Saturday Morning Schedule for 1998-99
Saturday Morning Schedule for 1998-99
New shows in BOLD.
ABC
8:00 The Big Comfy Couch (Radical Sheep)
8:30 Fraggle Rock (Jim Henson; Reruns)
9:00 Hey Arnold! (Hanna-Barbera)
9:30 Rocket Power (Hanna-Barbera)
10:00 Mina and the Count (Hanna-Barbera)
10:30 The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show (Warner Bros.; Theatrical shorts)
11:30 The Wild Thornberrys (Hanna-Barbera)
12:30 Science Court (Hanna-Barbera)
CBS
8:00 Birdz (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
8:30 Franklin (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
9:00 Donkey Kong Country (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
9:30 Batman Beyond (Screen Gems; Columbia-TriStar Television)
10:00 Flying Rhino Junior High (Nelvana/Columbia-TriStar Television)
10:30 Pokemon (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
11:00 The Magic School Bus (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
12:00 CBS Storybreak
NBC
8:00 C-Bear and Jamal (Film Roman)
8:30 Toonsylvania (DreamWorks SKG)
9:00 Dumb Bunnies (MWS; RKO Television)
9:30 The Secret Files of Spy Dogs (DiC; Golden Harvest)
10:00 Mad Jack the Pirate (DiC; Golden Harvest)
10:30 The Little Lulu Show (Ruby-Spears; United Artists)
11:00 Monster Farm (DiC; Golden Harvest) *Not to be confused with the anime Monster Rancher.
11:30 Kenzo (MWS; RKO Television)
SBC
8:30 Animaniacs (Warner Bros.)
9:00 Men in Black: The Series (Carolco)
9:30 Ultimate Goosebumps (New Line Cinema)
10:00 Power Rangers Lost Galaxy (Golden Harvest)
10:30 Histeria! (Warner Bros.)
11:00 Ultraforce (Warner Bros.)
11:30 Road Rovers (Warner Bros.)
Fox
8:00 101 Dalmatians: The Series (Disney)
8:30 Recess (Disney)
9:00 Pepper Ann (Disney)
9:30 Bartok the Magnificent (Disney)
10:00 Power Pack (Grantray-Lawrence)
10:30 The Backstreet Project (Grantray-Lawrence)
11:00 Jungle Cubs (Disney)
11:30 The House of Mouse (Disney)
TTL's House of Mouse combines the shorts of Mickey Mouse Works and TTL's House of Mouse. Meanwhile, Bartok headlines his own series instead of a direct to video prequel.
UPN
8:00 Arthur (Paramount)
8:30 Samurai Pizza Cats (Golden Harvest)
9:00 Walter Melon (Golden Harvest)
9:30 Rupert (Paramount)
10:00 The New Woody Woodpecker Show (Universal)
10:30 Oggy and the Cockroaches (Gaumont; Golden Harvest)
11:00 Sam and Max: Freelance Police (Universal)
11:30 DuJour (Universal)
12:00 Secrets of the Cryptkeeper's Haunted House (Paramount)
DuJour is Universal's answer to the trend set by Fox's Backstreet Project, set in the same universe as Josie and the Pussycats, as they were depicted in the 2001 OTL live action film. Here is the theme song below:
New shows in BOLD.
ABC
8:00 The Big Comfy Couch (Radical Sheep)
8:30 Fraggle Rock (Jim Henson; Reruns)
9:00 Hey Arnold! (Hanna-Barbera)
9:30 Rocket Power (Hanna-Barbera)
10:00 Mina and the Count (Hanna-Barbera)
10:30 The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show (Warner Bros.; Theatrical shorts)
11:30 The Wild Thornberrys (Hanna-Barbera)
12:30 Science Court (Hanna-Barbera)
CBS
8:00 Birdz (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
8:30 Franklin (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
9:00 Donkey Kong Country (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
9:30 Batman Beyond (Screen Gems; Columbia-TriStar Television)
10:00 Flying Rhino Junior High (Nelvana/Columbia-TriStar Television)
10:30 Pokemon (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
11:00 The Magic School Bus (Nelvana; Columbia-TriStar Television)
12:00 CBS Storybreak
NBC
8:00 C-Bear and Jamal (Film Roman)
8:30 Toonsylvania (DreamWorks SKG)
9:00 Dumb Bunnies (MWS; RKO Television)
9:30 The Secret Files of Spy Dogs (DiC; Golden Harvest)
10:00 Mad Jack the Pirate (DiC; Golden Harvest)
10:30 The Little Lulu Show (Ruby-Spears; United Artists)
11:00 Monster Farm (DiC; Golden Harvest) *Not to be confused with the anime Monster Rancher.
11:30 Kenzo (MWS; RKO Television)
SBC
8:30 Animaniacs (Warner Bros.)
9:00 Men in Black: The Series (Carolco)
9:30 Ultimate Goosebumps (New Line Cinema)
10:00 Power Rangers Lost Galaxy (Golden Harvest)
10:30 Histeria! (Warner Bros.)
11:00 Ultraforce (Warner Bros.)
11:30 Road Rovers (Warner Bros.)
Fox
8:00 101 Dalmatians: The Series (Disney)
8:30 Recess (Disney)
9:00 Pepper Ann (Disney)
9:30 Bartok the Magnificent (Disney)
10:00 Power Pack (Grantray-Lawrence)
10:30 The Backstreet Project (Grantray-Lawrence)
11:00 Jungle Cubs (Disney)
11:30 The House of Mouse (Disney)
TTL's House of Mouse combines the shorts of Mickey Mouse Works and TTL's House of Mouse. Meanwhile, Bartok headlines his own series instead of a direct to video prequel.
UPN
8:00 Arthur (Paramount)
8:30 Samurai Pizza Cats (Golden Harvest)
9:00 Walter Melon (Golden Harvest)
9:30 Rupert (Paramount)
10:00 The New Woody Woodpecker Show (Universal)
10:30 Oggy and the Cockroaches (Gaumont; Golden Harvest)
11:00 Sam and Max: Freelance Police (Universal)
11:30 DuJour (Universal)
12:00 Secrets of the Cryptkeeper's Haunted House (Paramount)
DuJour is Universal's answer to the trend set by Fox's Backstreet Project, set in the same universe as Josie and the Pussycats, as they were depicted in the 2001 OTL live action film. Here is the theme song below: