Hawaii: William F. Quinn wins re-election against Inouye who tried to return to the Senate. (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Indiana: Dick Lugar wins again. (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Maine: Neil Bishop wins again. (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Maryland: Joseph Curran loses to Rogers Morton (GAIN REPUBLICAN )
Massachusetts: Henry Cabot Lodge is re-elected to his final term. (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Michigan: Lenore Romney wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Minnesota: Clark MacGregor wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Mississippi: John C. Stennis won re-election – HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Missouri: John Danford wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Montana: John Melcher wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska: Edward Zorinsky wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nevada: Howard Cannon loses to Chic Hecht – GAIN REPUBLICAN
New Jersey: Millicent Fenwick beats Harrison A. Williams – GAIN REPUBLICAN
New Mexico: Harrison Schmitt wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New York: David Rockefeller wins re-election - HOLD REPUBLICAN
North Dakota: Incumbent Senator Burdick decides not to run for another term due to bad health, and is succeeded by Republican Allen I. Olson (GAIN REPUBLICAN FROM DEMOCRATIC)
Ohio: Robert Taft wins again (HOLD REPUBLICAN)
Pennsylvania: John Heinz III (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Rhode Island: John McLaughlin (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
Tennessee: Al Gore, Sr. wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Texas: Odell McBrayer wins election to his first full term (the 1977 one being a special election to replace George Bush – HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Utah: Frank Moss wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Vermont: Robert Stafford wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Virginia: DuVal wins re-election - HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Washington: Daniel Evans wins election over Albert Rosellini – GAIN REPUBLICAN
West Virginia: Robert Byrd wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wisconsin: William Proxmire wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming: Gale W. McGee wins re-election -HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1984 Senate Elections

Alabama - Albert Brewer wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Alaska - Nick Begich wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Arkansas - David Pryor wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Colorado - Gordon L. Allott wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Delaware – Governor Pete du Pont beat Joe Biden – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Georgia – Joe Harris beat party switcher Larry McDonald – DEMOCRATIC GAIN FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Idaho - James A. McClure – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Illinois - Charles Percy – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Iowa - Roger Jepsen beats incumbent Dick Clark – GAIN REPUBLICAN
Kansas - William R. Roy wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Kentucky - Wendell Ford beats John S. Cooper – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Louisiana - John McKeithen wins a third term in office – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Maine – James B. Longley wins again – INDEPENDENT HOLD.
Massachusetts – Edward Brooke wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Michigan - Robert P. Griffin – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Minnesota - Rudy Boschwitz beats Mondale again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Mississippi - Rubel Philips was appointed after John Bell Williams' death in 1983, and wins this election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Montana - Max Baucus wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska - Ben Nelson narrowly beats Senator Exon – GAIN REPUBLICAN
New Hampshire – Gordon J. Humphrey – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
New Jersey - Clifford P. Case wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New Mexico - Jack Daniels wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
North Carolina - Jesse Helms wins again - HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Oklahoma - David Boren – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Oregon - Harry Boivin wins again - HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Rhode Island - John Chafee wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
South Carolina - John C. West wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota - James Abourezk wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Tennessee - William Anderson wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Texas - John Tower wins again - HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Virginia - Pat Robertson wins again - HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
West Virginia - Jennings Randolph – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming – John S. Wold wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN

1986 Senate Elections

Alabama - Jeremiah Denton (NC) - HOLD
Alaska - Elmer Edwin Rasmuson (R) - HOLD
Arizona - Bruce Babbitt (D) - HOLD
Arkansas - Dale Bumpers (D) - HOLD
California - Barry Goldwater, Jr. (R) - HOLD
Colorado - Gary Hart (D) - HOLD
Connecticut - Lucien DiFaizo (NC) - HOLD
Florida - George Smathers (D) - HOLD
Georgia - Herman Talmadge (NC) - HOLD
Hawaii - Clarence J. Brown (R) - HOLD
Idaho – Frank Church died in 1984, too late to schedule a special election for that year, so Governor John V. Evans appointed a placeholder in the meantime (1984-1987) until Evan's could run properly, which he did so in this election. - DEMOCRATIC RETAIN.
Illinois - Donald Rumsfeld (R) - HOLD
Indiana - Birch Bayh (D) - HOLD
Iowa - Harold Hughes (R) - HOLD
Kansas - John W. Carlin narrowly beats incumbent Bob Dole – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Kentucky - Walter D. 'Dee' Huddleston (D) - HOLD
Louisiana - Woody Jenkins by this point had defected to the NatCon's, far later then most of the original caucus, and won re-election as such - HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Maryland - J. Joseph Curran, Jr. comes back and takes the other Senate seat from George P. Mahoney - DEMOCRATIC GAIN FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Missouri - Mel Carnahan succeeds Eagleton – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Nevada - Harry Reid wins a third term in office – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
New Hampshire - Louis C. Wyman wins a second term – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New York - Jay Rockefeller wins a second term – HOLD REPUBLICAN
North Carolina - John Porter East wins a third term – HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
North Dakota - William L. Guy wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Ohio - John Glenn wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Oklahoma - James R. Jones beat incumbent Henry Bellmon – GAIN DEMOCRATIC
Oregon - Tonie Nathan (R) - HOLD
Pennsylvania - Richard Schweiker – HOLD REPUBLICAN
South Carolina - Ernest Hollings wins re-election – HOLD NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
South Dakota - George McGovern wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Utah - Ted Wilson (D) - HOLD
Vermont - Richard A. Snelling (R) - HOLD
Washington - Slade Gorton (R) - GAIN OPEN SEAT
Wisconsin - Gaylord Nelson wins again – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1988 Senate elections

Arizona: Jim McNulty succeeded Mo Udall – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
California: Willie Brown wins this election, succeeding Dornan – GAIN DEMOCRATIC FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Connecticut: Prescott Sheldon Bush, Jr. primaries liberal Republican Lowell P. Weicker, wins general election – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Delaware: Incumbent William Roth beats former holder of the other Senate seat, Joe Biden – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Florida: Don Fuqua succeeded Lawton Chiles – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Hawaii: William F. Quinn wins re-election against Representative Inouye who tried to return to the Senate – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Indiana: Dick Lugar wins again – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Maine: Neil Bishop retires or whatever and is succeeded by John McKernan – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Maryland: Morton's beats Baltimore native Nancy Pelosi for re-election – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Massachusetts: We already established Tsongas succeeded Lodge – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Michigan: Lenore Romney retired, and was succeeded by Mark D. Siljander, a far more socially conservative Republican who has the backing of the state NCP – RETAIN REPUBLICAN
Minnesota: Liberal St. Paul native Bruce Frank Vento narrowly loses to incumbent Republican Clark MacGregor – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Mississippi: John Stennis is succeeded by Thad Cochran – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Missouri: John Danforth wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Montana: John Melcher wins re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nebraska: Senate Democratic leader Edward Zorinsky wins re-election, becomes Senate Majority Leader afterwards – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Nevada: Due to the really close nature of the election all around, Chic Hecht loses to NCP candidate Barbara Vucanovich (GAIN NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE FROM REPUBLICAN)
New Jersey: Millicent Fenwick wins re-election. (HOLD REPUBLICAN)
New Mexico: Former New Mexico Governor Bruce King beats the incumbent Republican Harrison Schmitt. (GAIN DEMOCRATIC FROM REPUBLICAN)
New York: David Rockefeller wins re-election (RETAIN REPUBLICAN)
North Dakota: Incumbent Senator Burdick decides not to run for another term due to bad health, and is succeeded by Republican Allen I. Olson (GAIN REPUBLICAN FROM DEMOCRATIC)
Ohio: Senate Majority Leader Robert Taft wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Pennsylvania: John Heinz III wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Rhode Island: John McLaughlin wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Tennessee: After 6 terms in office, and his son wanting to make his own name, Gore Sr. might want to retire. His successor is ally and former Governor Jim Sasser – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Texas: Odell McBrayer is beaten by Lieutenant Governor of Texas, William P. Hobby, Jr. (GAIN DEMOCRATIC FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE)
Utah: Frank Moss narrowly wins re-election, despite his state's electoral votes going to the NCP – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
Vermont: Robert Stafford wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
Virginia: DuVal retires, and the state is won by fellow Democrat, and Elmo Zumwalt succeeds him – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Washington: Daniel Evans wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
West Virginia: Robert Byrd definitely wins re-election in a strong Democratic year. (RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
Wisconsin: This is the same year that, in OTL, William Proxmire retired. His successor here will be longtime State Attorney General Tony Earl (RETAIN DEMOCRATIC)
Wyoming: Gale W. McGee wins re-election despite the state's electoral votes going to the National Conservatives. The rumor that hated former Governor Dick Cheney was involved in funding his opponents to get revenge on the Democratic Party hurt them enough to help McGee squeak out a win – HOLD DEMOCRATIC

1990 Senate elections

Alabama - Albert Brewer (Dem) – Beat George Wallace III (NatCon) and a Republican for re-election, touted as the “rematch of a Generation” - HOLD
Alaska - Nick Begich (Dem) - HOLD
Arkansas - Bill Clinton (Rep) – REP GAIN FROM (Dem)
Colorado - Dick Lamm (Dem) - Gordon L. Allott died in 1989, leading Governor Thompson to appoint friend/lawyer Oscar Zeta Acosta to Senate seat. Former Democratic Governor Dick Lamm comes in and wins, Acosta got fourth place [GAIN FREAK POWER FROM REPUBLICAN BY APPOINTMENT, GAIN DEMOCRATIC FROM FREAK POWER BY ELECTION]
Delaware - Pete du Pont (Rep) – HOLD
Georgia - Joe Harris (Dem) - HOLD
Idaho – Butch Otter (Rep) – succeeded James A. McClure (REP) who retired, Otter got support of state NCP for bid - RETAIN
Illinois - Charles Percy (Rep) – LaRouche supporter won Democratic nomination, Democrats fail to support them, leading to a Percy win.- HOLD
Iowa- Roger Jepsen (Rep) – weak candidate against him. No real story.- HOLD
Kansas - William R. Roy (Dem) – despite being a liberal Democrat in Kansas, he won a majority against a very bitter and divided field. He had previous won in 1978 and 1984. This election made him the longest serving Democratic Senator from Kansas- HOLD
Kentucky - Wendell Ford (Dem) - HOLD
Louisiana - John McKeithen (Dem) – Despite some suggesting that the President's father shouldn't hold office, McKeithen the Elder ran for another term as Senator and won. - HOLD
Maine - David Eisenhower (Rep) - James B. Longley , at this point an Independent In Name Only, lost the race by a fair margin, even with heavy Democratic support across the country. His successor the Grandson of the former Republican President – REP GAIN FROM IND (DEM)
Massachusetts - Edward Brooke (Rep) - HOLD
Michigan - Robert P. Griffin (Rep) - HOLD
Minnesota - Rudy Boschwitz (Rep) - HOLD
Mississippi - Rubel Philips (Rep) - HOLD
Montana - Daniel Kemmis (Ind) – Crazy election with former Dem Governor Kemmis running as an Independent against Senator Max Baucus – GAIN INDEPENDENT FROM REPUBLICAN
Nebraska - Ben Nelson wins re-election – HOLD REPUBLICAN
New Hampshire - Gordon J. Humphrey (Rep) - HOLD
New Jersey - Christine Todd Whitman (Rep) - RETAIN
New Mexico - Jack Daniels (Dem) - HOLD
North Carolina - Jesse Helms (NatCon) – after being overthrown as Senate Caucus Leader, he narrowly hangs on with a divided field, both Democrats and Republicans wanting to succeed the battered old man- HOLD
Oklahoma - David Boren is re-elected as one of a few Democrats to have NatCon support, leading some to call him a DINO. Nonetheless he still wins by a far margin, performing worse in the primary then in the general election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Oregon - Norma Paulus (Rep) – incumbent Harry Boivin lost to primary challenger Al Mobley. Mobley, in turn, lost to Paulus as Republicans swept the state and all of it's statewide offices – GAIN REPUBLICAN FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Rhode Island - John Chafee (Rep) - HOLD
South Carolina - Philip Lader (Dem) – Democratic Senator, John C. West, retired and was succeeded by Dark Horse candidate Philip Lader. This happened the same time the NCP won the Governorship with slightly more votes then Lader – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
South Dakota - James Abourezk won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Tennessee- William Anderson won re-election – HOLD DEMOCRATIC
Texas- Charlie Wilson (Dem) – He beats new NatCon leader in the Senate, John Towers – GAIN DEMOCRATIC FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Virginia - Virgil Goode (Dem) – state representative Goode beat Robertson – GAIN DEMOCRATIC FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
West Virginia - Ken Hechler replaces Jennings Randolph – RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Wyoming – Republican John S. Wold surprisingly lost by a narrow margin to state representative John P. Vinich . Vinich won due to a stronger campaign run, and the conservative vote being undercut by a token NCP candidate – GAIN DEMOCRATIC

1992 Senate Elections

Alabama – Perry Hooper Jr. (R) beat Jeremiah Denton (NC) and Richard Arrington (D). Denton ran for re-election, and while black Democrat Richard Arrington Jr. looked like he was going to win, it was Republican Perry Oliver Hooper Jr. who won. GAIN REPUBLICAN FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Alaska -
Arizona -
Arkansas: Dale Bumpers (D) def. Woody Freeman (R) - one of the few southern states with no real NC party, so its a close-run affair here. RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
California – Barry Goldwater (R) re-elected against Diane Feinstein and a smattering of other parties. HOLD REPUBLICAN
Colorado -
Connecticut - Barbara Hackman Franklin (R) beats incumbent senator Lucien DiFazo (NC) and ??? (D) – GAIN REPUBLICAN FROM NATIONAL CONSERVATIVE
Florida -
Georgia -
Hawaii: Clarence J. Brown (R) def. Mazie Hirono (D) and Frank Fasi (Independent). HOLD REPUBLICAN
Idaho: John V. Evans is up for re-election against former Governor Marvin Richardson (Pro-Life as he is known by OTL) (NatCon) and Ben Stein (R). He wins by the skin of his teeth. RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Illinois -
Indiana -
Iowa - Republican Richard D. Johnson beats Democratic candidate John Patrick "Jack" Kibbie to succeed retiring Republican Harold Hughes. RETAIN REPUBLICAN.
Kansas -
Kentucky -
Louisiana -
Maryland – Nancy Pelosi runs to succeed the retiring J. Joseph Curran, Jr. and then beats Republican candidate Majorie Holt. RETAIN DEMOCRATIC
Missouri -
Nevada -
New Hampshire -
New York -
North Carolina -
North Dakota -
Ohio -
Oklahoma -
Oregon -
Pennsylvania -
South Carolina -
South Dakota -
Utah -
Vermont -
Washington -
Wisconsin -

Special elections/Appointments:

1968: Alaska: Bob Bartlett (D) dies as per OTL, and is replaced by Ted Stevens (R) as per OTL. However, Stevens is beaten by Nick Begich (D) in the 1970 special election.
1969: Massachusetts: Ted Kennedy (D) died, replaced by Henry Cabot Lodge (R) by appointment. Lodge wins the special election afterward.
1969: Washington: Henry Jackson (D) is appointed Defense Secretary, replaced by someone (R) who is in turn beaten by Albert Rosellini (D)
1972:
Louisiana: Allen J. Ellender (D) dies, and is replaced by placeholder Gillis William Long (D) by John McKeithen. Then, John McKeithen (D) runs and wins the 1972 Louisiana election anyways
1972: Georgia: Richard Russell (D) dies, and is replaced by David H. Gambrell (D), who in turn loses to Larry MacDonald (D)
1974
: Illinois: Everett Dirksen (R) died a few years later then OTL, he is replaced by some Republican who lost to Adlai Stevenson III (D) later that same year.
1976: Michigan: Philip Hart (D) dies this year, is replaced by Lenore Romney (R), and she wins the election that same year.
1976: Vermont: Roger MacBride (R) is elected President, Governor Jim Jeffords appoints Richard Snelling (R) who keeps the seat for a while.
1977: Texas: George Bush (R) resigned to become Secretary of State. Governor Connally then appointed Bill Clements (R) to the seat who loses in the 1977 special election to Odell McBrayer (D)
1978
: Alabama: James Allen (D) died, his wife was appointed to his seat, and Republican (later NatCon) Jeremiah Denton wins the seat.
1981: Mississippi: John Bell Williams (NC) dies, replaced by Rubel Phillips (R) by appointment.
1984: Idaho: Frank Church (D) dies, replaced by an appointee of Governor John V. Evans until he could run himself.
1988: Arizona: Bruce Babbitt (D) become VP, replaced by Eddie Basha (D) by appointment.
1990: Colorado: Gordon Allott (R) dies, replaced by Oscar Acosta (FP) by appointment. Acosta loses to Dick Lamm (D) that same year in the general election.
1991: Alaska: Elmer E. Rasmuson (R) dies, replaced by Clifford Groh (R)
1991
: New Jersey: Millicent Fenwick (R) dies, replaced by (R) by appointment,
1991: Ohio: Robert Taft III (R) dies, replaced by Jerry Springer (D) by appointment.
 
Top