So, while working on a new EEZ map, since I saw that a couple of people were poking around for an updated version, I came across something that put me into Really? mode. The place I live, easter North Carolina, had a couple of major goofs regarding its counties. Firstly, somebody apparently thought Carteret County was two counties, although where the apparent dividing line was drawn there is a canal, the Intercoastal Waterway, so that is somewhat excusable. Pamlico and Craven Counties I guess were considered to be one county, which I find personally hilarious because I live in Craven County and Pamlico is essentially our arch-rival across the Nuese River (in local sports, at least). Beaufort County was apparently too big for someone's liking, so they chopped it up into three for no apparent reason. I'm also not exactly sure what's going on with Hyde, Tyrell and Washington Counties, but I can tell you that plus sign is not what it looks like on a road atlas. It's also important to note that the Outer Banks extend further south than the QBAM traditionally ends them at. These islands are uninhabited, as they serve as the Cape Lookout National Seashore (federal land), but are just as thick and noticeable as there inhabited brethren to the north, and thus should be shown.
Before
After
Now that I'm done ranting about my home being butchered by an anonymous editor, I wish to express the that we here need to stop relying on old QBAMs for our updates. I looked back and found this county mistake through several years of QBAMs, possibly to the first that showed US counties. North Carolina counties was apparently supposed to have been improved upon earlier this year, but I see no evidence of that. It looks like many of the counties in the US were simply recolored and repackaged versions of the same mistakes that have been shoveled out year-after-year. I know we're better than that.