Sun Microsystems? That's quite the choice for a technology partner. I wonder how the Silicon Graphics folks feel about this.
Does Sega see the worth of backwards compatibility between the Saturn and the Katana?
Final Fantasy Soldier... you know I don't think we got to know much about the original games on this timeline's Game Boy Color.
And the note of big challenge facing Nintendo, altering its creative endeavors...
A major Nintendo figure is going to die, isn't it?
The Sun Microsystems connection with Sega was the idea of our reader
Electric Monk, we'll reveal more details as the year 2000 goes on!
As for backwards compatibility with the Saturn, we'll definitely see about it...at the very least, the Katana will be able to play CDs.
Final Fantasy Soldier is a sort of Shining Force-like game, somewhat basic in terms of gameplay and graphics but with a memorable original score. It's nothing remarkable but with the GBC's 1999 lineup so spartan, it does pretty well.
Here's the list of 1999's original franchise games!
-
Ultra Nintendo:
Dog Dash 3: Clark, Woofle, and Selkie return in this fully 3-D action platformer. Selkie's family has found a new home, but they soon discover that this world is ruled by a cat army led by the evil conqueror General Catsmeow. The heroes must work together to stop him as they traverse eight huge worlds, completing missions and defeating Catsmeow's soldiers. The leap to 3-D is well received, and this is one of the most acclaimed and lucrative sequels of the year.
Squad Four: Rebellion: Squad Four is living a peaceful life on Lockstar, going on the occasional mission, but their world is thrown upside down after a military coup sees the four of them thrown in prison as traitors! The squad must escape from prison and then lead the rebellion to liberate Lockstar before the entire system's civilization falls under a terrible dictatorship. This game is considered by many to be the best in the series and one of the top games of the year.
The Darkest Night: Etienne and Kris return, teaming up with a mysterious new girl named Sephora to find an artifact containing incredible power. The game's transition to the next generation comes with fully voiced cutscenes and is generally better received than the first game.
Samurai Buster II: Matsuhito returns in a new quest, seeking revenge for the death of his beloved wife. While this game is good, it's not as good as the previous game, the plot is rather cookie cutter and the bosses aren't as creative. Unlike the first, which was a cult classic, this is remembered as just a decent game.
Boom Island 2: In this sequel, the young pirate from the original game returns to explore a mysterious new continent. This game gets below average to average reviews, it's considered a major disappointment compared to the first game, not innovating and looking stale next to other, more well regarded 3D platformers.
Return To Serratopia: This sequel sees Serratopia's heroes returning for a new quest through 32 new levels. This game is even more difficult than the original, which makes it one of the Ultra Nintendo's toughest games. It's a polarizing game, but there are many who love it and overall it's only slightly lower in review scores than the original game.
Construct-It: Demolition: In this sequel to Construct-It, you're now up against a rival crew who specializes in demolishing your structures, this game features a multiplayer mode where you can knock down your opponents' buildings after spending a certain amount of time building up your own. It's a good game, though not quite as good as the original.
Ultra Spinout 2: This quickie sequel to 1998's Ultra Spinout is more of the same, arcade style racing with creative tracks and good music. It's not groundbreaking in any way, but fans of the first game aren't disappointed.
Deathblow II: The highly anticipated, ultra violent sequel to 1997's launch title. It's one of the most anticipated fighting games of the year, and though it's no Soul Caliber, it's still pretty well reviewed and gets a lot of sales.
Ultra Klepto: The thieving puzzle franchise comes to the Ultra with a brand new multiplayer mode and 3-D stages. It's not a huge step up from the SNES-CD titles but it's a pretty decent game.
Syrielle Soul: The sequel to 1997's Syrielle, this game continues Syrielle's story with all new friends and more of a simulation feel, there are less action parts, and those that remain play out more like an action RPG than an action platformer. It's a bit polarizing, but fans of the original Syrielle are very pleased and it gets high reviews.
Ultra Deadman Sam: Deadman Sam comes to the Ultra Nintendo with a brand new adventure in full 3-D. The transition to 3-D is fairly rough for this series, this game receives only mediocre reviews, though future series installments find their footing.
Andrekah: Witches Brew: The first proper Andrekah sequel since 1995's game, this plays a bit like the Mega Man Legends to Andrekah's Mega Man, with full 3-D exploration and RPG-like adventuring and character advancement. The game follows Andrekah as she tries to become a Master Witch, and she gets a dangerous, bratty rival. It's considered a very good game, possibly even better than the original, though sales are only average.
Five For Fighting Hockey '99: The brawler/hockey series comes to the Ultra with this arcade-style game. It's decent, but true hockey fans look elsewhere.
Soulqueen 2: The Beyond: The SNES cult classic gets a sequel, this one released in 1998 in Japan and was an ordeal for fans to get ported over finally in 1999. Despite this being an excellent game, sales are VERY poor.
Ultra Naval Guns: The naval battle series comes to the Ultra and despite some nice graphics, the gameplay isn't as good as the original and the poor sales of this game kill the series.
Steam Agent II: The sequel to the SNES-CD steampunk RPG is fairly primitive in terms of graphics and features an all new hero, this is sort of a mystery-based adventure and though retro style RPG fans enjoy it, it's only a mediocre game.
Hacker Jack: Hack Attack!: Hacker Jack goes futuristic in this Ultra Nintendo game that puts the young hero in a fully 3-D cyberspace world. This is another series that doesn't really handle the transition to 3D very well, even the graphics are lousy and sales and reviews are fairly poor.
Operation Zero 2: This sequel to the Saturn/Ultra game is also ported to both systems. It stars an ex-military mercenary who must save hostages from a brutal prison camp, but things aren't what they seem at first. In a year where Metal Gear Solid is the overwhelming champion in the genre, this game slips under the radar a bit but is quite good and manages to get a decent amount of sales, especially on the Saturn.
Ultra World Championship Boxing: This boxing game gets its first next-generation installment, keeping a very robust creation mode and also featuring a Rocky-like story mode. In the absence of Punch-Out for the Ultra, this game achieves a lot of success and some pretty good reviews as well.
Super Sphere Soldier: The sequel to one of 1998's best SNES-CD games, this retains the great 2-D platforming gameplay of the original, with challenging bosses and a huge variety of weapons and attacks. Though it doesn't sell many copies, those who buy it love it and it's considered one of the Ultra's best 2-D platformers.
Extreme Go-Karting 2: The sequel to the SNES-CD's wacky go karting title, this game again draws lots of comparisons to Ultra Mario Kart, none of them good. This game sells very poorly.
Trapmine: An Ultra Nintendo sequel to the SNES-CD game of laying hidden traps to blow up your opponents, it's considered to be a decent game and the 3-D arenas are a welcome touch.
Runner Mike: Created by Dan Brown (yes, THAT Dan Brown, of Da Vinci Code fame) this is a Tomb Raider-like mystery adventure game that's almost comparable to a proto-Uncharted, with plenty of mysteries, high quality cutscenes, and lots of action. Though it's not one of the year's BEST games, reviews and sales are both quite good and this becomes a franchise.
Cyringe: An anime-styled 2D platformer about a nurse who wields an oversized syringe. The game is full of tongue-in-cheek humor and lots of fanservice, but it's really fun and becomes an instant cult classic. It's way more popular in Japan than it is here though.
Outfoxed: A 3D platformer by Konami about a tall anthropomorphic fox who explores a series of worlds in order to collect magical orbs and save his friends. A lighthearted game in contrast to Konami's gritty Metal Gear Solid, it becomes one of the year's top action games and a new franchise for the company.
Welcome To Magicka: A fantasy-based 3D platformer with a collection element that powers up your character rather than opens up new worlds, it's a sort of platformer/adventure game hybrid and is compared with games like
The Dreamers and
Andrekah. It's developed by a new company and published by Ubisoft, becoming probably their biggest game of the year, even topping Rayman 2.
Undefeated: This 3D platformer is about a boxer who has to avoid some comical gangsters after he refuses to throw a match. It's a parody of boxing and mob movies as much as it is a platformer, and becomes known for some really quirky humor. It's not the best action game of the year but it's really enjoyable to play.
Screampuff: A horror-based 3D platformer about a cute bunny rabbit exploring a world of comical horror monsters like evil pumpkins and skeletons. A fairly average game but sells decently amongst kids.
Goat Gruff Bluff: A 3D platformer taking place on a series of mountains, you're a goat who has to rescue his friends and fight enemies along the way. Certainly not a BAD game but there's not much to distinguish it from others in its genre.
Candyworld: A lighthearted 3D platformer taking place in a world full of candy and sweets. It's an extremely kiddy game but the gameplay is solid.
Bill's Escape: A really glitchy platformer about a very skinny man named Bill who has to avoid monsters and prison guards. Designed by a startup game company, it's their first and only game for the Ultra Nintendo.
Supermarket Survival: A 3D platformer taking place in a supermarket. It's the equivalent to video games what the movie Foodfight was IOTL. Extremely bad.
Night Of The Bats: You play as an exterminator in this 3D platformer, clearing out enormous swarms of bats from various buildings. While the game is intended to start a new franchise and features some decent production values, the gameplay is extremely monotonous and reviews are poor to average.
Dead Midnight: A third-person shooter somewhat similar to Syphon Filter, Dead Midnight centers around a group of special operations agents who are trying to hunt down a rogue cell of foreign operatives conducting secret missions in American cities. The game gets good reviews for its tight gameplay and complex storyline.
Black Rogue: A stylish third person shooter featuring a young female agent. While the action is rather fast-paced, the graphics are somewhat poor and there are numerous glitches, condemning the game to mediocre reviews.
Rock: A third person shooter set in a desolate mountain area, about a tourist caught up in a bad situation where he ends up dodging gunfire and terrorists and must protect his girlfriend. The game is known for its rather poor gameplay and cliched storyline, and is poorly received with mediocre sales.
The Shining Stones: A fairly cliché action-RPG with two young protagonists hunting down five stones across six different lands. Not a terrible game but really not a standout in its genre.
Weyricht: A medieval themed Squaresoft action-RPG about a holy warrior who discovers an ancient conspiracy. Contains numerous real life locations, many of them in medieval Germany. The game is hyped a bit just for being a Squaresoft game and while reviews are good, it's more of a cult classic than anything.
Silverwing: An adventure game about a young boy with a magical set of wings that allow him to fly from place to place, he must find ancient treasures while avoiding the evil people who want to steal his wings. With good reviews, it's compared somewhat to Temple of Time, it's nowhere near as good as that game but is viewed favorably by players.
White Mountain Extreme Snowboarding: A snowboarding game that's somewhat more realistic than 1080 snowboarding, it follows up the late 90s snowboarding craze with tricks and races, it plays somewhat similarly to the Tony Hawk Skateboarding game and is considered by some to be the best snowboarding game ever made.
Hakendo: A 2-D fighting game made by Konami, featuring a fairly large cast and some great graphics, it's one of the most popular arcade games of the year and the port to the Ultra gets a very good reception.
House Of Five Leaves: A fighting game that's about as average as can be, no characters really stand out and the gameplay is extremely generic.
Slamfist: A fighting game known for its glitchy gameplay and cheap AI, while the graphics are decent, it's mostly ignored in favor of the year's other fighting game hits.
Brigadier: A World War I-era FPS about an American doughboy in the latter stages of the war. The game is compared in many ways to Medal of Honor and though it becomes fairly obscure later on, it's a well reviewed game with decent sales.
Under The Earth: An FPS about a man caught in a war with demonic forces, it's seen as largely another Doom clone and with bad graphics and lots of glitches, it gets trashed in reviews.
Emergency: A big-budget horror game from Sony, it takes place in a huge hospital under siege from a mysterious infection. You play as a doctor who must help as many survivors as he can and survive to escape the hospital. It competes with Silent Hill for the title of best horror game of the year and also with Metal Gear Solid and Squad Four: Rebellion as one of the best Ultra Nintendo exclusives.
When The Sun Sets: A horror/shooter hybrid about a teenager who is caught in town during an outbreak of vampirism. Gleaning a lot of its humor from Buffy, it’s not a very serious game by any means, and becomes somewhat of a cult classic for its fast-paced gameplay and tongue-in-cheek dialogue.
Felidae: A game about a worldwide mutation that causes cats to turn into terrible monsters. It’s a way over the top horror game and it’s not considered to be very good, though some of the cat monsters have very creative designs.
Rise A Knight: A Western-style RPG somewhat inspired by The Witcher and also a counter to Saturn’s Ultima series, it’s the first console-exclusive original western RPG to be a major hit. It takes place in medieval times as your protagonist seeks to become a knight by saving the kingdom from a variety of foes and monsters. With a big world to explore and a fun combat system, it gets great reviews and sells lots of copies.
Second Nature: Second Nature is this TL’s version of Aidyn Chronicles, with a completely different plot and more of a western-style exploration/combat system. It’s considered a completely average game and does poorly compared to Rise A Knight.
Primrose Soldier: An RPG by Konami that is probably their second or third most hyped game of 1999 behind Metal Gear Solid and maybe Silent Hill. The game is a modern day RPG somewhat like Final Fantasy VII, about a young special ops soldier in training who meets a woman who is able to transform herself into flower petals and move freely into and out of buildings. The game revolves around the clash between technology and magic and is a top contender for RPG of the year behind Final Fantasy VIII, the game is the best-selling non-Final Fantasy RPG since Parasite Eve.
Academy: A Squaresoft RPG about six students at a prestigious magic academy, though the game isn't a sequel to Live-a-Live it shares some similarities and is arguably a spiritual successor. It's considered a good game but it's not nearly as big as Final Fantasy VIII.
Tarot: An RPG revolving around the mythology of tarot cards, it's a strange RPG featuring a weird fighting system and some rather primitive graphics. A somewhat polarizing game, it gets slightly above average reviews, is loved by a few players but disliked by many more.
Kabuki Ballerina: A very quirky JRPG revolving around dancing girls, it's really fanservicey and isn't all that popular, even among anime fans. It gets average reviews and has very low sales.
Explorers Of Badun: An American-made JRPG, it's an extremely basic game with simple graphics, somewhat like the launch game Ultra Adventurers. It's decent enough, but most RPG fans stay away from it as there's not much special to note about the game.
Multiplicator: A puzzle game where you have to multiply your character avatar as much as you can by collecting items. You can have hundreds of guys on screen at once, though they all respond to your controls at the same time and you have to protect them from hazards. Most notable for its four player competitive mode, it's a fairly fun game and praised for its fast paced gameplay and zany, hilarious graphics.
Blinkin' Blocks: A puzzle game where you have to push a variety of blocks into position depending on how they're lit up at the time. The controls are really clunky, as the game is basically a 3-D action game with this puzzle element and floating enemies make it really tough. The game is poorly reviewed.
Skater Street: A skateboard racing game on a variety of street courses. The controls are pretty good but there aren't many skaters or courses and it's considered just an average game.
In The Dust: A dirt track racing game with tricked out cars. This game gets a bit of hype before release, but is a bit of a disappointment due to rather loose controls and some shoddy presentation.
Motocycle GT: A motorcycle racing game that initially claims to do for motorcycle racing what Gran Turismo did for car racing. In reality, the game is a hideous mess and one of the worst games of the year, plagued by technical glitches and cookie cutter courses, and becomes a notable flop.
Supercar World Circuit: A sort of Gran Turismo-rival game that revolves less around collectibles and more around racing leagues, including a massive 18-race season involving tracks around the world and a variety of true to life cars. Though it's not the transcendent game that Gran Turismo was, it's considered one of the best racing titles of the year.
Starblade: An RPG about a group of heroes attempting to find the legendary sword, Starblade. It's a very bad translation of an already mediocre JRPG and is a complete sales flop.
Campaign: An RTS where you select one of ten nations and conduct a huge military campaign, the maps and units are procedurally generated, making for a different experience every time. Though the gameplay itself isn't good enough to make this a truly great title like Starcraft, it does get lots of praise for innovation.
Invasion: 2031: An RTS where you have to repel an alien invasion. Though the plot is fairly uninspired, there are some aspects to the gameplay that get some praise, and at the very least, it sells decently.
Hell Freezes Over: An RTS about a battle between ice golems and fire demons that is widely bashed for unimaginative gameplay, crappy maps, and technical glitches.
Codename: Siren: A third person stealth game about an amnesiac special agent trying to protect her country while trying to piece together her past. Though the plot starts out as somewhat cliché, it takes some very big twists and turns later on and the game ends up becoming known as one of the best stealth titles of the year.
Days Of War: A stealth title about an army spy who has to infiltrate the enemy bases and assassinate their leaders, he begins to have second thoughts about his mission and ends up being pursued by his own army. Though the storyline is praised, the gameplay itself drags the game down somewhat.
Killsight: A stealth game revolving around sniping, the game optionally comes with a sniper rifle lightgun in a VERY expensive pack-in package, the deluxe package and the vanilla game both do underwhelmingly in sales due to short missions and rather clunky gameplay.
Lorelai: Glorious Reminiscence: A tactical RPG by Koei, chronicling an ancient kingdom forced to battle enemies on all sides. Known for its unique battle system that sets it apart from games like Tactics Ogre and Final Fantasy Tactics, it's very well received among fans of the genre and is probably Koei's best game of 1999.
Sega Saturn:
Zodiac World: A 3-D platformer/adventure game about a young hero who must traverse the world, gathering up 12 Zodiac Stones to battle an ancient evil. This is one of the bigger Sega releases of the year and sells better than any Saturn platformer since Sonic 4.
Duelists: Swift Strike: A fighting game where young brawlers battle for honor and glory. Made by Sega, the game features somewhat smoother fighting than Virtua Fighter and is intended to be a more stylistic, story-focused game. It doesn't reach the popularity of Virtua Fighter but it's still quite well received.
Imprisoned: A horror game where your character, one of five possible protagonists, wakes up in a cell, held captive by a sadistic mastermind, and must find their way out, either escaping on their own or choosing to rescue others along the way. One of the year's most brutal games, but is well reviewed.
Chaos City: A Rockstar beat-em-up with some open exploration, it's not nearly as freeform as the Race'n'Chase games but is considered a breath of fresh air in the genre and gets some notoriety for its violence and humor.
Solitary Kiss: A VERY anime-styled JRPG featuring mostly female protagonists and lots of cutscenes, it's one of the most otaku-friendly RPGs ever made, and is quite a difficult game, but very rewarding once the player learns its mechanics. The very definition of a niche cult classic, it sells a bit better than expected in North America and is an enormous hit in Japan.
Infernal: Dark Reality: A gothic-styled JRPG where you're a priest out to slay a myriad of demonic beasts, it has an action-based battle system and is another popular niche title.
Antopolis: A 3D platformer where you're an anthropomorphic ant, you start out as a lowly drone but when a terrible threat comes to your colony, you rise above your station to defend your friends and the queen. Quite a popular game among younger players, especially with A Bug's Life having been released the year before.
Fleet: A Dancing Adventure: An RPG where you perform your moves by timing your button presses and then your characters dance before striking the enemy. A quirky game known for having outstanding music, it's not the best RPG but it does have plenty of fans for its unique battle system.
Rhythmostar: A more conventional rhythm/dancing game somewhat like Spice World but much more robust, the game even includes a dance pad and is the precursor to games like Dance Dance Revolution and Samba De Amigo, both of which appear in 2000 on the system.
Spirit Of Exploration: An adventure game where the protagonist explores deeper and deeper into a series of mysterious games, the game's puzzles and graphics receive particular praise.
Phoenix Run: A futuristic racing game that takes place on extremely fast, hovering cars, while the game is compared to the Ultra's F-Zero game, it's somewhat of a more serious, straight-forward racer with very little in the way of plot, the game is also somewhat easier.
NYPD: Narcotics Squad: This game puts you in the shoes of an NYPD officer who has to hunt down a dangerous drug lord while training a young rookie. The gritty storyline of the game and its excellent gameplay make it one of the more popular games of the year on the Saturn and a much more realistic and complex take on Virtua Cop.
The Wilderness: This is a horror game about a girl who is lost in the woods with her friends and must survive as one by one, her friends are picked off by the terrifying creatures dwelling there. Though the game is a bit cliché, it does have some camp factor that makes it a bit of a cult classic.
They Call Him Mr. Frog: A platformer about an anthropomorphic tuxedo wearing frog who gets into all sorts of antics, the leaping physics are really good even though the game is mostly a play by numbers platformer.
Spinaround: A strange shooter game where the player rotates the field of play in order to fire at enemies and objects to build up combos. Has both a story mode, a high score mode, and a competitive multiplayer mode and is considered one of the better shooter games on the Saturn.
Battleborn: A third person shooter about a futuristic war against a terrifying alien foe, developed jointly by Sega and Treasure. A sort of more gritty version of OTL's Sin and Punishment, it does extremely well in both reviews and sales.