McGoverning
[…] By that night Bernie had new paragraphs bashed out in the state’s response and cases or legal journals in support with proper Harvard Blue Book citations.

The other flanking point of the Solicitor General’s allegations had the same little touch of genius in the night about it as Doar’s knack for getting Klan murderers hard time on civil-rights violations. That was another 18 U.S.C. chestnut: Section 371 specified two or more persons might conspire together “to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” To the pleasure of the Irregulars no less a judge than William Howard Taft, ex-president and by then Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, had written up just what that meant in one of the great precedential cases for federal conspiracy, Hammerschmidt v.